National Football Foundation

News Detail

2017 NFF TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 1
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Aug. 31-Sept. 4.
Published: 8/31/2017 2:57:00 PM
(Pictured: 2013 NFF National Scholar-Athlete Aaron Murray (Georgia) makes his game broadcast debut when he calls the Florida International-UCF game Thursday night at 6 p.m. on CBS Sports Network.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Aug. 31-Sept. 4, 2017. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

*Due to Hurricane Harvey, a number of games have been postponed, rescheduled or moved to a new location. The NFF will update the online version if any further changes are announced.*
 


The American

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

6:00 p.m.

Florida International
at UCF

CBS Sports Network

(Sean Grande, Aaron Murray2, Tina Cervasio)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Austin Peay

at Cincinnati

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, John Gregory)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross
at Connecticut

ESPN3/SNY

(Eamon McAnaney, Andy Gresh, Taylor Rooks)

Thurs., Aug. 31

9:00 p.m.

ULM
at Memphis

CBS Sports Network

(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Cassie McKinney)

Sat., Sept. 2

4:00 p.m.

Stony Brook
at USF

ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:00 p.m.

James Madison
at East Carolina

ESPN3

(Greg Mescall, Rene Ingoglia)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin

at SMU

ESPN3

(Dave Raymond, Jay Taylor)

Sat., Sept. 2

8:00 p.m.

Grambling State
at Tulane

ESPN3

(Joel Meyers, Hutson Mason)


ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

6:30 p.m.

Presbyterian
at Wake Forest

ESPN3/ACC Network

(Shawn Kenney, Al Groh)

Fri., Sept. 1

7:00 p.m.

Central Connecticut
at Syracuse

ESPN3/ACC Network

(Doug Sherman, Tyoka Jackson)

Sat., Sept. 2

Noon

Kent State
at Clemson

ESPN

(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Sept. 2

12:20 p.m.

California
at North Carolina

ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)

Sat., Sept. 2

12:30 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman

at Miami (Fla.)

RSN/ESPN3/ACC Network

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)

Sat., Sept. 2

1:00 p.m.

Youngstown State

at Pittsburgh

ESPN3/ACC Network

(Robert Lee, Dustin Fox)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:30 p.m.

William & Mary
at Virginia

ESPN3/ACC Network

(Dave Weekley, Matt Chatham)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:00 p.m.

North Carolina Central
at Duke

ESPN3/ACC Network

(Shawn Kenney, Al Groh)

Sun., Sept. 3

7:30 p.m.

West Virginia
vs. Virginia Tech

(Landover, Md.)

ABC

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Mon., Sept. 4

8:00 p.m.

Tennessee
vs. Georgia Tech

(Atlanta, Ga.)

ESPN

(Rece Davis, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)


Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Buffalo
at Minnesota

Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Kyndra de St. Aubin)

Thurs., Aug. 31

8:00 p.m.

Ohio State
at Indiana

ESPN

(Dave Flemming, Kirk Herbstreit3, Laura Rutledge)

ESPN MegaCast to have other viewing options

Fri., Sept. 1

8:00 p.m.

Washington
at Rutgers

FS1

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)

Fri., Sept. 1

9:00 p.m.

Utah State

at Wisconsin

ESPN
(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)

Sat., Sept. 2

Noon

Ball State
at Illinois

Big Ten Network

(Chris Denari, J Leman2)

Sat., Sept. 2

Noon

Wyoming
at Iowa

Big Ten Network

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)

Sat., Sept. 2

Noon

Bowling Green
at Michigan State

ESPNU

(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)

Sat., Sept. 2

Noon

Akron

at Penn State

ABC

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:30 p.m.

Nevada
at Northwestern

Big Ten Network

(Brandon Gaudin, Chuck Long1, Michelle McMahon)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:30 p.m.

Louisville
vs. Purdue

(Indianapolis, Ind.)

FOX

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders)

Sat., Sept. 2

8:00 p.m.

Arkansas State
at Nebraska

Big Ten Network

(Joe Beninati, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)


Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thur., Aug. 31

7:30 p.m.

Tulsa
at Oklahoma State

FS1

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Sept. 2

Noon

Maryland
at Texas

FS1

(Justin Kutcher, Mark Helfrich, Petros Papadakis, Jen Hale)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:30 p.m.

UTEP

at Oklahoma

FOX

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Sept. 2

4:00 p.m.

Eastern Washington
at Texas Tech

FOX Sports Net/ROOT Sports

(Brendan Burke, David Anderson, Christian Steckel)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Liberty

at Baylor

FS2

(Eric Collins, A.J. Hawk, Danny Kanell2)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Southeast Missouri State
at Kansas

ESPN3/Jayhawk TV

(Dave Stewart, Danan Hughes, Rachel Kilmer)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:10 p.m.

Central Arkansas
at Kansas State

ESPN3

(Brian Smoller, Travis Tannahill)

Sat., Sept. 2

8:00 p.m.

Northern Iowa
at Iowa State

Cyclone TV

(Brent Blum, Sage Rosenfels)

Sat., Sept. 2

8:00 p.m.

Jackson State
at TCU

FSN

(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)


Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 1

8:00 p.m.

Navy
at Florida Atlantic

ESPNU

(Dave Lamont, Kelly Stouffer, Tiffany Greene)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M
at UAB

Stadium

(Ron Thulin, Max Starks, Laura Britt)

Sat., Sept. 2

4:00 p.m.

Kentucky
at Southern Miss

CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:00 p.m.

Albany
at Old Dominion

ESPN3

(Ted Alexander, Andy Mashaw, Doug Ripley)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio)
at Marshall 

Stadium on Facebook

(Chris Hassel, TBA, Shae Peppler)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Lamar

at North Texas

ESPN3

(Doug Anderson, LaDarrin McLane)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Northwestern State

at Louisiana Tech

ESPN3

(Lyn Rollins, Stan Humphries, Tatum Everett)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Eastern Kentucky
at Western Kentucky

Flo Football

(Joe Brunk, Billy Rutledge)

Sat., Sept. 2

8:00 p.m.

Vanderbilt
at Middle Tennessee

CBS Sports Network

(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Postponed due to hurricane

TBD

Houston
at UTSA

TBD


MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Elon
at Toledo

ESPN3

(Keith Morehouse, Watson Brown)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Rhode Island
at Central Michigan

ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Marcus Ray)

Fri., Sept. 1

6:30 p.m.

Charlotte
at Eastern Michigan

ESPN3

(Dan Gutowsky, Mark Herrmann1)

Fri., Sept. 1

9:30 p.m.

Boston College
at Northern Illinois

CBS Sports Network

(Jason Horowitz, David Diehl, Erik Coleman)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Hampton
at Ohio

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, Jerod Cherry2)


Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 2

2:00 p.m.

VMI

at Air Force

ESPN3

(Trey Bender, George Wrighster)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:45 p.m.

Troy
at Boise State

ESPNU

(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:30 p.m.

Cal Poly

at San Jose State

None

Sat., Sept. 2

8:00 p.m.

Abilene Christian

at New Mexico

None

Sat., Sept. 2

8:30 p.m.

UC Davis
at San Diego State

Facebook

(Dan Hellie, Daniel Jeremiah)

Sat., Sept. 2

9:00 p.m.

Howard

at UNLV

MW Network/UNLVRebels.com

(Tony Cordasco, Joe Arrigo)

Sat., Sept. 2

10:00 p.m.

Incarnate Word
at Fresno State

None

Sat., Sept. 2

11:59 p.m.

Western Carolina
at Hawai’i

Spectrum Sports PPV/MW Conference app

(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)


Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:30 p.m.

North Dakota
at Utah

Pac-12 Networks

(Guy Haberman, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Thurs., Aug 31

10:30 p.m.

New Mexico State
at Arizona State

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

Fri., Sept. 1

8:00 p.m.

Colorado State
vs. Colorado

(Denver, Colo.)

Pac-12 Networks

(Ted Robinson, Chad Brown, Cindy Brunson)

Sat., Sept. 2

2:00 p.m.

Portland State

at Oregon State

Pac-12 Networks

(Jim Watson, Jeremy Bloom, Camryn Irwin)

Sat., Sept. 2

5:15 p.m.

Western Michigan

at USC

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

Sat., Sept. 2

8:15 p.m.

Southern Utah
at Oregon

Pac-12 Networks

(JB Long, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)

Sat., Sept. 2

10:30 p.m.

Montana State
at Washington State

FS1

(Brian Custer, Ben Leber)

Sat., Sept. 2

11:00 p.m.

Northern Arizona
at Arizona

Pac-12 Networks

(Kate Scott, Glenn Parker)

Sun., Sept. 3

7:30 p.m.

Texas A&M
at UCLA

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)


SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

8:00 p.m.

Florida A&M
at Arkansas

(Little Rock, Ark.)

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)

Sat., Sept. 2

Noon

Missouri State

at Missouri

SEC Network

(David Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:00 p.m.

NC State
vs. South Carolina

(Charlotte, N.C.)

ESPN

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:30 p.m.

Michigan
vs. Florida

(Arlington, Texas)

ABC

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sat., Sept. 2

4:00 p.m.

Charleston Southern

at Mississippi State

SEC Network

(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:15 p.m.

Appalachian State
at Georgia

ESPN

(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:30 p.m.

Georgia Southern

at Auburn

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:30 p.m.

South Alabama
at Ole Miss

ESPNU

(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones)

Sat., Sept. 2

8:00 p.m.

Florida State
vs. Alabama
(Atlanta, Ga.)

ABC

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor, Tom Rinaldi)

Sat., Sept. 2

9:30 p.m.

BYU
vs. LSU

(New Orleans, La.)

ESPN

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)


Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Tennessee State
at Georgia State

ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Wayne Gandy)

Thurs., Aug. 31

9:00 p.m.

Sacramento State
at Idaho

SWX/ESPN3/Altitude

(Sam Adams, Mike Peterson, Lindsay Joy)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana
at Louisiana

ESPN3

(David Saltzman, Bobby Carpenter)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Houston Baptist
at Texas State

ESPN3

(Tyler Denning, Stanford Routt)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

UMass
at Coastal Carolina

ESPN3

(Brock Bowling, Stan Lewter)


FBS Independents

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sep. 1

6:00 p.m.

Fordham
at Army

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)

Sat., Sep. 2

3:30 p.m.

Temple
at Notre Dame

NBC

(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)


FCS


Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

8:30 p.m.

Western Oregon
at Idaho State

Watch Big Sky

(Mark Liptak, Jerry Miller)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:00 p.m.

Valparaiso

at Montana

SWX/Altitude

(Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney, Shaun Rainey)

Sat., Sept. 2

4:00 p.m.

College of Idaho

at Northern Colorado

CET/Watch Big Sky

(Chad Andrus, Paul Browning)

Sat., Sept. 2

8:00 p.m.

Montana-Western
at Weber State

Watch Big Sky

(Steve Klauke, Bo Bolen)


Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:00 p.m.

Lafayette
at Monmouth

ESPN3

(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:00 p.m.

North Carolina A&T
at Gardner-Webb

Big South Network

(Fabian Fuentes, Alex Guest)


CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Delaware State
at Delaware

BlueHens.com

(Scott Klatzkin, Matt Janus, Michael Atunrase)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Maine
at New Hampshire

CollegeSportsLive.com

(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:00 p.m.

Morgan State

at Towson

SPORTSFever TV/ESPN3

(Phil Schoener, Emory Hunt, Amanda Kuhl)


MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:00 p.m.

Virginia State
at Norfolk State

NSUSpartans.com

(Ross Gordon, Maguell Davis)


Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Eastern Illinois
at Indiana State

ESPN3

(Chase Eyrich, Andrew Gearhart)

Thurs., Aug. 31

8:00 p.m.

Duquesne
at South Dakota State

MidcoSN/ESPN3

(Tom Nieman, Hank McCall, Carla Metts)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:30 p.m.

Mississippi Valley State
at North Dakota State 

ESPN3/NBC North Dakota

(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:30 p.m.

Butler
at Illinois State 

ESPN3

(Kurt Pegler, Chris Highland, RC McBride)


Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

6:00 p.m.

Saint Anselm (N.H.)
at Wagner

NEC Front Row

(Pete Mundo, John Jastremski)

Sat., Sept. 2

Noon

Lock Haven (Pa.)
at Saint Francis

NEC Front Row

(Pat Farabaugh, Jay Roberts)

Sat., Sept. 2

Noon

Dayton
at Robert Morris

NEC Front Row

(Chris Shovlin, Brian Cleary)

Sat., Sept. 2

3:00 p.m.

Merrimack (Mass.)
at Bryant

NEC Front Row

(Tristan Hobbes, Tom Lynch)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:00 p.m.

Stetson

at Sacred Heart

NEC Front Row

(Randy Brochu, Dario Melendez, Diana Cannizzaro)


Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Clarion (Pa.)

at UT Martin

OVC Digital Network

(Tom Britt, Chris Brinkley)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Kentucky Wesleyan

at Murray State

OVC Digital Network

(Neal Bradley, Josh McKeel)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Western Illinois
at Tennessee Tech

OVC Digital Network/WCTE-TV

(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)


Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 2

12:30 p.m.

Villanova
at Lehigh

Patriot League Network/Service Electric 2 Sports

(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:00 p.m.

Marist
at Bucknell

Patriot League Network

(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)


Pioneer

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

6:00 p.m.

Kentucky Christian
at Morehead State

OVC Digital Network

(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton, Jared Stacy)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Methodist (N.C.)
at Campbell

Big South Network

(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalyter, Andy Bowman)

Sat., Sept. 2

5:00 p.m.

Western New Mexico
at San Diego

TheW.tv

(Jack Cronin)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

South Dakota

at Drake

GoDrakeBulldogs.com

(Chuck Reed)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Brevard (N.C.)
at Davidson

DavidsonWildcats.com/Mi-Connection

(Mark Plemmons, Michael Fresina)


Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Jacksonville
at Mercer

ESPN3

(Frank Malloy, Conrad Nix, Kristin Banks)

Thurs., Aug. 31

7:00 p.m.

Kennesaw State
at Samford

ESPN3/Peachtree TV

(Curt Bloom, Chad Pilcher, Hattie Breece)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:00 p.m.

Newberry (S.C.)
at The Citadel

ESPN3/MYTV Charleston

(Kendall Lewis, James Riley)

Sat., Sept. 2

6:00 p.m.

Furman

at Wofford

ESPN3

(Mark Hauser, Thom Henson, Van Hipp)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Limestone (S.C.)
at East Tennessee State

ESPN3

(David Jackson, Mark Hutsell, Kasey Marler)


Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Aug. 31

8:00 p.m.

McNeese State
at Nicholls State

ESPN3

(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Carley McCord)

Fri., Sept. 1

7:00 p.m.

Richmond

at Sam Houston State

(Waco, Texas)

ESPN3

(Tom Franklin, John Harris)


SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Miles (Ala.)
at Alcorn State

None

Sat., Sept. 2

7:00 p.m.

Morehouse (Ga.)

at Arkansas-Pine Bluff

None

Sat., Sept. 2

8:00 p.m.

Tuskegee (Ala.)

at Alabama State

BamaStateSports.com

(Maurice Carter, Eddie Robinson Jr.2)

Sun., Sept. 3

2:30 p.m.

South Carolina State

at Southern

ESPN2

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker, Tiffany Greene)

Postponed to Thanksgiving week due to hurricane

TBD

Prairie View A&M

at Texas Southern

TBD

1 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners