National Football Foundation

News Detail

2017 NFF TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 7
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Oct. 12-14, 2017.
Published: 10/12/2017 3:00:00 PM
(Pictured: 2010 NFF National Scholar-Athlete Christian Ponder (Florida State) will be on the call when Temple hosts Connecticut on Saturday at Noon ET on ESPNews.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 12-14, 2017. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

Connecticut

at Temple

ESPNews

(Bill Roth, Christian Ponder2)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:45 p.m.

Navy

at Memphis

ESPNU

(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)

Sat., Oct. 14

4:00 p.m.

Houston

at Tulsa

ESPNews

(Shawn Kenney, Al Groh)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

East Carolina

at UCF

CBS Sports Network

(Rich Waltz, Aaron Murray2, Cassie McKinney)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati

at USF

ESPNU

(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey)


ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Oct. 13

7:00 p.m.

(2) Clemson

at Syracuse

ESPN

(Dave LaMont, Mack Brown, Jen Lada)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

Florida State

at Duke

ESPN2

(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Kris Budden)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

N.C. State

at Pittsburgh

RSN

(Evan Leppler, Takeo Spikes, Amanda Kuhl)

Sat., Oct. 14

12:20 p.m.

Boston College

at Louisville

ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also

ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech

at (12) Miami (Fla.)

ABC

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Virginia

at North Carolina

RSN

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)


Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

(15) Michigan

at Indiana

ABC

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

Rutgers

at Illinois

Big Ten Network

(Cory Provus, J Leman2)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Northwestern

at Maryland

ESPN2

(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Purdue

at (7) Wisconsin

Big Ten Network

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:30 p.m.

(9) Ohio State

at Nebraska

FS1

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)

Sat., Oct. 14

8:00 p.m.

Michigan State

at Minnesota

Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)


Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

Texas Tech

at West Virginia

ESPNU

(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

Kansas

at Iowa State

FSN

(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

(6) TCU

at Kansas State

FS1

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Baylor

at (13) Oklahoma State

FS1

(Justin Kutcher, Mark Helfrich, Petros Papadakis)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

(11) Oklahoma

vs. Texas

(Dallas, Texas)

ESPN

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)


Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

2:30 p.m.

Old Dominion

at Marshall

ESPN3

(Keith Morehouse, Doug Chapman)

Sat., Oct. 14

4:30 p.m.

Charlotte

at WKU

Flo Football

(Joe Brunk, Billy Rutledge)

Sat., Oct. 14

6:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee

at UAB

beIN Sports

(Mike Gleason, Brett Romberg, Michelle Gringas)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

UTEP

at Southern Miss

Stadium/Twitter

(Ron Thulin, Max Starks)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

UTSA

at North Texas

KCWX/KDAF/ESPN3

(Mike Lefko, Chuck Miketinac, Gary Striewski)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

Tulane

at FIU

CUSA TV

(A.J. Ricketts, Hurlie Brown)


MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Northern Illinois

at Buffalo

ESPN3

(Doug Sherman, Dustin Fox)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Ohio

at Bowling Green

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, Bobby Carpenter)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Toledo

at Central Michigan

ESPN3

(Dave Weekley, Marcus Ray)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio)

at Kent State

ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Akron

at Western Michigan

CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)


Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

2:00 p.m.

UNLV

at Air Force

AT&T Sports Network

(Brad Thompson, Sed Bonner, JJ Raterink)

Sat., Oct. 14

4:30 p.m.

Wyoming

at Utah State

Stadium on Facebook

(Chris Hassel, AJ Hawk, Shae Peppler)

Sat., Oct. 14

10:00 p.m.

New Mexico

at Fresno State

AT&T Sports Network

(Ari Wolfe, Joel Dreesen)

Sat., Oct. 14

10:15 p.m.

Nevada

at Colorado State

ESPN2

(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)

Sat., Oct. 14

10:30 p.m.

Boise State

at San Diego State

CBS Sports Network

(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Sat., Oct. 14

Midnight

San Jose State

at Hawaii

Spectrum Sports Hawaii

(Robert Kekaula, Rick Miano, Scott Robbs)


Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Oct. 13

10:30 p.m.

(8) Washington State

at California

ESPN

(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvorcek, Molly McGrath)

Sat., Oct. 14

4:00 p.m.

Colorado

at Oregon State

Pac-12 Networks

(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Sat., Oct. 14

8:00 p.m.

Utah

at (14) USC

ABC

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Sat., Oct. 14

9:00 p.m.

UCLA

at Arizona

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

Sat., Oct. 14

10:45 p.m.

(5) Washington

at Arizona State

ESPN

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Oct. 14

11:00 p.m.

Oregon

at Stanford

FS1

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders)


SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

South Carolina

at Tennessee

ESPN

(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

BYU

at Mississippi State

SEC Network

(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

(10) Auburn

at LSU

CBS

(Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt

at Mississippi

SEC Network

(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

Texas A&M

at Florida

ESPN2

(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:15 p.m.

Arkansas

at (1) Alabama

ESPN

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:30 p.m.

Missouri

at (4) Georgia

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)

Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thu., Oct. 12

7:30 p.m.

Texas State

at Louisiana-Lafayette

ESPNU

(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)

Sat., Oct. 14

5:00 p.m.

Georgia State

at Louisiana-Monroe

ESPN3

(Joel Meyers, Brian Kincher)

Sat., Oct. 14

5:00 p.m.

Appalachian State

at Idaho

ESPN3

(Trey Bender, Jay Taylor)

Sat., Oct. 14

6:00 p.m.

New Mexico State

at Georgia Southern

ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Tyoka Jackson)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

Coastal Carolina

at Arkansas State

ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)

FBS Independents

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

Eastern Michigan

at Army

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)

FCS


Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:00 p.m.

North Dakota

at (24) Montana

ROOT Sports Northwest/Audience Network

(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)

Sat., Oct. 14

4:00 p.m.

Montana State

at (10) E. Washington

SWX/Pluto TV

(Sam Adams, Bill Ames)

Sat., Oct. 14

5:00 p.m.

Northern Arizona

at Portland State

Pluto TV

(Tom Hewitt, Mike Lund)

Sat., Oct. 14

8:00 p.m.

Southern Utah

at (18) Weber State

Eleven Sports Network/Pluto TV

(Bill Doleman, Darius Walker)

Sat., Oct. 14

9:00 p.m.

Idaho State

at Sacramento State

Pluto TV

(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)


Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

Charleston Southern

at Presbyterian 

Stadium

(Mike Hogewood, Renaldo Wynn)

Sat., Oct. 14

6:00 p.m.

Kennesaw State

at Liberty

ESPN3

(Patrick Kinas, Jay Sonnhalter)


CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

William & Mary

at Delaware

NBC Sports Philadelphia

(Andrew Bogusch, Qadry Ismail)

Blue Hens All-Access

(Scott Klatzkin, Matt Janus, Michael Atunrase)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

(11) Villanova

at (1) James Madison

MASN2

(Jeff McCarragher, Ken Dunek)

College Sports Live

(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Rhode Island

at Maine

Black Bear SN/FCS Atlantic

(Dan Hannigan, Mike DiVito)

Sat., Oct. 14

4:00 p.m.

(13) Richmond

at Towson

FCS Pacific

(Matt Janus, Brad Jackson)

Sat., Oct. 14

6:00 p.m.

(12) New Hampshire

at Stony Brook

Wolfie Vision

(Josh Caray, Curt Hylton, Brian Miller)


Ivy League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

Lafayette

at Harvard

NESN/Ivy League Network

(Alex Vispoli, Eric Gallanty)

Sat., Oct. 14

12:30 p.m.

Princeton

at Brown

Ivy League Network

(Scott Cordischi)

Sat., Oct. 14

1:00 p.m.

Holy Cross

at Yale

Ivy League Network

(Ron Vaccaro, Carm Cozza1)

Sat., Oct. 14

1:30 p.m.

Pennsylvania

at Columbia

Eleven Sports/Twitter

(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford4, Seth Cantor)

Sat., Oct. 14

1:30 p.m.

Bucknell

at Cornell

Ivy League Network

(Barry Leonard, Buck Briggs)


MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

1:00 p.m.

Savannah State

at Morgan State

SPORTSfever Television/ESPN3

(Phil Schoener, Emory Hunt, Danielle Podleski)

Sat., Oct. 14

2:00 p.m.

Howard

at Delaware State

Hornets Nest

(Byron Dixon, Chris Moore)

Sat., Oct. 14

2:00 p.m.

Hampton

at Norfolk State

ESPN3

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)

Sat., Oct. 14

2:00 p.m.

Gardner-Webb

at (25) N.C. Central

NCCU SN

(Jonathan Duren, Joe Simmons

Sat., Oct. 14

3:00 p.m.

(15) North Carolina A&T

at Florida A&M

None

Sat., Oct. 14

4:00 p.m.

South Carolina State

at Bethune-Cookman

Cat Eye Network

(Nolan Alexander, Larry Wesley)


Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:00 p.m.

(17) Illinois State

at Southern Illinois

ESPN3

(Darren Kinnard, Mike Trude, Connor Onion)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:00 p.m.

Indiana State

at (4) South Dakota

Midco SN/ESPN3

(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields, Kelly Stewart)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:00 p.m.

Northern Iowa

at (7) South Dakota State

Midco SN 2/ESPN3

(Tom Niemann, Hank McCall, Carla Metts)

Sat., Oct. 14

4:00 p.m.

Missouri State

at (14) Western Illinois

WIU TV 3/You Tube/ESPN3

(Danny Frey, Michael Packard, Nick Gehricke)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

(2) North Dakota State

at (8) Youngstown State

ESPN3

(Brad Wells, Danan Hughes, Kelly Burke)


Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

1:00 p.m.

Dartmouth

at Sacred Heart

NEC Front Row

(Randy Brochu, Freddie Coleman, Dario Melendez)

Sat., Oct. 14

1:00 p.m.

St. Francis

at Bryant

NEC Front Row

(Tristan Hobbes, Tom Lynch)

Sat., Oct. 14

6:00 p.m.

Duquesne

at Robert Morris

ESPN3

(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride)

Sat., Oct. 14

6:00 p.m.

Central Connecticut State at Wagner

NEC Front Row

(Pete Mundo, John Jastremski)


Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

2:00 p.m.

Tennessee Tech

at SE Missouri State 

OVC Digital Network

(Erik Sean, Rick Wieser, Todd Bonacki)

Sat., Oct. 14

4:00 p.m.

Eastern Illinois

at Murray State

OVC Digital Network

(Neal Bradley, Josh McKeel)

Sat., Oct. 14

4:00 p.m.

Eastern Kentucky

at (3) Jacksonville State

ESPN3

(Bob Belvin, Kevin Ingram)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

Austin Peay

at Tennessee State

OVC Digital Network

(Howard Gentry Jr., Derek Fleming)


Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

Noon

Fordham

at Colgate

Stadium/Patriot League Network/Twitter

(Matt Martucci, Andy Gresh)

Sat., Oct. 14

12:30 p.m.

Georgetown

at Lehigh

Service Electric 2/ Patriot League Network

(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)


Pioneer

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

1:00 p.m.

Jacksonville

at Butler

Facebook

(Mark Minner)

Sat., Oct. 14

1:00 p.m.

Campbell

at Dayton

Facebook

(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly)

Sat., Oct. 14

1:00 p.m.

Davidson

at Stetson

ESPN3

(Evan Weston, Tom James)

Sat., Oct. 14

2:00 p.m.

Marist

at Valparaiso

None

Sat., Oct. 14

5:00 p.m.

Morehead State

at San Diego

The W.tv

(Jack Cronin)



Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

1:00 p.m.

VMI

at Furman

ESPN3

(Bob Mihalic, Sam Wyche, Scott Cole)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

East Tennessee State

at (21) Western Carolina

ESPN3

(Daniel Hooker, Kyle Rush, Katie Miller)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Chattanooga

at Mercer

Stadium/Twitter

(Frank Malloy, Conrad Nix, Kristin Banks)

Sat., Oct. 14

6:00 p.m.

(5) Wofford

at (23) Citadel

ESPN3

(Kendall Lewis, James Riley, TBA)


Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

4:00 p.m.

Abilene Christian

at Nicholls State

Cox Sports TV/ESPN3

(Ken Berthlot, Wayde Keiser)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin

at (6) Central Arkansas

ESPN3

(Lincoln Rose, Nate Griffin)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

Lamar

at Incarnate Word

UIWtv

(Chris Reyes, Jaime Valdez)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

Northwestern State

at (9) Sam Houston State

Eleven Sports/SLC DN

(Mike Meltser, John Harris)

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana

at Houston Baptist

ESPN3

(Tom Frankin, Lemont Williams)


SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:00 p.m.

Prairie View A&M

at Alcorn State

Braves All-Access

(Charles Edmond, Chris Terry)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:00 p.m.

Alabama State

at Texas Southern

AT&T Sports Network

(Butch Alsandor, Ken Moore, Nick Strong)

Sat., Oct. 14

3:00 p.m.

Mississippi Valley State

at Alabama A&M

None

Sat., Oct. 14

3:30 p.m.

Central State (Ohio)

at Arkansas-Pine Bluff

None

Sat., Oct. 14

7:00 p.m.

Tuskegee (Ala.)

vs. Jackson State

(Mobile, Ala.)

None

1 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 - NFF Board Member

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners