National Football Foundation

News Detail

2017 NFF TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 5
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Sept. 28-30, 2017.
Published: 9/28/2017 3:35:00 PM
(Pictured: 1997 NFF National Scholar-Athlete Brian Griese (Michigan) will be on the call for two games this week. On Thursday night, he will be in Ames as Iowa State hosts Texas on ESPN at 8 p.m. ET. Then on Saturday, he will be in Auburn as the No. 14 Tigers host Mississippi State at 6 p.m. ET on ESPN.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 28-30, 2017. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

Noon

South Florida

at East Carolina

CBS Sports Network

(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Jordan Daigle)

Sat., Sept. 30

Noon

Houston

at Temple

ESPNU

(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

Navy

at Tulsa

ESPNU

(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)

Sat., Sept. 30

4:00 p.m.

Connecticut

at SMU

ESPNews

(Shawn Kenney, Rene Ingoglia)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Marshall

at Cincinnati

ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Memphis

at UCF

ESPN2

(Mike Corey, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones)


ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 29

7:00 p.m.

(15) Miami (Fla.)

at Duke

ESPN

(Dave LaMont, Mack Brown, Julie Stewart-Binks)

Sat., Sept. 30

Noon

North Carolina

at Georgia Tech

ESPN2

(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Kris Budden)

Sat., Sept. 30

Noon

Rice

at Pittsburgh

RSN/ACC Extra/Fox Sports Southwest

(Evan Lepler, Takeo Spikes, Lyndsay Rowley)

Sat., Sept. 30

12:20 p.m.

Syracuse

at N.C. State

ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also

ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)

Sat., Sept. 30

1:00 p.m.

Central Michigan

at Boston College

ACC Network Extra/ESPN3

(Dave Weekley, Dustin Fox)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

Murray State

at Louisville

RSN

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

Florida State

at Wake Forest

ABC

(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Sept. 30

8:00 p.m.

(2) Clemson

at (12) Virginia Tech

ABC

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)


Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 29

8:00 p.m.

Nebraska

at Illinois

FS1

(Justin Kutcher, Mark Helfrich, Petros Papadakis, Jennifer Hale)

Sat., Sept. 30

Noon

Maryland

at Minnesota

FS1

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders)

Sat., Sept. 30

Noon

Northwestern

at (9) Wisconsin

ABC

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

Indiana

at (4) Penn State

Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)

Sat., Sept. 30

4:00 p.m.

Iowa

at Michigan State

FOX

(Aaron Goldsmith, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:30 p.m.

(11) Ohio State

at Rutgers

Big Ten Network

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)


Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thu., Sept. 28

8:00 p.m.

Texas

at Iowa State

ESPN

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay, Laura Rutledge)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

Baylor

at Kansas State

ESPN2

(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Sept. 30

8:00 p.m.

(13) Oklahoma State

at Texas Tech

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)


Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Charlotte

at FIU

beIN Sports

(Mike Gleason, Brett Romberg, Michelle Gringas)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Middle Tennessee

at Florida Atlantic

Stadium

(Ron Thulin, Max Starks)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

South Alabama

at Louisiana Tech

KPXJ/KNOE/KBCA/ESPN3

(Doug Anderson, Butch Alsandor, Abby Morris)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

North Texas

at Southern Miss

CUSA TV

(John Cox, Lee Roberts, Dr. Bo Morgan)


MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Buffalo

at Kent State

ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Akron

at Bowling Green

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, Bobby Carpenter)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Ball State

at Western Michigan

ESPN3

(Dan Gutowsky, Marcus Ray)


Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 29

8:00 p.m.

BYU

at Utah State

CBS Sports Network

(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Sat., Sept. 30

4:00 p.m.

Texas State

at Wyoming

Stadium on Facebook

(Chris Hassel, Daniel Jeremiah, Camryn Irwin)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Air Force

at New Mexico

CBS Sports Network

(Sean Grande, Aaron Murray2, Cassie McKinney)

Sat., Sept. 30

10:00 p.m.

Nevada

at Fresno State

AT&T SportsNet

(Ari Wolfe, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson)

Sat., Sept. 30

10:30 p.m.

San Jose State

at UNLV

ESPNU

(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey)

Sat., Sept. 30

10:30 p.m.

Northern Illinois

at San Diego State

CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)

Sat., Sept. 30

Midnight

Colorado State

at Hawaii

Spectrum Sports PPV/Stadium

(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)


Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 29

10:30 p.m.

(5) USC

at (16) Washington State

ESPN

(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)

Sat., Sept. 30

4:00 p.m.

Arizona State

at Stanford

Pac-12 Networks

(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Sat., Sept. 30

8:00 p.m.

(6) Washington

at Oregon State

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

Sat., Sept. 30

10:30 p.m.

California

at Oregon

FS1

(Brian Custer, Ben Leber, Kristen Balboni)

Sat., Sept. 30

10:30 p.m.

Colorado

at UCLA

ESPN2

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)


SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

Noon

Vanderbilt

at Florida

ESPN

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Sept. 30

Noon

New Mexico State

at Arkansas

SEC Network

(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

(8) Georgia

at Tennessee

CBS

(Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Sept. 30

4:00 p.m.

Eastern Michigan

at Kentucky

SEC Network

(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

Mississippi State

at (14) Auburn

ESPN

(Dave Flemming, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Troy

at LSU

ESPNU

(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:30 p.m.

South Carolina

at Texas A&M

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)

Sat., Sept. 30

9:00 p.m.

Mississippi

at (1) Alabama

ESPN

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)


Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Coastal Carolina

at Louisiana-Monroe

ESPN3

(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)


FBS Independents

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

Ohio

at UMass

Eleven Sports/NESN Plus

(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

UTEP

at Army

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)

Sat., Sept. 30

5:00 p.m.

Miami (Ohio)

at Notre Dame

NBC Sports Network

(Paul Burmeister, Doug Flutie 1,2, Kathryn Tappen)


FCS

Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

(20) Weber State

at Montana State

ROOT Sports

(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)

Sat., Sept. 30

4:30 p.m.

Cal Poly

at Idaho State

Pluto TV

(Mark Liptak, Jerry Miller)

Sat., Sept. 30

4:30 p.m.

Sacramento State

at (9) Eastern Washington

SWX/Pluto TV

(Sam Adams, Bill Ames)

Sat., Sept. 30

5:00 p.m.

Montana

at Portland State

SWX Montana

(Chris Byers, Mick Delaney, Grady Bennett, Shaun Rainey)

Pluto TV

(Tom Hewitt, Mike Lund)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Northern Colorado

at Northern Arizona

Pluto TV

(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)

Sat., Sept. 30

9:00 p.m.

North Dakota

at UC Davis

Eleven Sports Network

(Bill Doleman, Darius Walker)


Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

North Greenville (S.C.)

at Kennesaw State

Big South Network/Peachtree TV

(Brian Katrek, Tutan Reyes, Chris Mooneyham)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

Mississippi Valley State

at Charleston Southern

Big South Network

(Kevin O’Rourke, Danny Croghan)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.)

at (22) Liberty

Big South Network/LFSN/ESPN3

(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Rett McGibbon)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

(7) Wofford

at Presbyterian

Big South Network

(Ryan Clary, John Orck)


CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

2:00 p.m.

(19) Albany

at (23) Elon

College Sports Live

(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:30 p.m.

(1) James Madison

at Delaware

CSN Philadelphia

(Andrew Bogusch, Qadry Ismail)

Blue Hens All-Access

(Scott Klatzkin, Matt Janus, Cory Nidoh)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

(14) Villanova

at Towson

CAA TV

(Spiro Morekas, Gordy Combs)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

Stony Brook

at William & Mary

CAA TV/TribeAthletics.com

(Jay Colley, Pete Clawson, Mike Leach)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

Bryant

at (15) New Hampshire

ESPN3

(Brendan Glasheen, Tim Sullivan)


Ivy League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 29

7:00 p.m.

Dartmouth

at Penn

NBC Sports Network

(Randy Moss, Ross Tucker)

Sat., Sept. 30

12:30 p.m.

Columbia

at Princeton

Eleven Sports/Ivy League Network

(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford4)

Sat., Sept. 30

1:30 p.m.

Colgate

at Cornell

Ivy League Network

(Barry Leonard, Buck Briggs)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Rhode Island

at Brown

Ivy League Network

(Scott Cordischi)


MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thu., Sept. 28

7:30 p.m.

North Carolina Central

at Florida A&M

ESPNU

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)

Sat., Sept. 30

4:00 p.m.

Savannah State

at Bethune-Cookman

Wildcats All-Access

(Nolan Alexander, Larry Wesley)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

(17) North Carolina A&T

at South Carolina State

Flo Football

(Lincoln Rose, Keith Moreland)


Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

2:00 p.m.

Missouri State

at (2) North Dakota State

KVLY/NBC North Dakota/ESPN3

(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner)

Sat., Sept. 30

4:00 p.m.

(10) South Dakota

at (13) Western Illinois

ESPN3

(Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes, Kelly Burke)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Northern Iowa

at Southern Illinois

ESPN3

(Darren Kinnard, Mike Trude, Connor Onion)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

(4) South Dakota State

at (6) Youngstown State

ESPN3

(Jim Campbell, Tim Pozsgai)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:30 p.m.

Indiana State

at (12) Illinois State

ESPN3

(Kurt Pegler, Chris Highland, Zach Dietmeier)


Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

5:00 p.m.

Central Connecticut

at Sacred Heart

ESPN3

(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

Lehigh

at Wagner

NEC Front Row

(Pete Mundo, John Jastromski)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

West Virginia Wesleyan

at Duquesne

NEC Front Row

(Alex Panormios, Tad Maurey)


Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

(18) UT Martin 

at Austin Peay

Gov TV/OVC Digital Network

(Barry Gresham, Will Presnell, Kristen Eargle)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Eastern Illinois

at (24) Tennessee State

OVC Digital Network

(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

(5) Jacksonville State

at Tennessee Tech

OVC Digital Network

(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Eastern Kentucky

at Southeast Missouri St.

OVC Digital Network

(Erik Sean, Rick Wieser, Rusty Hendricks)


Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

1:05 p.m.

Lafayette

at Holy Cross

Charter 3/Patriot League Network

(Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe)

Sat., Sept. 30

2:00 p.m.

Harvard

vs. Georgetown

(at RFK Stadium)

Patriot League Network

(Matt Martucci, Dave Owens, Morgan Uber)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

Monmouth

at Bucknell

Patriot League Network

(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

Yale

at Fordham

Patriot League Network

(Greg Caserta, Corey Miller)


Pioneer

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

Noon

San Diego

at Dayton

Spectrum Ohio/Facebook

(Mike Hartsock)

Sat., Sept. 30

1:00 p.m.

Drake

at Butler

Facebook

(Mark Minner)

Sat., Sept. 30

1:00 p.m.

Marist

at Davidson

Davidson All-Access

(Mark Plemmons, Michael Fresina)

Sat., Sept. 30

1:00 p.m.

Guilford (N.C.)

at Jacksonville

ESPN3

(Scott Manze, David Lamm)

Sat., Sept. 30

2:00 p.m.

Morehead State

at Campbell

College Football Down South

(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter, Erin Summers)

Sat., Sept. 30

2:00 p.m.

Stetson

at Valparaiso

None


Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

1:00 p.m.

East Tennessee State

at Furman

ESPN3

(Bob Mihalic, Sam Wyche, Scott Cole)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:00 p.m.

(8) Citadel

at (25) Samford

ESPN3

(Curt Bloom, Chad Pilcher, Hattie Breece)

Sat., Sept. 30

4:00 p.m.

VMI

at Mercer

ESPN3

(Frank Malloy, Conrad Nix, Kristin Banks)

Sat., Sept. 30

6:00 p.m.

Western Carolina

at Chattanooga

ESPN3

(Chris Goforth, B.J. Coleman)


Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

(3) Sam Houston State

at (11) Central Arkansas

ESPN3

(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Tatum Everett)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Abilene Christian

at Incarnate Word

KCWX/ESPN3

(Mike Lefko, Chuck Miketinac, Valerie Lopez)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

McNeese State

at Stephen F. Austin

ESPN3

(Rob Meyers, Kevin Langford)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana

at Northwestern State

CST/ESPN3

(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Carley McCord)

Sat., Sept. 30

8:00 p.m.

Nicholls State

at Lamar

ESPN3

(Dan Gresham, Lemont Williams)


SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 29

9:00 p.m.

Alcorn State

at Texas Southern

AT&T Southwest Plus

(Butch Alsandor, Jorge Vargas, Nick Strong)

Sat., Sept. 30

3:00 p.m.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff

at Alabama A&M

None

Sat., Sept. 30

4:30 p.m.

Clark Atlanta (Ga.)

vs. (21) Grambling State

(Chicago, Ill.)

None

Sat., Sept. 30

5:00 p.m.

Jackson State

at Prairie View A&M

PVAM Sports Network

(Duane Lewis)

Sat., Sept. 30

7:00 p.m.

Fort Valley State (Ga.)

at Southern

None

1 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 - NFF Board Member

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners