National Football Foundation

News Detail

2016 NFF Weekly TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 4
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Sept. 22-24.
Published: 9/22/2016 3:00:00 PM
(Pictured: 1997 NFF National Scholar-Athlete Brian Griese will be on the call Saturday as his alma mater Michigan hosts Penn State on ABC at 3:30 p.m. ET.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 22-24, 2016. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

 

The American

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 23

8:00 p.m.

TCU

at SMU

ESPN

(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Sept. 24

Noon

Charlotte

at Temple

American Sports Network/ESPN3

(Mike Gleason, Ken Dunek, Kevin Copp)

Sat., Sept. 24

Noon

(13) Florida State

at South Florida

ABC

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

Sat., Sept. 24

1:00 p.m.

Syracuse

at Connecticut

CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio)

at Cincinnati

ESPNews

(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)

Sat., Sept. 24

8:00 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette

at Tulane

ESPN3

(Joel Meyers, Chad Brown)

Sat., Sept. 24

8:00 p.m.

Bowling Green

at Memphis

ESPNews

(Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley)


ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Sept. 22

7:30 p.m.

(5) Clemson

at Georgia Tech

ESPN

(David Flemming, Jesse Palmer, Laura Rutledge)

Sat., Sept. 24

12:30 p.m.

Central Michigan

at Virginia

RSN/ACC Network/ESPN3

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Jenn Hildreth)

Sat., Sept. 24

12:30 p.m.

East Carolina

at Virginia Tech

ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ACC Network Extra/ESPN3 (subject to blackout)

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)

Sat., Sept. 24

1:00 p.m.

Wagner

at Boston College

ACC Network Extra/ESPN3

(Bob Picozzi, Matt Chatham)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh

at North Carolina

ESPNU

(Clay Matvick, Dusty Dvoracek)


Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

Noon

Colorado State

at Minnesota

ESPNU

(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)

Sat., Sept. 24

Noon

Nevada

at Purdue

ESPNews

(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)

Sat., Sept. 24

Noon

Iowa

at Rutgers

ESPN2

(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Sept. 24

Noon

(11) Wisconsin

at (9) Michigan State

BTN

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

Penn State

at (4) Michigan

ABC

(Dave Flemming, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

Wake Forest

at Indiana

BTN

(Joe Beninati, J Leman2)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:30 p.m.

Nebraska

at Northwestern

BTN

(Eric Collins, Glen Mason, Michelle McMahon)


Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

Noon

San Jose State

at Iowa State

FOX Sports Net

(Brendan Burke, Brian Baldinger, Christian Steckel)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

BYU

vs. West Virginia

(Landover, Md.)

ESPN2

(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:10 p.m.

Missouri State

at Kansas State

K-StateHD.TV

(Wyatt Thompson, Stan Weber, Matt Walters)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma State

at Baylor

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)


Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

UTSA

at Old Dominion

KMYS-CW 35/WTVZ/CUSA TV

(Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Hector Ledesma)

Sat., Sept. 24

4:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt

at Western Kentucky

CBS Sports Network

(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Taylor Rooks)

Sat., Sept. 24

6:00 p.m.

Ball State

at Florida Atlantic

CUSA TV

(Ken LaVicka, Kris Bartels)

Sat., Sept. 24

6:00 p.m.

North Texas

at Rice

CUSA TV

(JP Heath, Nate Griffin)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

UCF

at Florida International

beIN Sports

(Matt Martucci, Brett Romberg, Jordan Daigle)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Louisiana Tech

at Middle Tennessee

American Sports Network

(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)

Sat., Sept. 24

8:00 p.m.

(3) Louisville

at Marshall

CBS Sports Network

(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Sat., Sept. 24

8:00 p.m.

Southern Miss

at UTEP

Campus Insiders

(Ron Thulin, Max Starks)


MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 23

7:30 p.m.

Wyoming

at Eastern Michigan

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Sed Bonner, John Schriffen)

Sat., Sept. 24

2:00 p.m.

Gardner-Webb

at Ohio

ESPN3

(Dave Weekley, John Gregory)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

Appalachian State

at Akron

American Sports Network/ESPN3

(Jeff McCarragher, Michael Young)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

Western Illinois

at Northern Illinois

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, Al Groh)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Georgia Southern

at Western Michigan

ESPN3

(Dan Gutowski, Pete Najarian)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Army

at Buffalo

ESPN3

(Doug Sherman, Dustin Fox)


Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

4:30 p.m.

Tulsa

at Fresno State

MW Network/Campus Insiders/Twitter

(Ari Wolfe, Darius Walker)

Sat., Sept. 24

9:00 p.m.

Idaho

at UNLV

MW Network/UNLVRebels.com/Twitter

(Tony Cordasco, Caleb Herring)

Sat., Sept. 24

10:15 p.m.

Air Force

at Utah State

ESPNU

(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)


Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 23

9:00 p.m.

USC

at Utah

FOX Sports 1

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Tina Cervasio)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

Boise State

at Oregon State

FOX Sports 1

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Sept. 24

5:30 p.m.

Colorado

at Oregon

Pac-12 Networks

(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Cindy Brunson)

Sat., Sept. 24

8:00 p.m.

(7) Stanford

at UCLA

ABC

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)

Sat., Sept. 24

10:00 p.m.

California

at Arizona State

ESPN2

(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)

Sat., Sept. 24

10:30 p.m.

(8) Washington

at Arizona

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)


SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

Noon

Kent State

at (1) Alabama

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)

Sat., Sept. 24

Noon

(14) Georgia

at Ole Miss

ESPN

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

Florida

at (12) Tennessee

CBS

(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Sept. 24

4:00 p.m.

Delaware State

at Missouri

SEC Network

(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Sept. 24

6:00 p.m.

LSU

at Auburn

ESPN

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:30 p.m.

South Carolina

at Kentucky

SEC Network

(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)

Sat., Sept. 24

9:00 p.m.

(16) Arkansas

vs. (10) Texas A&M

(Arlington, Texas)

ESPN

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)


Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

(6) Houston

at Texas State

ESPNU

(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Alex Corddry)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Central Arkansas

at Arkansas State

ESPN3

(Shawn Kenney, Tom O’Brien)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

New Mexico State

at Troy

ESPN3

(Brett Dolan, Watson Brown)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Nicholls State

at South Alabama

ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)


FBS Independents

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

Duke

at Notre Dame

NBC

(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

Mississippi State

at UMass

ESPN3/NESNplus

(Eric Fede, Andy Gresh)


FCS

Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:00 p.m.

(6) Montana

at Cal Poly

ROOT SPORTS Northwest/Audience Network

(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)

Sat., Sept. 24

4:00 p.m.

North Dakota

at Montana State

Cowles Media/WatchBigSky.com

(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Kyle Sherman)

Sat., Sept. 24

4:35 p.m.

Sacramento State

at Idaho State

WatchBigSky.com

(Jerry Miller, Mark Liptak)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

(4) Eastern Washington

at Northern Arizona

FOX Sports Arizona/WatchBigSky.com

(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)

Sat., Sept. 24

8:00 p.m.

(25) Portland State

at Southern Utah

WatchBigSky.com

(Art Challis, Devin Dixon)

Sat., Sept. 24

9:00 p.m.

Weber State

at UC Davis

WatchBigSky.com

(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)


Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

1:00 p.m.

(12) Charleston Southern

at Monmouth

ESPN3

(Matt Harmon, Todderick Hunt)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

(3) Jacksonville State

at Liberty

ESPN3/Big South Network/LFSN

(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Gerald Henderson)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Florida Tech

at Presbyterian

Big South Network

(Ryan Clary, John Orck)


CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

Noon

(11) James Madison

at Maine

American Sports Network/NESNplus/CAA TV

(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)

Sat., Sept. 24

1:00 p.m.

New Hampshire

at Rhode Island

Atlantic 10 Network

(Steve McDonald, Terry Lynch)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:30 p.m.

(23) Colgate

at (7) Richmond

Comcast SportsNet

(Bob Black, Lane Casadonte)

Sat., Sept. 24

6:00 p.m.

Sacred Heart

at (20) Stony Brook

CollegeSportsLive.com

(Josh Caray, Curt Hylton, Diane Caruso)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

St. Francis

at (22) Albany

UAlbanySports.com

(Rodger Wyland, Zach Bye)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Elon

at (8) William & Mary

Comcast SportsNet

(Scott Jackson, Brad Jackson)


Ivy League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

2:00 p.m.

Harvard

at Brown

ONE World Sports/Ivy League Digital Network

(Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford4)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:00 p.m.

Yale

at Cornell

Ivy League Digital Network

(Barry Leonard, Jason Weinstein)


MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

2:00 p.m.

North Carolina Central

at Norfolk State

NSUSpartans.com

(Ross Gordon, Turrell Ducre)

Sat., Sept. 24

6:00 p.m.

South Carolina State

at Florida A&M

None

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Howard

at Morgan State

ESPN3/SportsFever Television Network

(Phil Schoener, Emory Hunt)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman

at Savannah State

SSUAthletics.com

(Spencer Turkin, Curtis Foster, Terry Hines)


Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:00 p.m.

(9) Illinois State

at Indiana State

ESPN3

(Tim Wells, Ramonte Baker)


Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

1:00 p.m.

Kennesaw State

at Duquesne

ESPN3/The Comcast Network

(Todd McCall, Jerome Pressley

Sat., Sept. 24

1:00 p.m.

Central Connecticut

at Bryant

ESPN3

(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride, John Schmeelk)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Malone (Ohio)

at Robert Morris

NEC Front Row

(Chris Shovlin, Brian Cleary)


Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

2:00 p.m.

Austin Peay

at (18) Eastern Illinois

OVC Digital Network/WEIU TV

(Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:00 p.m.

Tennessee Tech

at Tennessee-Martin

OVC Digital Network/WLJT-TV

(Tom Britt, Chris Brinkley, John Abel)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Southeast Missouri State

at Murray State

ESPN3

(Bob Belvin, Kevin Ingram)


Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

12:30 p.m.

Princeton

at Lehigh

Patriot League Network/Service Electric 2 Sports

(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)

Sat., Sept. 24

1:00 p.m.

Penn

at Fordham

Patriot League Network

(Drew Casey, Joe Marie, Corey Miller)

Sat., Sept. 24

1:05 p.m.

Dartmouth

at Holy Cross

Patriot League Network/Charter TV3

(Andy Lacombe, Terry Walles)

Sat., Sept. 24

2:00 p.m.

Columbia

at Georgetown

Patriot League Network

(Jeremy Huber, Emory Huber, Mike Nebrich, Anna Tarullo)

Sat., Sept. 24

3:00 p.m.

VMI

at Bucknell

Patriot League Network

(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)

Sat., Sept. 24

6:00 p.m.

(19) Villanova

at Lafayette

Patriot League Network/Lafayette SN

(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)


Pioneer

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

2:00 p.m.

Morehead State

at Drake

GoDrakeBulldogs.com

(Chuck Reed)

Sat., Sept. 24

2:00 p.m.

Davidson

at Valparaiso

ESPN3

(Todd Ickow, David Huseman)

Sat., Sept. 24

6:00 p.m.

Butler

at Campbell

Big South Network

(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter, Andy Bowman)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Dayton

at San Diego

USDToreros.com

(Jack Cronin, JT Rogan)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Jacksonville

at Stetson

ESPN3

(Evan Watson, Cris Belvin, Taylor Patrizi)


Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

1:30 p.m.

East Tennessee State

at Wofford

ESPN3

(Mark Hauser, Thom Henson)

Sat., Sept. 24

2:00 p.m.

Samford

at (5) Chattanooga

SoCon Digital Network

(Jim Reynolds, Todd Agne, Will Poindexter)


Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Abilene Christian

at Stephen F. Austin

ESPN3

(Rob Meyers, Tyler DePascal)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

(24) McNeese State

at Incarnate Word

UIWCardinals.com

(Chris Reyes, Michael Aleman)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Northwestern State

at Southeastern Louisiana

ESPN3/Cox Sports Television

(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Carley McCord)

Sat., Sept. 24

8:00 p.m.

(2) Sam Houston State

at Houston Baptist

FOX College Sports

(Tom Franklin, John Harris, Jeff Power)


SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

5:00 p.m.

Jackson State

at Arkansas-Pine Bluff

YouTube (Tape Delay on Monday)
(Tim Stubbs)

Sat., Sept. 24

5:00 p.m.

Prairie View A&M

at Mississippi Valley State

YouTube

(Lee Hall, Mike Magazine, Angela Simpson)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Texas Southern

at Alabama State

BamaStateSports.com

(Maurice Carter, Eddie Robinson2)

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Southern

at Alabama A&M

None

Sat., Sept. 24

7:00 p.m.

Alcorn State

at Grambling State

SWAC Digital Network

(Robert Williamson)


FCS Independent

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 24

6:00 p.m.

Furman

at (17) Coastal Carolina

GoCCUSports.com

(Joe Cashion, Layne Harris, Chris Burgin)

1 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 - NFF Board Member

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners