National Football Foundation

News Detail

The NFF Weekly TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 9
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every Division I game, with announcers - from Oct. 29-Nov. 4.
Published: 10/29/2015 3:00:00 PM
(Pictured: Massachusetts quarterback Blake Frohnapfel, a 2015 NFF National Scholar-Athlete, and the Minutemen travel to Muncie, Ind., to take on the Ball State Cardinals on Sat., Oct. 31, at 1:00 p.m. ET. College Football Hall of Fame quarterback Mark Herrmann (Purdue) is on the call for the broadcast on ESPN3.)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 29 - Nov. 4.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Rice Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* This schedule is organized by home team

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox and Josh Yonis. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 30 7:00 p.m. East Carolina
at Connecticut
ESPNU
(Eamon McAnaney, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Oct. 31  Noon USF
at Navy
4
CBS Sports Network
(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon UCF 
at Cincinnati
ESPNews
(Jim Barbar, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Oct. 31 4:00 p.m. Tulsa
at SMU
ESPNews
(Jason Benetti, David Diaz-Infante)
Sat., Oct. 31 7:00 p.m. Tulane
at (16) Memphis
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Jay Feely, Lauren Gardner)
Sat., Oct. 31  7:00 p.m. Vanderbilt
at Houston
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 31 8:00 p.m. (9) Notre Dame
at Temple
ABC
(Chris Fowler
3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 29 7:00 p.m. North Carolina
at Pittsburgh
ESPN
(Adam Amin, Kelly Stouffer, Marty Smith)
Fri., Oct. 30 7:00 p.m. Louisville
at Wake Forest
ESPN2
(Dave Flemming, Mack Brown, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Syracuse
at (15) Florida State
ABC
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman1, Todd McShay)
Sat., Oct. 31 12:30 p.m. Virginia Tech
at Boston College
ACC Network/ESPN3
(Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Roddy Jones)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:00 p.m. Georgia Tech
at Virginia
ESPN3
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Niki Noto)
Sat., Oct. 31  3:30 p.m. (5) Clemson
at NC State
ABC/ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jerry Punch)
Sat., Oct. 31 7:00 p.m. Miami (Fla.) 
at Duke
ESPNU
(Allen Bestwick, Dan Hawkins)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Illinois
at Penn State
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Nebraska
at Purdue
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Rutgers
at Wisconsin
Big Ten Network
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. Maryland
at (11) Iowa
ABC/ESPN2
(Adam Amin, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Oct. 31 7:00 p.m. Michigan
at Minnesota
ESPN
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 29 7:30 p.m. West Virginia
at (3) TCU
FOX Sports 1
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. (14) Oklahoma4 
at Kansas
FOX Sports 1
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Kris Budden)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. (10) Oklahoma State
at Texas Tech
ESPN
(Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Oct. 31 7:00 p.m. Texas
at Iowa State
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 30 8:00 p.m. Louisiana Tech
at Rice
FOX Sports 1
(Greg Wolfe, George Wrighster)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Western Kentucky
at Old Dominion
FOX Sports Network
(Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, Christian Steckel)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:30 p.m. UTEP
at Southern Mississippi
FOX Sports Network
(Mike Morgan, JC Pearson, Steffi Sorensen)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. Marshall
at Charlotte
FOX Sports Network
(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. Florida International
at Florida Atlantic
American Sports Network
(Jeff McCarragher, Michael Young, Monica McNutt)
Sat., Oct. 31 7:00 p.m. UTSA
at North Texas
American Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Keith Moreland)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 29 7:30 p.m. Western Michigan
at Eastern Michigan
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely)
Thurs., Oct. 29 7:30 p.m. Buffalo
at Miami (Ohio)
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:00 p.m. Massachusetts4
at Ball State
ESPN3
(Dan Gutowsky, Mark Herrmann1)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. Central Michigan
at Akron
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)
Tues., Nov. 3 9:00 p.m. Northern Illinois
at Toledo
ESPN2
Wed., Nov. 4 9:00 p.m. Ohio
at Bowling Green
ESPN2

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 30 10:15 p.m. Wyoming
at Utah State
ESPN2
(Mike Couzens, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. Boise State
at UNLV
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. San Diego State
at Colorado State
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Sat., Oct. 31 10:30 p.m. Air Force
at Hawaii
CBS Sports Network
(Rich Waltz, Adam Archuleta, Cassie Gallo)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 29 10:30 p.m. Oregon
at Arizona State
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Kaylee Hartung)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:00 p.m. USC
at California
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:00 p.m. Colorado
at UCLA
4
Pac-12 Networks
(Roxy Bernstein, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)
Sat., Oct. 31 7:00 p.m. Oregon State
at (13) Utah
Pac-12 Networks
(Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 31 10:30 p.m. (8) Stanford
at Washington State
ESPN
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Oct. 31 11:00 p.m. Arizona
at Washington
FOX Sports 1
(Jon Anik, Petros Papadakis)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Mississippi
at Auburn
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon South Carolina
at Texas A&M
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Andre Ware1, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. (12) Florida 
at Georgia
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Oct. 31 4:00 p.m. Tennessee-Martin
at Arkansas
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Kayce Smith)
Sat., Oct. 31 7:30 p.m. Tennessee
at Kentucky
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Maria Taylor)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 29 7:30 p.m. Texas State
at Georgia Southern
ESPNU
(Mark Neely, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. Troy
at Appalachian State
ESPN3
(Dave Weekly, Al Groh)
Sat., Oct. 31 5:00 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe
at Louisiana-Lafayette 
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Oct. 31  7:00 p.m. Georgia State
at Arkansas State
ESPN3
(Tiffany Greene, Doug Graber)
Sat., Oct. 31 8:00 p.m. Idaho
at New Mexico State
ESPN3
(Jeff Siembieda, Danny Knee)


FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. (19) Montana State
at North Dakota
WatchBigSky.com
(Dan Hammer, Ryan Kasowski, Kelly Howe)
Sat., Oct. 31
3:05 p.m. Weber State
at (5) Eastern Washington
ROOT Sports
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 31 5:00 p.m. Cal Poly
at Southern Utah
WatchBigSky.com
(Art Challis, Brian Brown)
Sat., Oct. 31 5:00 p.m. (17) Montana4
at (12) Portland State
WatchBigSky.com
(Tom Hewitt, Mike Lund)
Sat., Oct. 31 5:00 p.m. Northern Colorado
at Northern Arizona
WatchBigSky.com
(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens, Reggie Eccleston)

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:00 p.m. Monmouth
at Kennesaw State
ESPN3
(Mike Hogewood, Renaldo Wynn)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. Gardner-Webb
at Presbyterian
Big South Network
(Eric Thacker, John Orck)
Sat., Oct. 31 7:00 p.m. (2) Coastal Carolina
at (24) Charleston Southern
American Sports Network
(Evan Lepler, Nate Ross)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Elon
at Stony Brook
American Sports Network
(Carl Reuter, Brad Jackson)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:00 p.m. Rhode Island
at New Hampshire
UNHWildcats.tv
(Bob Lipman, Tim O'Sullivan)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. Albany
at (6) Richmond
Spider TV
(Bob Black, Lane Casadonte)
Sat., Oct. 31 4:00 p.m. Delaware
at Towson
Towson Sports Network
(Spiro Morekas, Gordy Combs)
Sat., Oct. 31 4:00 p.m. (9) James Madison
at (16) William & Mary
NBC Sports Network
(Steve Schlanger, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Oct. 31 7:30 p.m. Maine
at Villanova
NBC Sports Network
(Paul Burmeister, Ross Tucker)

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 30 7:30 p.m. (22) Dartmouth
at (15) Harvard
NBC Sports Network
(Mike Corey, Ross Tucker)
Sat., Oct. 31 12:30 p.m. Penn 
at Brown
Ivy League Digital Network
(Scott Cordischi)
Sat., Oct. 31 12:30 p.m. Columbia 
at Yale
FOX College Sports
(Eric Frede, Steve DeOssie, Katy Fitzpatrick)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. Cornell
at Princeton
American Sports Network
(Mike Gleason, Rich Baldinger)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:00 p.m. Savannah State
at Howard
None
Sat., Oct. 31 1:30 p.m. Hampton
at South Carolina State
None
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. Norfolk State
at NC Central
NCCU Sports Network
(Chris Hooks, Joe Simmons)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. Bethune-Cookman
at Delaware State
YouTube - WDSU-TV
(Roland DeVries, Byron Dixon, Derek Slayton)
Sat., Oct. 31  3:00 p.m. (20) North Carolina A&T
at Florida A&M
Rattler Vision
(Joshua Jackson, Michael Thomas)

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:00 p.m. (21) Indiana State
at (3) Illinois State
ESPN3
(Kurt Pegler, Chris Highland, R.C. McBride)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. (25) Youngstown State
at (23) Western Illinois
ESPN3
(Redrick Terry, Danny Frey)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. South Dakota 
at (18) Northern Iowa
ESPN3
(Brad Wells, Jamar Thompson, Eric Braley)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:00 p.m. (7) North Dakota State
at Southern Illinois
ESPN3
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Beth Hoole)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:00 p.m. (14) South Dakota State
at Missouri State
ESPN3
(Mick Schaffer, Danan Hughes)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Robert Morris
at Central Connecticut State
ESPN3
(Dave Popkin, Kevin Gilbride, John Cabral)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Wagner
at Duquesne
NEC Front Row
(Alex Panormios, Tad Maurey)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Sacred Heart
at St. Francis
NEC Front Row
(Pat Farabaugh, Jay Roberts)

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. (13) Eastern Kentucky
at (1) Jacksonville State
ESPN3
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech
at Southeast Missouri State
OVC Digital Network
(Erik Sean, Rick Weiser)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. Eastern Illinois
at Murray State
OVC Digital Network
(Neal Bradley, Josh McKeel)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:00 p.m. Austin Peay 
at Tennessee State
OVC Digital Network
(Greg Pogue, Albert Dawson)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 12:30 p.m. Georgetown
at Lehigh
Patriot League Network
(Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:00 p.m. (11) Fordham
at Colgate
Patriot League Network
(Matt Martucci, Dan Conley)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:05 p.m. Bryant
at Holy Cross
Patriot League Network
(Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe)
Sat., Oct. 31  3:30 p.m. Bucknell
at Lafayette
American Sports Network
(Brett Dolan, Ken Dunek)

Pioneer Football League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 Noon Butler
at Marist
Red Fox Network
(Geoff Brault, Ed Weir)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:00 p.m. Drake
at Morehead State
OVC Digital Network
(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton, Michael Gustin)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:00 p.m. San Diego
at Stetson
ESPN3
(Evan Weston, Tyler Murray, Aaron Berlin)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:00 p.m. Jacksonville
at Dayton
Atlantic-10 Network
(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:00 p.m. Campbell
at Davidson
Davidson All-Access
(Mark Plemmons, Martin McCann)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:30 p.m. Wofford
at Virginia Military Institute
ESPN3
(Wade Branner, Dave Harding)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. Mercer
at The Citadel
ESPN3
(Kevin Fitzgerald, Sadath Jean-Pierre)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. Western Carolina
at (4) Chattanooga
ESPN3
(Pete Yannity, Corey Miller)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:00 p.m. Furman
at Samford
ESPN3
(Mike Grace, Chad Pilcher, Carolina Saunders)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:00 p.m. (10) McNeese State
at Abilene Christian
American Sports Network
(Randy McIlvoy, ND Kalu)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:00 p.m. Lamar
at Houston Baptist
ROOT Sports
(Jeff Power, Neal Raphael)
Sat., Oct. 31 4:00 p.m. Northwestern State
at Nicholls State
Colonels All-Access
(Bryant Johnson, Seth Thomas, Kyle Carrier)
Sat., Oct. 31 4:00 p.m. Incarnate Word
at Stephen F. Austin
ESPN3
(Rob Meyers)
Sat., Oct. 31 7:00 p.m. Texas A&M-Commerce
at (9) Sam Houston State
FOX College Sports
(Tom Franklin, Ken Moore)
Sat., Oct. 31  8:00 p.m. Southeastern Louisiana
at Central Arkansas
ESPN3
(Lincoln Rose, Shea Walker)

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. Arkansas-Pine Bluff
at Prairie View A&M
YouTube - PVPantherAthletics
(Charles Porter III, Jonathan Stribling)
Sat., Oct. 31 2:00 p.m. College of Faith (Ark.)
at Texas Southern
ROOT Sports
(Butch Alsandor, John Henry Mills, Nick Strong)
Sat., Oct. 31 3:30 p.m. Alabama A&M
vs. Alabama State
(Birmingham, Ala.)
ESPN3
(Mark Neely, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 31 5:00 p.m. Alcorn State
at Southern
Cox Sports Television
(Todd Kalas, James Verrett, Taylor Hasley)
Sat., Oct. 31 5:00 p.m. Jackson State
at Mississippi Valley State
None

FCS Independents 

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 31 1:00 p.m. Warner (Fla.)
at East Tennessee State
SoCon Digital Network
(Jay Sandos, Matt Wilhelm, Jessica Larkin)

1 - College Football Hall of Famers
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athletes
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 - Team features 2015 NFF National Scholar-Athlete

FootballMatters.org


Created by the National Football Foundation, FootballMatters.org is the home for storytelling that promotes the power of amateur football.

corporate partners