National Football Foundation

News Detail

2017 NFF TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 3
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Sept. 14-16, 2017.
Published: 9/14/2017 3:30:00 PM
(Pictured: 2010 NFF National Scholar-Athlete Greg McElroy (Alabama) will be on the call for Saturday's Oklahoma State-Pittsburgh game on ESPN at Noon ET.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 14-16, 2017. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 15

7:00 p.m.

Illinois

at USF

ESPN

(Dave LaMont, Mack Brown, Jen Lada)

Fri., Sept. 15

7:00 p.m.

UMass

at Temple

ESPNU

(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

UCLA

at Memphis

ABC

(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

Virginia Tech

at East Carolina

CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)

Sat., Sept. 16

8:00 p.m.

Rice

at Houston

ESPN3

(Robert Lee, Stanford Routt)

ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

(8) Oklahoma State

at Pittsburgh

ESPN

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

Connecticut

at Virginia

ESPN2

(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Kris Budden)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

Furman

at N.C. State

ACC Network/Raycom Sports also

ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)

Sat., Sept. 16

12:30 p.m.

Baylor

at Duke

RSN/ACC Network

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:00 p.m.

Utah State

at Wake Forest

ACC Network Extra/ESPN3

(Bill Roth, Christian Ponder2)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

Notre Dame

at Boston College

ESPN

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

Central Michigan

at Syracuse

ACC Network Extra/ESPN3

(Doug Sherman, Matt Chatham)

Sat., Sept. 16

8:00 p.m.

(3) Clemson

at (14) Louisville

ABC

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)

Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

Air Force

at (6) Michigan

Big Ten Network

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Michelle McMahon)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

Northern Illinois

at Nebraska

FS1

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Les Miles,

Holly Sonders)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

North Texas

at Iowa

ESPN2

(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee

at Minnesota

Big Ten Network

(Joe Beninati, J Leman2)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

Morgan State

at Rutgers

Big Ten Network

(Scott Graham, Ray Lucas)

Sat., Sept. 16

4:30 p.m.

Army

at (9) Ohio State

FOX

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:30 p.m.

Bowling Green

at Northwestern

Big Ten Network

(Lisa Byington, Chuck Long1)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:30 p.m.

Georgia State

at (4) Penn State

Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)

Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

Delaware State

at West Virginia

AT&T SportsNet

(Rob King, Marc Bulger, Meg Bulger)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

SMU

at TCU

ESPNU

(Ray Philpott, Tom Ramsey)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

Tulane

at (2) Oklahoma

Pay-Per-View

(Brendan Burke, Dave Anderson, Christian Steckel)

Sat., Sept. 16

8:00 p.m.

Arizona State

at Texas Tech

Fox Sports Network

(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)

Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 15

10:15 p.m.

Arizona

at UTEP

ESPN

(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)

Sat., Sept. 16

1:00 p.m.

Coastal Carolina

at UAB

Raycom/WBRC-TV/CUSA TV

(Doug Bell, Jay Sonnhalter, Christina Chambers)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

North Carolina

at Old Dominion

Stadium

(Ron Thulin, Max Starks)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

North Carolina A&T

at Charlotte

WCCB-TV/CUSA TV

(Bobby Rosinski, Al Wallace, Libby Weihsmann)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:30 p.m.

Kent State

at Marshall

CUSA TV

(Mark Martin, Bobby Carpenter)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:30 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman

at Florida Atlantic

beIN Sports

(Mike Gleason, Brett Romberg, Michelle Gringas)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Southern

at UTSA

KCWX-TV/CUSA TV

(Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Mike Lefko)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Louisiana Tech

at WKU

Stadium

(Chris Hassel, Darius Walker)

MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

Iowa State

at Akron

CBS Sports Network

(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Cassie McKinney)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

Kansas

at Ohio

ESPNU

(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:00 p.m.

Tennessee Tech

at Ball State

ESPN3

(Jim Barber, Mark Herrmann1)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

Colgate

at Buffalo

ESPN3

(Greg Mescall, Marcus Ray)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Idaho

at Western Michigan

ESPN3

(Dan Gutowsky, Tyoka Jackson)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Tulsa

at Toledo

ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox)

Sat., Sept. 16

8:00 p.m.

Cincinnati

at Miami (Ohio)

WXIX-TV/ESPN3

(Tim Bray, Greg Frey)

Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Sept. 14

8:00 p.m.

New Mexico

at Boise State

ESPN

(Dave Fleming, Brock Huard, Laura Rutledge)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Idaho State

at Nevada

AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain

(Ari Wolfe, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Oregon

at Wyoming

CBS Sports Network

(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Sat., Sept. 16

10:30 p.m.

Stanford

at San Diego State

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)

Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

2:00 p.m.

Northern Colorado

at Colorado

Pac-12 Networks

(JB Long, Chad Brown, Cindy Brunson)

Sat., Sept. 16

5:30 p.m.

Oregon State

at Washington State

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

Sat., Sept. 16

8:30 p.m.

Texas

at (5) USC

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)

Sat., Sept. 16

9:30 p.m.

Fresno State

at (7) Washington

Pac-12 Networks

(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Sat., Sept. 16

10:00 p.m.

San Jose State

at Utah

ESPN2

(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley, Alex Corddry)

Sat., Sept. 16

10:30 p.m.

Ole Miss

at California

ESPN

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

Louisiana

at Texas A&M

SEC Network

(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

Tennessee

at Florida

CBS

(Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Sept. 16

4:00 p.m.

Mercer

at (15) Auburn

SEC Network

(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen, Gabe Gross)

Sat., Sept. 16

4:00 p.m.

Purdue

at Missouri

SEC Network

(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Colorado State

at (1) Alabama

ESPN2

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

(13) LSU

at Mississippi State

ESPN

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:30 p.m.

Samford

at (12) Georgia

SEC Network Alternate Channel

(Mike Morgan, Barrett Jones2, Desmond Purnell)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:30 p.m.

Kansas State

at Vanderbilt

ESPNU

(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:30 p.m.

Kentucky

at South Carolina

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)

Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Southern Miss

at Louisiana Monroe

ESPN3

(David Saltzman, Watson Brown)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Appalachian State

at Texas State

ESPN3

(Tyler Denning, Stan Lewter)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff

at Arkansas State

ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Alabama A&M

at South Alabama

ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Doug Graber)

Sat., Sept. 16

8:00 p.m.

Troy

at New Mexico State

Aggie Vision/ESPN3

(Adam Young, Danny Knee)

FBS Independents

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

(10) Wisconsin

at BYU

ABC

(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

FCS

Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:00 p.m.

Savannah State

at Montana

SWX/Altitude (Outside Montana)

(Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney, Shaun Rainey)

Sat., Sept. 16

5:00 p.m.

UC Davis

at Portland State

Eleven Sports Network/Pluto TV

(Bill Doleman, Mike Kramer)

Sat., Sept. 16

8:00 p.m.

(21) Northern Iowa

at Southern Utah

Pluto TV

(Art Challis, Devin Dixon)

Sat., Sept. 16

9:00 p.m.

Weber State

at Sacramento State

Pluto TV

(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)

Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

Western Carolina

at Gardner-Webb

Big South Network/WMYA 40

(Jason Patterson, Tom Van Hoy)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

Indiana State

at (19) Liberty

Big South Network/LFSN/ESPN3

(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Campbell

at Presbyterian

Big South Network

(Ryan Clary, John Orck)

CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

1:00 p.m.

Harvard

at Rhode Island

CAA Network

(Steve McDonald, Terry Lynch)

Sat., Sept. 16

2:00 p.m.

Howard

at (8) Richmond

SpiderTV/CSN MA+

(Bob Black, Chris Anderson, Lane Casadonte, Sean Roberton)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

Norfolk State

at (1) James Madison

MASN2

(Jeff McCarragher, Ken Dunek)

MadiZONE HD Sports Net

(Curt Dudley, Bennett Conlin)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:30 p.m.

Cornell

at Delaware

Hens All-Access

(Scott Klatzkin, Matt Janus, Michael Atunrase)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

Lafayette

at (7) Villanova

Lafayette SN/ESPN3

(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

(16) Charleston Southern

at Elon

College Sports Live

(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

Bucknell

at William & Mary

TribeAthletics.com

(Jay Colley, Pete Clawson, Mike Leach)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

Sacred Heart

at Stony Brook

Wolfie Vision

(Josh Carey, Curt Hylton, Diane Caruso)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Monmouth

at Albany

ESPN3

(Roger Wyland, Brian Mariano)

Ivy League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

Noon

San Diego

at Princeton

Eleven Sports/Ivy League Network

(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford4)

Sat., Sept. 16

12:30 p.m.

Bryant

at Brown

Ivy League Network

(Scott Cordischi)

Sat., Sept. 16

1:00 p.m.

Wagner

at Columbia

SNY/Ivy League Network

Eamon McAnaney, Jeff Adams)

Sat., Sept. 16

1:00 p.m.

Ohio Dominican

at Penn

CSN Philly/Ivy League Network

(Joe Tordy, TBA)

                    

MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

2:00 p.m.

Johnson C. Smith (N.C.)

at South Carolina State

None

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

Livingstone (N.C.)

at Hampton

Pirate TV

(Richie Summerville, Jay Lang)

                    

Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

2:00 p.m.

Central Connecticut State

at (6) Youngstown State

ESPN3

(Jim Campbell, Drae Smith)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:00 p.m.

(10) North Dakota

at (23) South Dakota

Midco Sports Net/ESPN3

(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields, Kelly Stewart)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:00 p.m.

Murray State

at Missouri State

KOZL-TV/ESPN3

(Dan Lucy, Don West)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Drake

at (4) South Dakota State

MidcoSN/ESPN3

(Tom Nieman, Hank McCall, Carla Metts)

                    

Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

2:00 p.m.

VMI

at Robert Morris

NEC Front Row

(Chris Shovin, Brian Cleary)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Towson

at St. Francis

NEC Front Row

(Pat Farabaugh, Jay Roberts)

Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

3:00 p.m.

(18) Illinois State

at Eastern Illinois

OVC Digital Network

(Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

Florida A&M

vs. (22) Tennessee State

(Tampa, Fla.)  

None

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Morehead State

at Austin Peay

OVC Digital Network/Gov TV

(Barry Gresham, Will Pressnell, Kristen Eargle)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Southern Illinois

at Southeast Missouri St.

OVC Digital Network

(Erik Sean, Rick Weiser, Todd Bonacki)

Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

12:30 p.m.

Yale

at Lehigh

Service Electric 2/Patriot League Network

(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)

Sat., Sept. 16

1:00 p.m.

(9) New Hampshire

at Holy Cross

Charter 3/PLN

(Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe)

Sat., Sept. 16

1:00 p.m.

Marist

at Georgetown

Patriot League Network

(Jeremy Huber, Emory Hunt, Mike Nebrich, Amanda Kuhl)

Sat., Sept. 16

1:00 p.m.

(12) Eastern Washington

at Fordham

Stadium+/Patriot League Network

(Matt Martucci, Andy Gresh, Morgan Uber)

Pioneer

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

1:00 p.m.

Walsh (Ohio)

at Jacksonville

ESPN3

(Scott Manze, David Lamm)

Sat., Sept. 16

1:00 p.m.

Duquesne

at Dayton

Spectrum Ohio/Facebook

(Mike Hartsock, Greg Frey)

Sat., Sept. 16

2:00 p.m.

Valparaiso

at Trinity Intl (Ill.)

Trinity Portal

(None)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

Dartmouth

at Stetson

ESPN3

(Evan Weston, Cris Belvin)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:30 p.m.

Taylor (Ind.)

at Butler

Facebook Live

(Mark Minner, TBA)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Guilford (N.C.)

at Davidson

Davidson All-Access

(Mark Plemmons, Michael Fresina)

Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

1:00 p.m.

(13) The Citadel

at East Tennessee State

ESPN3

(David Jackson, Mark Hutsell, Kasey Marler)

Sat., Sept. 16

6:00 p.m.

UT Martin

at (15) Chattanooga

ESPN3

(Chris Gofforth, B.J. Coleman)

Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Lamar

at Northwestern State

CST/ESPN3

(Lyn Rollins, Greg Bowser, Kate Adams)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Houston Baptist

at Abilene Christian

ESPN3

(Lincoln Rose, Shea Walker, Tatum Everett)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Prairie View A&M

at Nicholls State

Southland Digital Network

(Ken Berthelot, Wayde Keiser)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Incarnate Word

at Stephen F. Austin

ESPN3

(Rob Meyers, Kevin Langford)

Sat., Sept. 16

8:15 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana

at (14) Central Arkansas

Eleven Sports

(Steve Sullivan, Fitz Hill)

SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Jackson State

at (24) Grambling State

ESPN3/ESPNU (tape delay)

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)

Sat., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

McNeese State

at Alcorn State

Braves All-Access

(Charles Edmond, Chris Terry)

Sat., Sept. 16

8:00 p.m.

Kennesaw State

at Alabama State

Hornet Sports Network

(Maurice Carter, Eddie Robinson Jr.2)

1 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 - NFF Board Member

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners