National Football Foundation

News Detail

2017 NFF TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 9
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Oct. 26-Nov. 1, 2017.
Published: 10/26/2017 3:15:00 PM
(Pictured: 1998 Campbell Trophy® winner Matt Stinchcomb (Georgia) will be on the call for the Arkansas-Mississippi game Saturday at Noon ET on the SEC Network.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 26-Nov. 1, 2017. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Oct. 27

8:00 p.m.

Tulane

at Memphis

CBS Sports Network

(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Tina Cervasio)

Fri., Oct. 27

9:00 p.m.

Tulsa

at SMU

ESPN2

(Dave LaMont, Dusty Dvoracek, Alex Corddry)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:45 p.m.

Houston

at (16) USF

ESPNU

(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)

Sat., Oct. 28

5:00 p.m.

Austin Peay

at UCF

ESPN3

(Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Oct. 28

6:30 p.m.

Missouri

at Connecticut

CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)


ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Oct. 27

8:00 p.m.

Florida State

at Boston College

ESPN

(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Jen Lada)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

(8) Miami (Fla.)

at North Carolina

ESPN2

(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Kris Budden)

Sat., Oct. 28

12:20 p.m.

Louisville

at Wake Forest

ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also

ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)

(Evan Lepler, Takeo Spikes, Amanda Kuhl)

Sat., Oct. 28

12:30 p.m.

Virginia

at Pittsburgh

RSN

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:20 p.m.

Duke

at (13) Virginia Tech

ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also

ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)

Sat., Oct. 28

8:00 p.m.

Georgia Tech

at (7) Clemson

ABC/ESPN2

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)


Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

(5) Wisconsin

at Illinois

ESPN

(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

Rutgers

at Michigan

Big Ten Network

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Elise Menaker)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

(2) Penn State

at (6) Ohio State

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

Indiana

at Maryland

Big Ten Network

(Lisa Byington, J Leman2)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Northwestern

ESPN

(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones)

Sat., Oct. 28

6:30 p.m.

Minnesota

at Iowa

FS1

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:30 p.m.

Nebraska

at Purdue

Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Michelle McMahon)


Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

(11) Oklahoma State

at West Virginia

ABC

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

Texas

at Baylor

ESPNU

(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

Kansas State

at Kansas

FS1

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

(4) TCU

at Iowa State

ABC/ESPN2

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Oct. 28

8:00 p.m.

Texas Tech

at (10) Oklahoma

ABC/ESPN2

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)


Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:30 p.m.

FIU

at Marshall

Stadium on Facebook

(Jason Knapp, A.J. Hawk, Shae Peppler)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

Louisiana Tech

at Rice

FloSports.com

(Tom Franklin, Butch Alsandor)

Sat., Oct. 28

4:30 p.m.

Florida Atlantic

at WKU

Stadium

(Ron Thulin, Max Starks, Madi Morris)

Sat., Oct. 28

6:30 p.m.

Old Dominion

at North Texas

ESPN3

(Doug Anderson, LaDarrin McClane)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:00 p.m.

UAB

at Southern Miss

CUSA TV

(John Cox, Lee Roberts, Bo Morgan)

Sat., Oct. 28

8:00 p.m.

UTSA

at UTEP

KMYS/CUSA TV

(Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Aerin Carreno)


MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thu., Oct. 26

7:00 p.m.

Eastern Michigan

at Northern Illinois

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, David Diehl, John Schriffen)

Thu., Oct. 26

7:00 p.m.

Toledo

at Ball State

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, Mark Herrmann1)

Sat., Oct. 28

11:30 a.m.

Buffalo

at Akron

CBS Sports Network

(Jason Horowitz, Jay Feely, Erik Coleman)

Tue., Oct. 31

8:00 p.m.

Miami (Ohio)

at Ohio

ESPN2

(Mike Corey, Rocky Boiman)

Tue., Oct. 31

8:00 p.m.

Bowling Green

at Kent State

ESPNU

(TBA)

Wed., Nov. 1

8:00 p.m.

Central Michigan

at Western Michigan

ESPN2

(TBA)


Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

Air Force

at Colorado State

CBS Sports Network

(Rich Waltz, Aaron Murray2, Cassie McKinney)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:30 p.m.

New Mexico

at Wyoming

ESPNU

(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey)

Sat., Oct. 28

10:00 p.m.

UNLV

at Fresno State

AT&T Sports Network

(Drew Goodman, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson)

Sat., Oct. 28

10:00 p.m.

Boise State

at Utah State

CBS Sports Network

(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Sat., Oct. 28

11:15 p.m.

San Diego State

at Hawaii

ESPN2

(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)


Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thu., Oct. 26

9:00 p.m.

Stanford

at Oregon State

ESPN

(Dave Flemming, Brock Huard, Laura Rutledge)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:00 p.m.

California

at Colorado

Pac-12 Networks

(Ted Robinson, Chad Brown, Cindy Brunson)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

UCLA

at (12) Washington

ABC/ESPN2

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

Sat., Oct. 28

5:45 p.m.

Utah

at Oregon

Pac-12 Networks

(JB Long, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Sat., Oct. 28

9:30 p.m.

(14) Washington State

at Arizona

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

Sat., Oct. 28

10:45 p.m.

USC

at Arizona State

ESPN

(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)


SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

Arkansas

at Mississippi

SEC Network

(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

(3) Georgia

vs. Florida

(Jacksonville, Fla.)

CBS

(Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Oct. 28

4:00 p.m.

Vanderbilt

at South Carolina

SEC Network

(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:15 p.m.

Mississippi State

at Texas A&M

ESPN

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:30 p.m.

Tennessee

at Kentucky

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)


Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thu., Oct. 26

7:30 p.m.

South Alabama

at Georgia State

ESPNU

(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

Georgia Southern

at Troy

ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Watson Brown)

Sat., Oct. 28

5:00 p.m.

Louisiana Monroe

at Idaho

ESPN3

(Trey Bender, George Wrighster)

Sat., Oct. 28

6:00 p.m.

Texas State

at Coastal Carolina

ESPN3

(Jeff McCarragher, Stan Lewter)

Sat., Oct. 28

8:00 p.m.

Arkansas State

at New Mexico State

ESPN3/Aggie Vision

(Adam Young, Danny Knee)


FBS Independents

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

San Jose State

at BYU

BYU-TV/ESPN3

(Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler, Lauren McClain)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

(15) North Carolina State

at (9) Notre Dame

NBC

(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

Appalachian State

at UMass

Eleven Sports/NESN/UMass All-Access

(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh)

FCS


Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:30 p.m.

(25) Southern Utah

at Northern Colorado

CET/Pluto TV/WatchBigSky.com

(Chet Andrus, Paul Browning)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

Idaho State

at Montana State

ROOT Sports

(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)

Sat., Oct. 28

4:00 p.m.

(24) Montana

at Weber State

ABC Montana/SWX/Pluto TV

(Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney, Shaun Rainey)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:00 p.m.

Sacramento State

at Northern Arizona

CW6/NAU-TV/Pluto TV

(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens, Zach Worhack)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:00 p.m.

North Dakota

at Portland State

Eleven Sports/Pluto TV

(Bill Doleman, Darius Walker)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:00 p.m.

Cal Poly

at UC Davis

Pluto TV

(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)


Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

Liberty

at Gardner-Webb

Stadium

(Mike Hogewood, Renaldo Wynn)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:30 p.m.

Kennesaw State

at Presbyterian

College Football Down South

(Mark Bryant, John Orck)

Sat., Oct. 28

6:00 p.m.

Monmouth

at Charleston Southern

ESPN3

(Chris Hemeyer, Nate Ross)


CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

William & Mary

at Maine

FOX College Sports/WVII/WFVX/WPME

(Dan Hannigan, Mike DiVito)

Sat., Oct. 28

1:00 p.m.

Rhode Island

at Albany

ESPN3

(Rodger Wyland, Brian Mariano)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

(22) Stony Brook

at (19) Richmond

College Sports Live

(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)

NBC Sports Washington Plus/Spider TV

(Bob Black, Chris Anderson, Matt Smith)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

(17) New Hampshire

at (1) James Madison

MadiZONE HD SportsNet

(Curt Dudley, Bennett Conlin)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

(10) Elon

at (13) Villanova

College Sports Live

(Ryan Fannon, Kevin Reilly)

Sat., Oct. 28

4:00 p.m.

(23) Delaware

at Towson

Fox College Sports/Fox Sports Go

(Matt Janus, Ken Dunek)


Ivy League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

Dartmouth

at Harvard

NESN/Ivy League Network

(Alex Vispoli, Eric Gallanty)

Sat., Oct. 28

12:30 p.m.

Penn

at Brown

Eleven Sports/Ivy League Network

(Bill Spaulding, Matt Goldstein)

Sat., Oct. 28

1:00 p.m.

Columbia

at Yale

SNY/Ivy League Network

(Eaman McAnaney, Sal Licata)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:00 p.m.

Cornell

at Princeton

NBC Sports Network

(Paul Burmeister, Ross Tucker)



MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

1:00 p.m.

Florida A&M

at Morgan State

SPORTSfever Television/ESPN3

(Phil Schoener, Emory Hunt, Danielle Podleski)

Sat., Oct. 28

1:30 p.m.

Howard

at South Carolina State

FloSports.com

(Dave Friedman, Geoff Schwartz)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:00 p.m.

Savannah State

at Norfolk State

Spartan Showcase

(Ross Gordon, Maguell Davis)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:00 p.m.

Delaware State

at (25) N.C. Central

NCCU Sports Network

(Jonathan Duren, Joe Simmons)

Sat., Oct. 28

4:00 p.m.

Hampton

at Bethune-Cookman

Wildcats All-Access

(Nolan Alexander, Larry Wesley)


Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:00 p.m.

(11) South Dakota State

at (12) Western Illinois

ESPN3

(Zach Martin, Michael Packad, Nick Gehricke)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:00 p.m.

(16) Illinois State

at (21) Youngstown State

ESPN3

(Adam Seidel, Danan Hughes, Kelly Burke)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

Indiana State

at Missouri State

ESPN3

(Don West, Corey Riggs)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

Northern Iowa

at (2) North Dakota State

NBC North Dakota/ESPN3

(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner)

Sat., Oct. 28

4:00 p.m.

Southern Illinois

at (6) South Dakota

MidcoSN/ESPN3

(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields, Kelly Stewart)


Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

Bryant

at Wagner

ESPN3

(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

Robert Morris

at St. Francis

NEC Front Row

(Pat Farabaugh, Jay Roberts)

Sat., Oct. 28

Noon

Duquesne

at Sacred Heart

NEC Front Row

(Randy Brochu, Freddie Coleman)


Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:30 p.m.

Tennessee State

at Tennessee Tech

WCTE/OVC Digital Network

(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

Eastern Illinois

at UT-Martin

ESPN3

(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)

Sat., Oct. 28

4:00 p.m.

Eastern Kentucky

at Murray State

OVC Digital Network

(Neal Bradley, Josh McKeel)

Sat., Oct. 28

4:00 p.m.

Southeast Missouri State

at (3) Jacksonville State

OVC Digital Network

(Mickey Shadrix, Butch Barker)


Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

1:00 p.m.

Bucknell

at Colgate

Patriot League Network

(J.J. Klein, Danny Liedka)

Sat., Oct. 28

1:00 p.m.

Lehigh

at Fordham

Stadium on Twitter

(Matt Martucci, Dave Owens, Morgan Uber)

Sat., Oct. 28

1:00 p.m.

Georgetown

at Holy Cross

Charter 3/Patriot League Network

(Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe, Brenna Wilson)


Pioneer

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

1:00 p.m.

Butler

at Dayton

Facebook

(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly)

Sat., Oct. 28

1:00 p.m.

San Diego

at Stetson

ESPN3

(Evan Wilson, Tom James)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:00 p.m.

Davidson

at Drake

Bulldog Vision

(Chuck Reed)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:00 p.m.

Morehead State

at Valparaiso

None

Sat., Oct. 28

2:00 p.m.

Jacksonville

at Campbell

Big South Network

(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter, Andy Bowman)



Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

1:00 p.m.

(8) Wofford

at East Tennessee State

ESPN3

(David Jackson, Mark Hutsell, Kasey Marler)

Sat., Oct. 28

2:00 p.m.

VMI

at Citadel

ESPN3

(Chris Goforth, B.J. Coleman)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

Chattanooga

at (9) Samford

ESPN3

(Curt Bloom, Chad Pilcher, Hattie Breece)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

Furman

at (18) Western Carolina

ESPN3

(Daniel Hooker, Kyle Rush, Katie Miller)


Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

Nicholls State

at Incarnate Word

UIWtv

(Chris Reyes, Jaime Valdez)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:00 p.m.

(20) McNeese State

at (4) Central Arkansas

ESPN3

(Jeff Brightwell, Stan Humphries, Tatum Everett)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:00 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin

at Lamar

ESPN3

(Dan Gresham, Lamont Williams)

Sat., Oct. 28

7:00 p.m.

Northwestern State

at Houston Baptist

SLC Digital Network

(Lonnie King, Tyler Boyd)

Sat., Oct. 28

8:00 p.m.

(5) Sam Houston State

at Southeastern Louisiana

ESPN3

(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Abby Morris)


SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

Jackson State

at Mississippi Valley State

YouTube

(Lee Hall, Darwin Cannon, Tyji Hawkins)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

Texas Southern

at (15) Grambling State

YouTube

(Santonia Black, Ossie Clark, Leon Thomas, Nick Harrison)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:00 p.m.

Bacone (Okla.)

at Prairie View A&M

PVAM Sports Network

(Duane Lewis)

Sat., Oct. 28

3:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M

vs. Alabama State

(Birmingham, Ala.)

ESPN3

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)

Sat., Oct. 28

5:00 p.m.

Southern

at Arkansas-Pine Bluff

None

1 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners