National Football Foundation

News Detail

2016 NFF Weekly TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 3
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Sept. 15-17.
Published: 9/15/2016 3:15:00 PM

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 15-17, 2016. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com. 


The American

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Sept. 15

7:30 p.m.

(6) Houston

at Cincinnati

ESPN

(Dave Flemming, Jesse Palmer, Laura Rutledge)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

Kansas

at Memphis

ESPNU

(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)

Sat., Sept. 17

1:30 p.m.

Virginia

at Connecticut

ESPN3/SNY

(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh)

Sat., Sept. 17

2:00 p.m.

North Carolina A&T

at Tulsa

ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Watson Brown)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Maryland

at UCF

CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Navy

at Tulane

American Sports Network/ESPN3

(Mike Gleason, Derrick Lewis, Kathryn Pielech)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Liberty

at SMU

ESPN3

(Brett Dolan, Chad Brown)

ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

South Carolina State

at (4) Clemson

ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Jenn Hildreth)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

(2) Florida State

at (11) Louisville

ABC

(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)

Sat., Sept. 17

12:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt

at Georgia Tech

ACC Network/ESPN3

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

Boston College

at Virginia Tech

ESPNU

(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

James Madison

at North Carolina

ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN

(Matt Devlin, Takeo Spikes)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

South Florida

at Syracuse

ACC Network Extra/ESPN3

(Doug Sherman, Al Groh)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:00 p.m.

Old Dominion

at N.C. State

ACC Network Extra/ESPN3

(Shawn Kenney, Forrest Conoly)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:30 p.m.

Delaware

at Wake Forest

ACC Network Extra/ESPN3

(Dave Weekley, Tom O'Brien)

Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

New Mexico

at Rutgers

ESPNews

(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

Temple

at Penn State

BTN

(Eric Collins, Glen Mason, Rick Pizzo)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

North Dakota State

at (14) Iowa

ESPN2

(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

Georgia State

at (10) Wisconsin

BTN

(Brandon Gaudin, Chuck Long1)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

Colorado

at (5) Michigan

BTN

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

Oregon

at Nebraska

ABC

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

Sat., Sept. 17

4:00 p.m.

Western Michigan

at Illinois

ESPNews

(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)

Sat., Sept. 17

8:00 p.m.

Duke

at Northwestern

BTN

(Joe Beninati, J Leman2, Michelle McMahon)

Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

Iowa State

at TCU

FOX Sports 1

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Jenny Taft)

Sat., Sept. 17

2:30 p.m.

Florida Atlantic

at Kansas State

FOX Sports Net

(Mark Followill, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh

at Oklahoma State

ESPN

(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Louisiana Tech

at Texas Tech

FOX Sports Net

(Brendan Burke, Brian Baldinger, Christian Steckel)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:30 p.m.

(3) Ohio State

at (16) Oklahoma

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)

Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 16

8:00 p.m.

Baylor

at Rice

ESPN

(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath)

Fri., Sept. 16

9:30 p.m.

Arizona State

at UTSA

ESPN2

(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

Akron

at Marshall

CBS Sports Network

(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Taylor Rooks)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:00 p.m.

Eastern Michigan

at Charlotte

CUSA TV

(Matt Swierad, Kevin Donnalley2, Bobby Rosinski)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Army

at UTEP

American Sports Network

(Dave Armstrong, Richard Baldinger)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Troy

at Southern Miss

beIN Sports

(Matt Martucci, Brett Romberg, Jordan Daigle)

MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

Middle Tennessee

at Bowling Green

American Sports Network/ESPN3

(Jeff McCarrager, Michael Young)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:00 p.m.

Eastern Kentucky

at Ball State

ESPN3

(Jim Barbar, Mark Herrmann1)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:00 p.m.

Fresno State

at Toledo

ESPN3

(Mark Beier, Jordan Strack, Dan Cummins)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:00 p.m.

UNLV

at Central Michigan

ESPN3

(Dan Gutowsky, Dustin Fox)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

San Diego State

at Northern Illinois

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Jay Feeley, John Schriffen)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

Monmouth

at Kent State

ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

Western Kentucky

at Miami (Ohio)

ESPN3

(Bob McElligott, Ryan Cavanaugh, Marisa Contipelli)

Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 16

9:00 p.m.

Arkansas State

at Utah State

CBS Sports Network

(Dwayne Ballen, Eric Davis, Cassie McKinney)

Sat., Sept. 17

4:00 p.m.

UC Davis

at Wyoming

MW Network/Campus Insiders/Twitter

(Dave Walsh, Kevin McKinney, Reece Monaco)

Sat., Sept. 17

4:00 p.m.

Northern Colorado

at Colorado State

ROOT Sports

(Marc Stout, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson)

Sat., Sept. 17

9:00 p.m.

Buffalo

at Nevada

MW Network/Campus Insiders/Twitter

(Ari Wolfe, Darius Walker, Shae Peppler)

Sat., Sept. 17

10:30 p.m.

Utah

at San Jose State

CBS Sports Network

(Jason Horowitz, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

2:00 p.m.

Idaho

at Washington State

Pac-12 Networks

(JB Long, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)

Sat., Sept. 17

5:00 p.m.

Idaho State

at Oregon State

Pac-12 Networks

(Guy Haberman, Evan Moore, Drea Avent)

Sat., Sept. 17

8:00 p.m.

Portland State

at (8) Washington

Pac-12 Networks

(Jim Watson, Yogi Roth, Cindy Brunson)

Sat., Sept. 17

8:00 p.m.

USC

at (7) Stanford

ABC

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sat., Sept. 17

10:30 p.m.

(9) Texas

at California

ESPN

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Sat., Sept. 17

10:45 p.m.

Hawaii

at Arizona

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Kate Scott)

SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

Ohio

at (12) Tennessee

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

(1) Alabama

at Ole Miss

CBS

(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Sept. 17

4:00 p.m.

East Carolina

at South Carolina

SEC Network

(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Sept. 17

4:00 p.m.

New Mexico State

at Kentucky

SEC Network

(Taylor Zarzour, Jordan Rodgers, Kevin Weidl)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Mississippi State

at LSU

ESPN2

(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Texas A&M

at Auburn

ESPN

(Dave Flemming, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:30 p.m.

North Texas

at Florida

ESPNU

(Clay Matvick, Dusty Dvoracek)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:30 p.m.

Texas State

at Arkansas

SEC Network

(Roy Philpott, Clint Stoerner)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:30 p.m.

(15) Georgia

at Missouri

SEC Network

(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Kaylee Hartung)

Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

Miami (Fla.)

at Appalachian State

ESPN

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:00 p.m.

Louisiana Monroe

at Georgia Southern

ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Stan Lewter)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

South Alabama

at Louisiana Lafayette

ESPN3

(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)

FBS Independents

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

Florida International

at UMass

ESPN3/NESNplus/American Sports Network

(John Rooke, Pete Brock)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:30 p.m.

(13) Michigan State

at Notre Dame

NBC

(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)

Sat., Sept. 17

10:15 p.m.

UCLA

at BYU

ESPN2

(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)

FCS

Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

4:00 p.m.

Western Oregon

at Montana State

Cowles Media/Altitude

(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Kyle Sherman)

Sat., Sept. 17

5:00 p.m.

South Dakota

at North Dakota

Midco Sports Network/WatchBigSky.com

(Jack Michaels, Mike Berg, Paul Ralston)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

New Mexico Highlands

at (24) Northern Arizona

FOX Sports Arizona/WatchBigSky.com

(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:05 p.m.

(10) Northern Iowa

at (8) Eastern Washington

SWX/WatchBigSky.com

(Sam Adams, Bill Ames)

Sat., Sept. 17

8:00 p.m.

Sacramento State

at Weber State

KJZZ/WatchBigSky.com

(Dave Fox, Alema Harrington, Tony Parks)

Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:00 p.m.

(15) The Citadel

at Gardner-Webb

Big South Network

(Fabian Fuentes, Alex Guest)

CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

(2) Richmond

at Stony Brook

American Sports Network

(Dave Armstrong, Richard Baldinger)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

Towson

at (21) Villanova

Comcast SportsNet/NBC Sports regional

(Rob Carlin, Brad Jackson)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:00 p.m.

Norfolk State

at (13) William & Mary

TribeAthletics.com

(Jay Colley, Pete Clawson, David Murphy)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:00 p.m.

Fayetteville State (N.C.)

at Elon

Phoenix All-Access

(David Hibbard, Taylor Durham)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Holy Cross

at (25) Albany

UAlbanySports.com

(Rodger Wyland, Zach Bye)

Ivy League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 16

7:00 p.m.

Rhode Island

at Harvard

American Sports Network/Ivy League Digital Network

(Dave Armstrong, Richard Baldinger)

Sat., Sept. 17

1:00 p.m.

St. Francis

at Columbia

Ivy League Digital Network

(Jerry Recco, Sal Licata)

Sat., Sept. 17

1:30 p.m.

(23) Colgate

at Yale

One World Sports/Ivy League Digital Network

(Bill Spaulding, Ken Dunek)

Sat., Sept. 17

5:00 p.m.

Lafayette

at Princeton

RCN-TV/LSN/Ivy League Digital Network/ESPN3

(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

Sat., Sept. 17

5:00 p.m.

Lehigh

at Penn

Ivy League Digital Network

(Brian Seltzer, Hench Murray)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

(22) New Hampshire

at Dartmouth

FOX College Sports Atlantic

(Scott Sudikoff, Steve DeOssie)

MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:30 p.m.

Hampton

at Howard

None

Sat., Sept. 17

4:00 p.m.

Tennessee State

at Bethune-Cookman

BCUAthletics.com

(Nick Rice, Larry Wesley, Terrance Gatling)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:00 p.m.

Saint Augustine's (N.C.)

at North Carolina Central

NCCUEaglePride.com

(Jonathan Duren, Joe Simmons)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Florida A&M

at Tuskegee (Ala.)

(Mobile, Ala.)

None

Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:00 p.m.

Eastern Illinois

at (5) Illinois State

ESPN3

(Kurt Pegler, Andy King)

Sat., Sept. 17

4:00 p.m.

Robert Morris

at (20) Youngstown State

ESPN3

(Jim Campbell, Tim Pozsgai)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Cal Poly

at (9) South Dakota State

Midco Sports Network/ESPN3

(Hank McCall, Tom Nieman)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Murray State

at Southern Illinois

ESPN3

(Darren Kinnard, Mike Trude, Danny Valle)

Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

Noon

Dayton

at Duquesne

ESPN3/Comcast Sports

(Todd McCall, Jerome Pressley)

Sat., Sept. 17

1:00 p.m.

Brown

at Bryant

NECFrontRow

(Tristan Hobbes, Tim Lynch)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:00 p.m.

Bowie State (Md.)

at Central Connecticut

NEC Front Row

(Bruce Biel, Marc Robbins)

Sat., Sept. 17

5:00 p.m.

Marist

at Sacred Heart

NEC Front Row

(Jeff Holtz, Jim Sheehan)

Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

2:00 p.m.

(17) Coastal Carolina

at (4) Jacksonville State

OVC Digital Network

(Mickey Shadrix, Butch Barker)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:00 p.m.

Bacone (Okla.)

at Tennessee-Martin

OVC Digital Network

(Tom Britt, Chris Brinkley, John Abel)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Indiana State

at Southeast Missouri St.

OVC Digital Network

(Erik Sean, Rick Wieser, Todd Bonacki)

Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:00 p.m.

Cornell

at Bucknell

Patriot League Network

(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)

Pioneer

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

2:00 p.m.

McKendree (Ill.)

at Drake

GoDrakeBulldogs.com

(Chuck Reed)

Sat., Sept. 17

2:00 p.m.

Trinity International (Ill.)

at Valparaiso

ESPN3

(Todd Ickow, David Huseman)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:00 p.m.

Lincoln (Pa.)

at Morehead State

OVCDigitalNetwork.com

(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton)

Sat., Sept. 17

6:00 p.m.

Presbyterian

at Campbell

Big South Network

(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter, Andy Bowman)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Butler

at Taylor (Ind.)

Athletics.Taylor.Edu

(Rick Johnston)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Edward Waters (Fla.)

at Jacksonville

ESPN3

(Scott Manze, David Lamb)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Livingstone (N.C.)

at Davidson

DavidsonWildcats.com

(Mark Plemmons, Martin McCann)

Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

1:30 p.m.

Western Carolina

vs. East Tennessee State

(Bristol, Tenn.)

SoCon Digital Network

(Gary Ayers, Dan Gibson, Jeff Bryson, Greg McLamb)

Sat., Sept. 17

3:00 p.m.

Johnson C. Smith (N.C.)

at Wofford

ESPN3

(Mark Hauser, Thom Henson)

Sat., Sept. 17

4:00 p.m.

Tennessee Tech

at Mercer

ESPN3

(Pete Yanity, Will Merritt, Lyndsay Rowley)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

(6) Chattanooga

at Furman

ESPN3

(Bob Mihalic, Don Clardy)

Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 17

4:00 p.m.

Incarnate Word

at Nicholls State

SportsNOLA

(Ken Berthelot, Wayde Keiser)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin

at (14) McNeese State

American Sports Network/ESPN3

(David Saltzman, ND Kalu, Carly McCord)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Northwestern State

at Central Arkansas

UCASports.com

(Steve Sullivan, Justin Acri, Monty Rowell)

Sat., Sept. 17

8:00 p.m.

(3) Sam Houston State

at Lamar

ESPN3

(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker)

Sat., Sept. 17

8:00 p.m.

Abilene Christian

at Houston Baptist

FOX College Sports

(Tom Franklin, John Harris, Jeff Power)

SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Sept. 15

7:30 p.m.

Arkansas-Pine Bluff

at Alcorn State

ESPNU

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Prairie View A&M

at Alabama A&M

None

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Alabama State

at Southern

GoJagSports.com

(Chris Powers, Gerald Kimble, Eric Randall)

Sat., Sept. 17

7:00 p.m.

Grambling State

at Jackson State

ESPN3

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)

Sat., Sept. 17

8:00 p.m.

Mississippi Valley State

at Texas Southern

ROOT Sports SW (Replay on Tues., Sept. 20, at 3 p.m.)

(Butch Alsandor, Ken Moore, Nick Strong)


1
 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners