National Football Foundation

News Detail

2017 NFF TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 2
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Sept. 7-9, 2017.
Published: 9/7/2017 2:15:00 PM
(Pictured: Chris Fowler and Kirk Herbstreit, honored with the 2006 NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football Award as part of ESPN College GameDay, will be on the call for the ABC Saturday Night Football broadcast of No. 5 Oklahoma at No. 2 Ohio State. The game will kick off at 7:30 p.m. ET.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 7-9, 2017. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

* A number of games this week have been postponed, rescheduled or moved to a new location due to Hurricane Irma. The NFF will do its best to update the online version of this schedule if any more changes occur. *
 

 

The American

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Tulane

at Navy

CBS Sports Network

(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Villanova

at Temple

ESPN3

(Greg Mescall, Tyoka Jackson)

Sat., Sept. 9

4:00 p.m.

Louisiana

at Tulsa

ESPN3

(David Saltzman, George Wrighster)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

North Texas

at SMU

ESPN3

(Dave Raymond, Stanford Routt)

Canceled due to hurricane TBA

Memphis

at UCF

 TBA
Canceled due to hurricane 
TBA

USF

at Connecticut

TBA


ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

(16) Louisville

at North Carolina

ESPN

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Northwestern

at Duke

ESPNU

(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)

Sat., Sept. 9

12:30 p.m.

Jacksonville State

at Georgia Tech

RSN/ACC Network/ESPN3

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)

Sat., Sept. 9

1:00 p.m.

Wake Forest

at Boston College

ACC Network/ESPN3

(Robert Lee, Matt Chatham)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Delaware

at Virginia Tech

ACC Network/ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Indiana

at Virginia

ESPNU

(Dave Weekley, John Gregory)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee

at Syracuse

ACC Network/ESPN3

(Doug Sherman, Doug Graber)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

Marshall

at NC State

ACC Network/ESPN3

(Kevin Fitzgerald, Dustin Fox)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

(12) Auburn

at (3) Clemson

ESPN

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Canceled due to hurricane
Louisiana-Monroe

at (8) Florida State 

 


Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 8

8:00 p.m.

Ohio

at Purdue

FS1

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Cincinnati

at (7) Michigan

ABC

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Florida Atlantic

at (11) Wisconsin

Big Ten Network

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Towson

at Maryland

Big Ten Network

(Joe Beninati, Stanley Jackson)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh

at (4) Penn State

ABC

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Western Michigan

at Michigan State

Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Eastern Michigan

at Rutgers

Big Ten Network

(Jason Horowitz, Chuck Long1)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:30 p.m.

(5) Oklahoma

at (2) Ohio State

ABC

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)

Sat., Sept. 9

8:00 p.m.

Western Kentucky

at Illinois

Big Ten Network

(Dave Revsine, J Leman2, Michelle McMahon)


Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Charlotte

at Kansas State

FOX Sports Net

(Ron Thulin, Gary Reasons1)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Iowa

at Iowa State

ESPN2

(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Julie Stewart-Binks)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

East Carolina

at West Virginia

FS2

(Brian Custer, Ben Leber)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

San Jose State

at Texas

Longhorn Network

(Lowell Galindo, Ahmad Brooks, Kris Budden)

Sat., Sept. 9

4:00 p.m.

Central Michigan

at Kansas

FOX Sports Net

(Brendan Burke, David Anderson, Christian Steckel)

Sat., Sept. 9

8:00 p.m.

UTSA

at Baylor

FOX Sports Net

(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)


Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 8

7:00 p.m.

Alcorn State

at Florida International

(Birmingham, Ala.)

None

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

Southern

at Southern Miss

Stadium on Facebook

(TBA, Max Starks)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:30 p.m.

Mississippi State

at Louisiana Tech

CBS Sports Network

(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Sat., Sept. 9

8:00 p.m.

Rice

at UTEP

C-USA TV

(Jon Teicher4, Bernie Ricono, Jeff Limberg)


MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:00 p.m.

UAB

at Ball State

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, Hutson Mason)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Austin Peay

at Miami (Ohio)

ESPN3

(Jeff McCarrigher, Bobby Carpenter)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Eastern Illinois

at Northern Illinois

ESPN3

(Jordon Bernfield, Marcus Ray)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Howard

at Kent State

ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

South Dakota

at Bowling Green

ESPN3

(Dan Gutowsky, Watson Brown)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:30 p.m.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff

at Akron

ESPN3

(David Wilson, Travis Tannahill)


Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Sept. 7

8:00 p.m.

Idaho State

at Utah State

Stadium on Facebook

(Chris Hassel, Darius Walker, Francisco Rivera, Paige Zamora)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Abilene Christian

at Colorado State

Mountain West Network

(Brian Roth, Mark Driscoll, Kevin McGlue)

Sat., Sept. 9

4:00 p.m.

Gardner-Webb

at Wyoming

AT&T SportsNet

(Ari Wolfe, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

Toledo

at Nevada

ESPN3

(Trey Bender, Jay Taylor)

Sat., Sept. 9

8:00 p.m.

New Mexico State

at New Mexico

Stadium on Facebook

(Chris Hassel, Daniel Jeremiah, Shae Peppler)


Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

2:00 p.m.

Texas State

at Colorado

Pac-12 Networks

(Jim Watson, Jeremy Bloom, Camryn Irwin)

Sat., Sept. 9

4:30 p.m.

Nebraska

at Oregon

FOX

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Sept. 9

5:00 p.m.

Hawai’i

at UCLA

Pac-12 Networks

(JB Long, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Sat., Sept. 9

5:00 p.m.

Weber State

at California

Pac-12 Networks

(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker)

Sat., Sept. 9

8:00 p.m.

Montana

at (9) Washington

Pac-12 Networks

(Guy Haberman, Chad Brown, Cindy Brunson)

Sat., Sept. 9

8:30 p.m.

(14) Stanford

at (6) USC

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)

Sat., Sept. 9

10:00 p.m.

Minnesota

at Oregon State

FS1

(Justin Kutcher, Mark Helfrich, Petros Papadakis)

Sat., Sept. 9

10:30 p.m.

Boise State

at Washington State

ESPN

(Kevin Brown, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Sat., Sept. 9

10:30 p.m.

Houston

at Arizona

ESPNU

(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)

Sat., Sept. 9

11:00 p.m.

San Diego State

at Arizona State

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)


SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Eastern Kentucky

at Kentucky

SEC Network

(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

UT Martin

at Ole Miss

SEC Network

(Mike Morgan, Barrett Jones2, Richard Cross)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Fresno State

at (1) Alabama

ESPN2

(Adam Amin, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

TCU

at Arkansas

CBS

(Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Sept. 9

4:00 p.m.

Indiana State

at Tennessee

SEC Network

(David Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Sept. 9

4:00 p.m.

Alabama A&M

at Vanderbilt

SEC Network

(Mark Neely, Jay Walker, Desmond Purnell)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

South Carolina

at Missouri

ESPN2

(Anish Shroff, Mike Golic Jr., Roddy Jones)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

Nicholls State

at Texas A&M

ESPNU

(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:30 p.m.

Chattanooga

at (13) LSU

SEC Network

(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen, Alex Corddry)

Canceled due to hurricane
Northern Colorado
at Florida
 


Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 8

8:00 p.m.

(10) Oklahoma State

at South Alabama

ESPN2

(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Savannah State

at Appalachian State

ESPN3

(Brock Bowling, Stan Lewter)

Sat., Sept. 9

4:00 p.m.

New Hampshire

at Georgia Southern

(Birmingham, Ala.)

ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Wayne Gandy)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

Alabama State

at Troy

ESPN3

(Tiffany Greene, Rene Nadeau)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

UNLV

at Idaho

ESPN3

(Peter Young, Darius Walker)

Canceled due to hurricane

Miami (Fla.)

at Arkansas State


FBS Independents

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Buffalo

at Army

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Old Dominion

at UMass

Eleven Sports Network/NESNplus

(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:30 p.m.

(15) Georgia

at Notre Dame

NBC

(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)

Sat., Sept. 9

10:15 p.m.

Utah

at BYU

ESPN2

(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

FCS


Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

4:05 p.m.

(2) North Dakota State

at (7) Eastern Washington

SWX/Pluto.Tv

(Sam Adams, Bill Ames)

NBC North Dakota/ESPN3

(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner)

Sat., Sept. 9

5:00 p.m.

Missouri State

at (11) North Dakota

Midco Sports Network

(Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski, Greg Enkers)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

(22) Western Illinois

at Northern Arizona

NAU-TV

(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)

Sat., Sept. 9

8:00 p.m.

(4) South Dakota State

at Montana State

SWX

(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Kyle Sherman)

Sat., Sept. 9

9:00 p.m.

Incarnate Word

at Sacramento State

Pluto.TV/WatchBigSky.com

(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)

Sat., Sept. 9

9:00 p.m.

San Diego

at UC Davis

Pluto.TV/WatchBigSky.com

(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)


Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

1:00 p.m.

(19) Lehigh

at Monmouth

ESPN3

(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

Morehead State

at (20) Liberty

ESPN3/Big South Network

(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Rett McGibbon)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

Tennessee Tech

at Kennesaw State

WPCH/Big South Network

(Brian Katrek, Tutan Reyes, Chris Mooneyham)


CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

1:00 p.m.

Stony Brook

at Rhode Island

CS Live

(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)

Sat., Sept. 9

3:30 p.m.

Bryant

at Maine

FCS Atlantic/GoBlackBears.com

(Dan Hannigan, Mike DeVito)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

East Tennessee State

at (1) James Madison

Comcast SportsNet Plus

(Brendan McDaniels, Ken Dunek)

JMUSports.com

(Curt Dudley, Bennett Conlin)


MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 8

7:00 p.m.

Delaware State

at Hampton

HamptonPirates.com

(Richie Summerville, Jay Laing)

Sat., Sept. 9

1:00 p.m.

Albany

at Morgan State

Facebook

(Lamont Germany, Austin Ward)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

William & Mary

at Norfolk State

NSUSpartans.com

(Ross Gordon, Maguell Davis)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

Mars Hill (N.C.)

at North Carolina A&T

NCATAggies.com

(Donal Ware, Al Swann, Billy Covington)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

Shaw (N.C.)

at North Carolina Central

NCCUEaglePride.com

(Jonathan Duren, Joe Simmons)

Postponed due to hurricane

TBD

(16) Charleston Southern

at South Carolina State

TBD


Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

2:00 p.m.

Robert Morris

at (8) Youngstown State

ESPN3

(Jim Campbell, Drae Smith)

Sat., Sept. 9

5:00 p.m.

Cal Poly

at (21) Northern Iowa

ESPN3

(Brad Wells, Justin Surrency)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

Mississippi Valley State

at Southern Illinois

ESPN3

(Darren Kinnard, Mike Trude, Connor Onion)


Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Fordham

at Central Connecticut

NEC Front Row

(Bruce Biel, Marc Robbins)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Wagner

at St. Francis

ESPN3

(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride)


Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

(15) Central Arkansas

at Murray State

OVC Digital Network

(Neal Badley, Josh McKeel)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

Jackson State

vs. (23) Tennessee State

(Memphis, Tenn.)

Fox Sports Southeast (Tape Delay)

(Pete Pranica, Brian Jordan)


Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Holy Cross

at Bucknell

Patriot League Network

(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)

Sat., Sept. 9

1:00 p.m.

(9) Richmond

at Colgate

Stadium

(Matt Martucci, Dave Owens)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

Sacred Heart

at Lafayette

Patriot League Network

(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)


Pioneer

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

1:00 p.m.

Southeast Missouri State

at Dayton

Spectrum Ohio/Facebook/YouTube

(Mike Hartsock, Jared Phillips)

Sat., Sept. 9

1:00 p.m.

Stetson

at Marist

GoRedFoxes.com

(Geoff Brault, Ed Weir)

Sat., Sept. 9

2:00 p.m.

Duquesne

at Valparaiso

None

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

Georgetown

at Campbell

Big South Network

(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter, Andy Bowman)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

Butler

at Franklin (Ind.)

FranklinGrizzlies.com

(Andrew Smith)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

Southwestern (Kan.)

at Drake

GoDrakeBulldogs.com

(Chuck Reed)


Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Sept. 7

7:00 p.m.

West Alabama

at (17) Samford

ESPN3

(Curt Bloom, Chad Pilcher, Hattie Breece)

Sat., Sept. 9

Noon

Presbyterian

at (14) The Citadel

(Clinton, S.C.)

Big South Network

(Ryan Clary, John Orck)

Sat., Sept. 9

1:00 p.m.

Elon

at Furman

ESPN3

(Bob Mihalic, Sam Wyche)

Sat., Sept. 9

1:30 p.m.

Catawba (N.C.)

at VMI

ESPN3

(Wade Branner, Chris Graham)

Sat., Sept. 9

4:00 p.m.

(10) Wofford

at Mercer

ESPN3

(Frank Malloy, Conrad Nix, Kristian Banks)

Sat., Sept. 9

6:00 p.m.

Davidson

at Western Carolina

ESPN3

(Daniel Hooker, Kyle Rush, Katie Miller)


Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

Southern Utah

at Stephen F. Austin

ESPN3

(Rob Meyers, Kevin Langford)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

Florida Tech

at McNeese State

McNeeseSports.com

(Tom Hoefer, Johnny Suydam, Ron Hayes)

Sat., Sept. 9

8:00 p.m.

Texas of the Permian Basin

at Lamar

ESPN3

(Dan Gresham, Lemont Williams)

Sat., Sept. 9

8:00 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman

at Southeastern Louisiana

Eleven Sports Network/Southland DN

(Lyn Rollins, Butch Alsandor, Meghan Kluth)


SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Sept. 7

7:30 p.m.

(3) Sam Houston State

at Prairie View A&M

ESPNU

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)

Thurs., Sept. 7

8:30 p.m.

Houston Baptist

at Texas Southern

AT&T SW

(Butch Alsandor, Jorge Vargas, Nick Strong)

Sat., Sept. 9

7:00 p.m.

Northwestern State

at (24) Grambling State

None

1 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 - NFF John L. Toner Award recipient

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners