National Football Foundation

News Detail

2017 NFF TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 4
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Sept. 21-24, 2017.
Published: 9/21/2017 2:30:00 PM
(Pictured: 1994 NFF National Scholar-Athlete Joey Galloway (Ohio State) will be in the booth when Temple plays at USF Thursday night on ESPN at 7:30 p.m. ET.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 21-24, 2017. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thu., Sept. 21

7:30 p.m.

Temple

at USF

ESPN

(Dave Flemming, Joey Galloway2, Booger McFarland, Laura Rutledge)

Sat., Sept. 23

Noon

Texas Tech

at Houston

ABC/ESPN2

(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Sept. 23

Noon

Army

at Tulane

CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Cassie McKinney)

Sat., Sept. 23

1:30 p.m.

New Mexico

at Tulsa

ESPN3

(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Cincinnati

at Navy

CBS Sports Network

(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Arkansas State

at SMU

ESPN3

(David Saltzman, Stanford Routt)

Sat., Sept. 23

8:00 p.m.

Southern Illinois

at Memphis

KFVS-TV/ESPN3

(Jeff Brightwell, Greg Gaston)

Sun., Sept. 24

Noon

East Carolina

at Connecticut

ESPNU

(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)


ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

Noon

N.C. State

at (11) Florida State

ABC/ESPN2

(Jason Benetti, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Sept. 23

Noon

Kent State

at Louisville

RSN

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)

Sat., Sept. 23

12:20 p.m.

Pittsburgh

at Georgia Tech

ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also

ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)

Sat., Sept. 23

2:00 p.m.

Old Dominion

at (13) Virginia Tech

ACC Network Extra/ESPN3

(Dave Weekley, John Gregory)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Toledo

at Miami (Fla.)

RSN

(Evan Lepler, Takeo Spikes, Lyndsay Rowley)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Duke

at North Carolina

ESPNU

(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison, Desmond Purnell)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Boston College

at (2) Clemson

ESPN2

(Dave LaMont, Kelly Stouffer, Kris Budden)


Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

Noon

UNLV

at (10) Ohio State

Big Ten Network

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, James Laurinaitis)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:00 p.m.

UCF

at Maryland

FS1

(Eric Collins, Danny Kanell2, A.J. Hawk)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Georgia Southern

at Indiana

Big Ten Network

(Lisa Byington, J Leman2)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Rutgers

at Nebraska

Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)

Sat., Sept. 23

4:00 p.m.

(8) Michigan

at Purdue

FOX

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:30 p.m.

(4) Penn State

at Iowa

ABC

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)

Sat., Sept. 23

8:00 p.m.

Notre Dame

at Michigan State

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)


Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

Noon

West Virginia

at Kansas

ESPNU

(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

(16) TCU

(6) at Oklahoma State

ESPN

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:30 p.m.

(3) Oklahoma

at Baylor

FS1

(Justin Kutcher, Mark Helfrich, Petros Papadakis)


Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Georgia Southern

at Charlotte

WCCB-TV/CUSA TV

(Bobby Rosinski, Damione Lewis, Libby Weihsmann)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:30 p.m.

UAB

at North Texas

beIN Sports

(Mike Gleason, Donovan McNabb, Michelle Gringas)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Ball State

at WKU

Stadium

(Ron Thulin, Max Starks)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Bowling Green

at Middle Tennessee

ESPN3

(Jake Rose, Joe Leadingham)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:30 p.m.

FIU

at Rice

Stadium on Facebook

(Chris Hassel, Erik Coleman, Camryn Irwin)


MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

2:00 p.m.

Ohio

at Eastern Michigan

ESPN3

(Dan Gutowsky, Bobby Carpenter)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio)

at Central Michigan

ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Marcus Ray)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Florida Atlantic

at Buffalo

ESPN3

(Doug Sherman, Tyoka Jackson)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Wagner

at Western Michigan

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, Dustin Fox)


Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 22

8:00 p.m.

Virginia

at Boise State

ESPN2

(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

San Diego State

at Air Force

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:30 p.m.

Utah State

at San Jose State

Stadium on Facebook

(Dan Hellie, Daniel Jeremiah)

Sat., Sept. 23

10:15 p.m.

Hawaii

at Wyoming

ESPN2

(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey)


Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 22

10:30 p.m.

Utah

at Arizona

FS1

(Brian Custer, Ben Leber, Jennifer Hale)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

(5) USC

at California

ABC

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Nevada

at Washington State

Pac-12 Networks

(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Sat., Sept. 23

10:00 p.m.

(7) Washington

at Colorado

FS1

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders)

Sat., Sept. 23

10:00 p.m.

Oregon

at Arizona State

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

Sat., Sept. 23

10:30 p.m.

UCLA

at Stanford

ESPN

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)


SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

Noon

Arkansas

vs. Texas A&M

(Arlington, Texas)

ESPN

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

Sat., Sept. 23

Noon

UMass

at Tennessee

SEC Network

(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

(1) Alabama

at Vanderbilt

CBS

(Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Louisiana Tech

at South Carolina

SEC Network

(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

(14) Mississippi State

at (12) Georgia

ESPN

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Syracuse

at LSU

ESPN2

(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Julie Stewart-Binks)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:30 p.m.

(15) Auburn

at Missouri

ESPNU

(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:30 p.m.

Florida

at Kentucky

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)

Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

2:00 p.m.

Idaho

at South Alabama

ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Wake Forest

at Appalachian State

ESPN3

(Shawn Kenney, Stan Lewter)

Sat., Sept. 23

5:00 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe

at Louisiana

ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Watson Brown)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Akron

at Troy

ESPN3

(Tiffany Greene, Hutson Mason)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:30 p.m.

Western Illinois

at Coastal Carolina

ESPN3

(Brock Bowling, Doug Graber)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:30 p.m.

UTSA

at Texas State

KEYE-TV/KMYS-TV/ESPN3

(Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Brooke Shoemaker)

Sat., Sept. 23

8:00 p.m.

UTEP

at New Mexico State

ESPN3

(Greg Mescall, Jay Taylor)

FCS

Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:00 p.m.

Idaho State

at Northern Colorado

Pluto TV

(Troy Coverdale, Aaron Roth)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Montana State

at (17) North Dakota

Midco Sports Net/Pluto TV

(Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski, Greg Enkers)

SWX Montana

(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Kyle Sherman)

Sat., Sept. 23

8:00 p.m.

UC Davis

at (23) Weber State

KJZZ-TV/Pluto TV

(Dave Fox, Alema Harrington, Tony Parks)

Sat., Sept. 23

8:00 p.m.

(11) Eastern Washington

at Montana

ROOT Sports NW/AT&T SportsNet SW

(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)

Sat., Sept. 23

9:00 p.m.

Northern Arizona

at Cal Poly

Eleven Sports Network

(Bill Doleman, Darius Walker)

Sat., Sept. 23

9:00 p.m.

Southern Utah

at Sacramento State

Pluto TV

(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)


Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Point (Ga.)

at Charleston Southern

Big South Network

(Kevin O’Rourke, Danny Croghan)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Cumberland (Tenn.)

at Presbyterian

Big South Network

(Ryan Clary, John Orck)


CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

1:30 p.m.

Maine

at (1) James Madison

MASN

(Jeff McCarragher, Ken Dunek)

MadiZONE HD Sports Net

(Curt Dudley, Bennett Conlin)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Rhode Island

at (15) New Hampshire

ESPN3

(Brendan Glasheen, Tim O’Sullivan)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Elon

at (8) Richmond

Spider TV

(Bob Black, Chris Anderson, Lane Casadonte, Sean Robertson)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Towson

at Stony Brook

College Sports Live

(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

(7) Villanova

at Albany

ESPN3

(Roger Wyland, Brian Mariano)


Ivy League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

Noon

Brown

at Harvard

NESN/Ivy League Network

(Alex Vispoli, Eric Gallanty)

Sat., Sept. 23

1:00 p.m.

Cornell

at Yale

Eleven Sports/Ivy League Network

(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford4)

Sat., Sept. 23

1:00 p.m.

Georgetown

at Columbia

SNY/Ivy League Network

(Eamon McAnaney, Sal Licata)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

(25) Holy Cross

at Dartmouth

Ivy League Network

(Adam Giardino, Wayne Young)


MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thu., Sept. 21

7:30 p.m.

South Carolina State

at North Carolina Central

ESPNU

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)

Sat., Sept. 23

1:00 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman

at Howard

None

Sat., Sept. 23

2:00 p.m.

Monmouth

at Hampton

Pirate TV

(Richie Summerville, Jay Lang)

Sat., Sept. 23

2:00 p.m.

Norfolk State

at Delaware State

YouTube

(TBA)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Florida A&M

at Savannah State

Savannah State All-Access

(Spencer Turkin, Curtis Foster, Terry Hones)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

(21) North Carolina A&T

at Morgan State

Flowplayer

(Lamont Germany, Austin Ward)


Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:00 p.m.

(14) Illinois State

at Missouri State

ESPN3

(Don West, Corey Riggs)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Robert Morris

at (2) North Dakota State

KVLY/NBC North Dakota/ESPN3

(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner)


Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

Noon

Walsh (Ohio)

at Central Connecticut

NEC Front Row

(Bruce Biel, Marc Robbins)

Sat., Sept. 23

1:00 p.m.

Fordham

at Bryant

NEC Front Row

(Tristan Hobbs, Tom Lynch)


Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

5:00 p.m.

(20) Tennessee State

at (24) UT Martin 

ESPN3

(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Tennessee Tech

at Eastern Kentucky  

OVC Digital Network

(Greg Stotelmyer, Jim Tirey, Wes Chandler)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Austin Peay

at Murray State

OVC Digital Network

(Neal Bradley, Josh McKeel)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Southeast Missouri State

at Eastern Illinois

OVC Digital Network

(Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

(16) Liberty

at (5) Jacksonville State

WEAC-TV/OVC Digital Network

(Mickey Shadrix, Butch Barker)


Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

12:30 p.m.

Penn

at Lehigh

Service Electric 2/Patriot League Network

(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)

Sat., Sept. 23

1:00 p.m.

Furman

at Colgate

Patriot League Network

(J.J. Klein, Danny Liedka)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Sacred Heart

at Bucknell

Patriot League Network

(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Princeton

at Lafayette

Lafayette SN/Patriot League Network

(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)


Pioneer

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

1:00 p.m.

Dayton

at Morehead State

OVC Digital Network

(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton)

Sat., Sept. 23

2:00 p.m.

Valparaiso

at Drake

Bulldog Vision

(Chuck Reed)

Sat., Sept. 23

4:00 p.m.

Campbell

at Stetson

ESPN3

(Evan Weston, Tom James)

Sat., Sept. 23

5:00 p.m.

Butler

at San Diego

TheW.tv

(Jack Cronin)

Sat., Sept. 23

6:00 p.m.

Jacksonville

at Marist

Red Fox Network

(Geoff Brault)


Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

1:30 p.m.

Chattanooga

at VMI

Stadium

(Wade Branner, Chris Graham)

Sat., Sept. 23

1:30 p.m.

Gardner-Webb

at (9) Wofford

ESPN3

(Mark Hauser, Thom Henson, Van Hipp)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

(18) Samford

at Western Carolina

ESPN3

(Daniel Hooker, Kyle Rush, Katie Miller)

Sat., Sept. 23

3:30 p.m.

Mercer

at East Tennessee State

ESPN3

(David Jackson, Mark Hutsell, Kasey Marler)



Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Houston Baptist

at McNeese State

Fox Sports Southwest Plus/Fox College Sports

(Tom Franklin, ND Kalu, Jessica Province)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Nicholls State

at (3) Sam Houston State

ESPN3

(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin

at Abilene Christian

ACU Portal

(Grant Boone, Jim Reese)

Sat., Sept. 23

8:00 p.m.

Lamar

at Southeastern Louisiana

Southeastern Channel/Southland DN

(John Stanton, Wesley Boone, Richie Solares)


SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Texas Southern

at Alabama A&M

None

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Southern

at Alcorn State

SWAC Digital Network

(Robert Williamson, Santoria Black)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

(22) Grambling State

at Mississippi Valley

You Tube

(Lee Hall, TBA)

Sat., Sept. 23

7:00 p.m.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff

at Jackson State

Livestream

(Rob Jay, Darrell Asberry)

Sat., Sept. 23

8:00 p.m.

Prairie View

at Alabama State

Hornet Sports Network

(Jonathan Spells, Machion Sanders, Rob Taylor)

1 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 - NFF Board Member

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners