National Football Foundation

News Detail

2017 NFF TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 14
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Dec. 1-2, 2017.
Published: 11/30/2017 2:50:00 PM
(Pictured: 2017 Campbell Trophy® Finalists/NFF National Scholar-Athletes Braxton Berrios (Miami [Fla.]) and Mason Hampton (Boise State) will be playing in their conference championship games on Saturday. Berrios and the No. 7 Hurricanes will play No. 1 Clemson in Charlotte, N.C., for the ACC title at 8 p.m. ET on ABC. Hampton and the Broncos will host Fresno State for the Mountain West Championship at 7:45 p.m. ET on ESPN.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Dec. 1-2, 2017. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the playoff seeding
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American Championship

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

Noon

Memphis

at (12) UCF

ABC

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

 

ACC Championship

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

8:00 p.m.

(7) Miami (Fla.)4

vs. (1) Clemson

(Charlotte, N.C.)

ABC

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)

 

ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

Noon

Louisiana Monroe

at Florida State

ACC Network Extra

(Shawn Davison, Corey Simon, Ariya Massoudi)

 

Big Ten Championship

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

8:00 p.m.

(8) Ohio State

vs. (4) Wisconsin

(Indianapolis, Ind.)

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)



Big 12 Championship

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

12:30 p.m.

(2) Oklahoma

vs. (10) TCU

(Arlington, Texas)

FOX

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman, Petros Papadakis, Mike Pereira)


Conference USA Championship

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

Noon

North Texas

at Florida Atlantic

ESPN2

(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Kris Budden)


Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

Noon

Massachusetts

at FIU

CUSA TV

(A.J. Ricketts, Hurlie Brown)


MAC Championship

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

Noon

Akron

vs. Toledo

(Detroit, Mich.)

ESPN

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

 

Mountain West Championship

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

7:45 p.m.

Fresno State

at Boise State4

ESPN

(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)


Pac-12 Championship

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Dec. 1

8:00 p.m.

(15) Stanford

vs. (11) USC

(Santa Clara, Calif.)

ESPN

(Joe Tessitore5, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe6)

SEC Championship

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

4:00 p.m.

(6) Georgia

vs. (3) Auburn

(Atlanta, Ga.)

CBS

(Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)


Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

1:00 p.m.

Georgia Southern

at Coastal Carolina

ESPN3

(Jeff McCarragher, Stan Lewter)

Sat., Dec. 2

2:00 p.m.

Idaho

at Georgia State4

ESPN3

(Jordan Bernfield, Wayne Gandy)

Sat., Dec. 2

2:30 p.m.

Louisiana

at Appalachian State

ESPN3

(Brock Bowling, Watson Brown)

Sat., Dec. 2

4:30 p.m.

South Alabama

at New Mexico State

ESPN3/Aggie Vision

(Adam Young, Danny Knee)

Sat., Dec. 2

7:30 p.m.

Troy

at Arkansas State4

ESPN2

(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones)

FCS Playoffs – Second Round

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

2:00 p.m.

Stony Brook

at (1) James Madison

ESPN3

(Bob Picozzi, Matt Chatham)

Sat., Dec. 2

2:00 p.m.

Kennesaw State

at (3) Jacksonville State4

ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Dec. 2

2:00 p.m.

Furman

at (7) Wofford

ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Marcus Ray)

Sat., Dec. 2

3:00 p.m.

New Hampshire

at (4) Central Arkansas

ESPN3

(Mike Watts, Tyoka Jackson)

Sat., Dec. 2

3:00 p.m.

Northern Iowa

at (5) South Dakota State4

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, John Gregory)

Sat., Dec. 2

3:00 p.m.

South Dakota

at (6) Sam Houston State

ESPN3

(David Saltzman, Dustin Fox)

Sat., Dec. 2

3:30 p.m.

San Diego

at (2) North Dakota State

ESPN3

(Shawn Kenney, Al Groh)

Sat., Dec. 2

8:00 p.m.

Weber State

at (8) Southern Utah

ESPN3

(Trey Bender, Bobby Carpenter)

 

SWAC Championship

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Dec. 2

4:30 p.m.

Alcorn State

vs. Grambling State

(Houston, Texas)

ESPNU

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker, Tiffany Greene)


1
 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football Honoree
4 - Team Features 2017 Campbell Trophy® Finalist/NFF National Scholar-Athlete
5 - NFF Annual Awards Dinner Emcee
6 - NFF Annual Awards Press Conference Moderator

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners