National Football Foundation

News Detail

2016 NFF Weekly TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 2
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every NCAA Division I football game, with announcers - for Sept. 8-10.
Published: 9/8/2016 3:30:00 PM
(Pictured: College Football Hall of Famer Andre Ware (Houston) and 1998 William V. Campbell Trophy recipient Matt Stinchcomb (Georgia) will both serve as analysts for games on the SEC Network this weekend.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 8-10, 2016. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email
news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

N.C. State

at East Carolina

ESPNU

(Dave Lamont, Tom Ramsey)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Lamar

at (6) Houston

American Sports Network/ESPN3

(Brett Dolan, N.D. Kalu)

Sat., Sept. 10

1:00 p.m.

Stony Brook

at Temple

ESPN3

(Doug Sherman, Matt Chatham)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Connecticut

at Navy

CBS Sports Network

(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Northern Illinois

at South Florida

CBS Sports Network

(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins)

Sat., Sept. 10

8:00 p.m.

Southern

at Tulane

ESPN3

(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)


ACC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 9

8:00 p.m.

(15) Louisville

at Syracuse

ESPN2

(Adam Amin, Mack Brown, Molly McGrath)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Penn State

at Pittsburgh

ESPN

(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)

Sat., Sept. 10

12:30 p.m.

Charleston Southern

at (2) Florida State

ACC Network/ESPN3/RSN

(Wes Durham, James Bates, Jenn Hildreth)

Sat., Sept. 10

12:30 p.m.

Troy

at (3) Clemson

ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)

(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:00 p.m.

Mercer

at Georgia Tech

ACC Network/ESPN3

(Matt Stewart, Al Groh)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Wake Forest

at Duke

ESPNU

(Eamon McAnaney, John Congemi)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Florida Atlantic

at Miami (Fla.)

ACC Network/ESPN3

(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conely)


Big Ten

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Wyoming

at Nebraska

ESPN2

(Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

UCF

at (5) Michigan

ABC

(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Cincinnati

at Purdue

BTN

(Joe Beninati, Glen Mason)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Howard

at Rutgers

BTN

(Scott Graham, Ray Lucas)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Indiana State

at Minnesota

ESPNews

(Mike Couzens, Dan Hawkins)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Illinois State

at Northwestern

BTN

(Brandon Gaudin, Jim Miller)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Tulsa

at (4) Ohio State

ABC

(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Akron

at (11) Wisconsin

BTN

(Matt Devlin, Stanley Jackson)

Sat., Sept. 10

4:00 p.m.

Ball State

at Indiana

ESPNews

(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:30 p.m.

North Carolina

at Illinois

BTN

(Eric Collins, J Leman2, Rick Pizzo)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:30 p.m.

Iowa State

at Iowa

BTN

(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Chuck Long1, Lisa Byington)


Big 12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Central Michigan

at Oklahoma State

FOX Sports 1

(Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis)

Sat., Sept. 10

2:00 p.m.

Youngstown State

at West Virginia

ROOT Sports

(Bob King, Marc Bulger, Meg Bulger)

Sat., Sept. 10

2:30 p.m.

Ohio

at Kansas

FOX Sports Net

(Mark Followill, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

SMU

at Baylor

FOX Sports 1

(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Bruce Feldman)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Arkansas

at (13) TCU

ESPN

(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

UTEP

at (10) Texas

Longhorn Network

(Lowell Galindo, Keith Moreland, Ahmad Brooks, Dawn Davenport)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Louisiana Monroe

at (16) Oklahoma

Pay-Per-View

(Brendan Burke, Brian Baldinger, Christian Steckel)


Conference USA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Fri., Sept. 9

7:30 p.m.

Maryland

at Florida International

CBS Sports Network

(Sean Grande, Adam Archuleta, Cassie McKinney)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Elon

at Charlotte

CUSA TV

(Matt Swierad, Kevin Donnalley2)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Morgan State

at Marshall

beIN Sports

(Matt Martucci, Brett Romberg, Jordan Daigle)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Savannah State

at Southern Miss

None

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman

at North Texas

CUSA TV

(Dave Barnett, Hank Dickenson)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

South Carolina State

at Louisiana Tech

CUSA TV

(Dave Nitz, Teddy Allen)


MAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

North Dakota

at Bowling Green

American Sports Network/ESPN3

(Mike Gleason, Brad Jackson)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Eastern Illinois

at Miami (Ohio)

ESPN3

(Jim Barber, John Gregory)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

North Carolina A&T

at Kent State

ESPN3

(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

North Carolina Central

at Western Michigan

ESPN3

(Dan Gutowsky, Marcus Ray)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Maine

at Toledo

ESPN3

(Dave Weekly, Dustin Fox)


Mountain West

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

2:00 p.m.

Georgia State

at Air Force

MW Network/Campus Insiders/Twitter

(Ray Crawford, Sed Bonner, Stormy Buonantony)

Sat., Sept. 10

4:00 p.m.

UTSA

at Colorado State

MW Network/Campus Insiders

(Ari Wolfe, Darius Walker)

Sat., Sept. 10

4:30 p.m.

Portland State

at San Jose State

None

Sat., Sept. 10

10:00 p.m.

Sacramento State

at Fresno State

None

Sat., Sept. 10

10:15 p.m.

Washington State

at Boise State

ESPN2

(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)

Sat., Sept. 10

10:30 p.m.

California

at San Diego State

CBS Sports Network

(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)

Sat., Sept. 10

11:59 p.m.

Tennessee-Martin

at Hawaii

Oceanic Pay-Per-View/Hawaiian Telcom Pay-Per-View

(Robert Kekaula, Rich Miano, Scott Robbs)


Pac-12

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

2:00 p.m.

Utah State

at USC

Pac-12 Networks

(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Kate Scott)

Sat., Sept. 10

5:00 p.m.

Idaho

at (8) Washington

Pac-12 Networks

(J.B. Long, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)

Sat., Sept. 10

5:30 p.m.

Idaho State

at Colorado

Pac-12 Networks

(Greg Wolf, Erik Coleman, Kyndra De St. Aubin)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:30 p.m.

BYU

at Utah

FOX

(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Shannon Spake)

Sat., Sept. 10

8:00 p.m.

UNLV

at UCLA

Pac-12 Networks

(Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Cindy Brunson)

Sat., Sept. 10

10:00 p.m.

Texas Tech

at Arizona State

FOX Sports 1

(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Jenny Taft)

Sat., Sept. 10

10:30 p.m.

Virginia

at Oregon

ESPN

(Allen Bestwick, Mike Bellotti1, Kris Budden)

Sat., Sept. 10

10:45 p.m.

Grambling State

at Arizona

Pac-12 Networks

(Guy Haberman, Evan Moore, Drea Avent)


SEC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Nicholls State

at (9) Georgia

SEC Network

(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Olivia Harlan)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Prairie View A&M

at Texas A&M

SEC Network

(Roy Philpott, Clint Stoerner, Kevin Weidl)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Kentucky

at Florida

CBS

(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Western Kentucky

at (1) Alabama

ESPN2

(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)

Sat., Sept. 10

4:00 p.m.

Wofford

at Ole Miss

SEC Network

(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Cole Cubelic)

Sat., Sept. 10

4:00 p.m.

Middle Tennessee

at Vanderbilt

SEC Network

(Mike Morgan, Jordan Rodgers, Tiffany Greene)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

South Carolina

at Mississippi State

ESPN2

(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Laura Rutledge)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:30 p.m.

Arkansas State

at Auburn

SEC Network

(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Jeannine Edwards)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville State

at LSU

ESPNU

(Clay Matvick, Dusty Dvoracek, Kaylee Hartung)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:30 p.m.

Eastern Michigan

at Missouri

SEC Network

(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley, Alex Corddry)

Sat., Sept. 10

8:00 p.m.

Virginia Tech

vs. (14) Tennessee

(Bristol, Tenn.)

ABC

(Rece Davis, Kirk Herbstreit3, Samantha Ponder)


Sun Belt

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Old Dominion

at Appalachian State

American Sports Network/ESPN3

(Jeff McGarragher, Michael Young)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Georgia Southern

at South Alabama

American Sports Network/ESPN3

(Ron Thulin, Ken Dunek)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

McNeese State

at Louisiana-Lafayette

ESPN3

(Butch Alsandor, Buford Jordan)

Sat., Sept. 10

8:00 p.m.

New Mexico

at New Mexico State

ESPN3/AggieVision

(Jeff Siembieda, Danny Knee)


FBS Independents

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Rice

at Army

CBS Sports Network

(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Boston College

at UMass

ESPN3/NESN

(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Nevada

at Notre Dame

NBC

(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)

FCS

Big Sky

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

4:00 p.m.

Bryant

at Montana State

SWX

(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Kyle Sherman)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:05 p.m.

San Diego

at Cal Poly

WatchBigSky.com

(Chris Sylvester, Ramses Barden)

Sat., Sept. 10

8:00 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana

at Southern Utah

WatchBigSky.com

(Art Challis, Devin Dixon)

Sat., Sept. 10

9:00 p.m.

Southern Oregon

at UC Davis

WatchBigSky.com

(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)


Big South

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Point (Ga.)

at Kennesaw State

Big South Network/Peachtree TV

(Brian Katrek, D.J. Shockley, Nathan McCreary)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Jacksonville

at Liberty

ESPN3/Big South Network

(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Rett McGibbon)


CAA

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

1:00 p.m.

Albany

at Rhode Island

Atlantic 10 Network

(Steve McDonald, Terry Lynch)

Sat., Sept. 10

4:00 p.m.

Central Connecticut

at James Madison

JMUSports.com

(Curt Dudley, Adam Coolbaugh)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

St. Francis

at Towson

CAA.tv

(Spiro Morekas, Gordy Combs)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Lehigh

at Villanova

Villanova.com

(Ryan Fannon, Kevin Reilly)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Norfolk State

at Richmond

CSN Mid-Atlantic

(Bob Black, Lane Casadonte)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Holy Cross

at New Hampshire

American Sports Network/NESN

(Dave Armstrong, Rich Baldinger)


MEAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

5:00 p.m.

Monmouth

at Delaware State

DSUHornets.com

(Roland DeVries, Byron Dixon, Derek Slayton)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

William & Mary

at Hampton

Pirate TV

(Richie Summerville, Jay Lang)


Missouri Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:00 p.m.

Weber State

at South Dakota

ESPN3/Midco SN

(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields, Carla Metts)

Sat., Sept. 10

3:30 p.m.

Eastern Washington

at North Dakota State

ESPN3/NBC North Dakota

(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)

Sat., Sept. 10

4:00 p.m.

Northern Arizona

at Western Illinois

ESPN3/WIU-TV3

(Redrick Terry, Danny Frey)

Sat., Sept. 10

5:00 p.m.

Montana

at Northern Iowa

Panther Sports Network/ESPN3/Cowles ABC

(Brad Wells, Justin Surrency)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Drake

at South Dakota State

ESPN3/Midco SN

(Hank McCall, Tom Nieman)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Southeast Missouri State

at Southern Illinois

None


Northeast

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

Noon

Concordia (Mich.)

at Wagner

NEC Front Row

(Pete Mundo, John Jastremski)

Sat., Sept. 10

1:00 p.m.

Valparaiso

at Sacred Heart

NEC Front Row

(Jeff Holtz, Jim Sheehan)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Bucknell

at Duquesne

NEC Front Row

(Alex Panormios, Tad Maurey)


Ohio Valley

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Sept. 8

7:00 p.m.

Pikeville (Ky.)

at Eastern Kentucky

OVC Digital Network

(Greg Stotelmyer, Jim Tirey, Wes Chandler)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Missouri State

at Murray State

OVC Digital Network

(Neal Bradley, Josh McKeel)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Tennessee Tech

at Austin Peay

OVC Digital Network/GovTV

(Brian Rives, Van Stokes)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Jackson State

at Tennessee State

FOX Sports Southeast (Tape Delay at 11 p.m.)

(Pete Pranica, Takeo Spikes)


Patriot League

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

1:00 p.m.

Elizabeth City State (N.C.)

at Fordham

Patriot League Network

(Mike Watts, Chris Marasco, DJ Sixmith)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Delaware

at Lafayette

Lafayette Sports Network/Patriot League Network

(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)


Pioneer

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

1:00 p.m.

Robert Morris

at Dayton

Time Warner Sports/DaytonFlyers.com

(Mike Hartsock, Jared Phillips)

Sat., Sept. 10

2:00 p.m.

Davidson

at Kentucky Wesleyan

None

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Campbell

at Chowan (N.C.)

None

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Georgetown

at Marist

Time Warner Cable Sports

(Chris Watson, Marsh Canosa)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

VMI

at Morehead State

OVC Digital Network

(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:30 p.m.

Franklin (Ind.)

at Butler

ButlerSports.com

(Mark Minner, Mark Pearson)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Warner (Fla.)

at Stetson

ESPN3

(Evan Weston, Cris Belvin, Taylor Patrizi)


Southern

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

2:00 p.m.

Presbyterian

at Chattanooga

SoCon Digital Network

(Jim Reynolds, Todd Agne, Will Poindexter)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Furman

at The Citadel

ESPN3
(Kevin Fitzgerald, Sadath Jean-Pierre)

Sat., Sept. 10

6:00 p.m.

Gardner-Webb

at Western Carolina

SoCon Digital Network

(Gary Ayers, Dan Gibson, Jeff Bryson, Greg McLamb)


Southland

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Thurs., Sept. 8

7:00 p.m.

Incarnate Word

at Northwestern State

American Sports Network/Southland Digital Network

(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Tatum Everett)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Northern Colorado

at Abilene Christian

ACU TV

(Grant Boone, Bob Slater, Mary Kate Rotenberry)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

West Alabama

at Stephen F. Austin

ESPN3

(Rob Meyers, Tyler DePascal)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Samford

at Central Arkansas

UCASports.com

(Steve Sullivan, Justin Acri, Monty Rowell)

Sat., Sept. 10

8:00 p.m.

Texas Southern

at Houston Baptist

Root Sports Southwest/YouTube

(Tom Franklin, John Harris, John Prendergast)


SWAC

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

5:00 p.m.

Alabama A&M

at Mississippi Valley State

None

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Alabama State

at Alcorn State

ESPN3

(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Oklahoma Panhandle St.

at Arkansas-Pine Bluff

None

FCS Independent

Date

Time

Game

Network (Talent)

Sat., Sept. 10

7:00 p.m.

Florida A&M

at Coastal Carolina

GoCCUSports.com

(Joe Cashion, Layne Harris, Chris Burgin)

1 - College Football Hall of Famer
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners