National Football Foundation

News Detail

The NFF Weekly TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 2
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every Division I game, with announcers - for week 2 of the 2014 college football season.
Published: 9/4/2014 12:35:00 PM
(Pictured: 2014 College Football Hall of Fame inductee Mike Bellotti will be the analyst on ESPN's coverage of the Washington State-Nevada game on Friday at 10:30 p.m. ET)

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) from Sept. 4-6. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the AP Top 25 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the Sports Network Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox and Josh Yonis. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

The American

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6  Noon Stony Brook
at Connecticut
SNY/ESPN3
(Eric Frede, Sean Mulcahy)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon (4) Oklahoma
at Tulsa
ABC/ESPN2
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman
1, Todd McShay)
Sat., Sept. 6  1:00 p.m. Navy
at Temple
ESPN3
(Dave Leno, Ken Dunek)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. Maryland 
at USF
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Lauren Gardner)
Sat., Sept. 6 4:00 p.m. Georgia Tech
at Tulane
ESPNews
(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen)
Sat., Sept. 6  8:00 p.m. Grambling State
at Houston
ESPN3
(Brett Dolan, Pat Hill)

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 5 7:00 p.m. Pittsburgh
at Boston College
ESPN
(Dave Flemming, Danny Kanell2, Allison Williams)
Sat., Sept. 6 12:30 p.m. South Carolina State
at (23) Clemson
ESPN3/ACC Network
(Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Rachel Baribeau)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. Richmond
at Virginia
ESPN3
(Wayne Randazzo, John Gregory)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:00 p.m. Old Dominion
at N.C. State
ESPN3
(Roy Philpott, George Wrighster, Angela Mallen)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:30 p.m. Gardner-Webb
at Wake Forest
ESPN3
(Dave Weekley, Al Groh)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Florida A&M
at Miami (FL)
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forest Conoly, Tiffany Greene)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Murray State
at (25) Louisville
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Jay Walker, Lindsay Patterson)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:30 p.m. The Citadel
at (1) Florida State
ESPN3/RSN
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Hans Heiserer)
Sat., Sept. 6 8:00 p.m. San Diego State
at (21) North Carolina
ESPNews
(Mike Couzens, Rene Ingoglia)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6  Noon Howard
at Rutgers
Big Ten Network
(Kevin Kugler, Shawn O'Hara, Tina Cervasio)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon McNeese State
at (19) Nebraska
ESPNU
(Adam Amin, John Congemi)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon Akron 
at Penn State
ABC/ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon Western Illinois
at (18) Wisconsin
Big Ten Network
(Scott Graham, Brooks Bollinger, Brandon Williams)
Sat., Sept. 6  Noon Central Michigan
at Purdue
ESPNews
(Eamon McAnaney, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon Western Kentucky
at Illinois
Big Ten Network
(Chris Denari, J. Leman2, Rebecca Haarlow)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. Middle Tennessee State
at Minnesota
Big Ten Network
(Anthony LaPanta, Glen Mason, Jamie Hersch)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. Ball State
at Iowa
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway
2, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Sept. 6   3:30 p.m.  Northern Illinois
at Northwestern
Big Ten Network
(Eric Collins, Chuck Long
1, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Sept. 6 8:00 p.m. Virginia Tech
at (8) Ohio State
ESPN
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon (20) Kansas State
at Iowa State
FOX Sports 1
(Justin Kutcher, Coy Wire)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. Missouri State
at Oklahoma State
FOX Sports Network
(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Southeast Missouri State
at Kansas
ESPN3/Jayhawk Television Network
(Nate Bukaty, Danon Hughes)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:30 p.m. Northwestern State
at (10) Baylor
FOX Sports Network
(Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, Christian Steckel)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:30 p.m. BYU
at Texas
FOX Sports 1
(Joe Davis, Joey Harrington, Kris Budden)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:30 p.m. Towson
at West Virginia
ROOT Sports
(Rob King, Mike Logan, Dale Wolfley)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 4 8:00 p.m. Arizona
at UTSA
FOX Sports 1
(Tim Brando, Joel Klatt)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon SMU
at North Texas
FOX Sports Network
(Mike Morgan, J.C. Pearson, Steffi Sorensen)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:00 p.m. Wagner
at Florida International 
PantherVision (FIUSports.com)
(Mike Levine, Pete Pelegrin)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Rhode Island
at Marshall
American Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Keith Moreland)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Alcorn State
at Southern Miss
Southern Miss All-Access
(John Cox, Vic Purvis, Bo Morgan)
Sat., Sept. 6 11:00 p.m. Texas Tech 
at UTEP
FOX Sports 1
(Craig Bolerjack, Ryan Nece)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon (24) Missouri
at Toledo
ESPN
(Bob Wischusen, Matt Millen, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Sept. 6 2:00 p.m. South Alabama 
at Kent State
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Je'Rod Cherry
2)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:00 p.m. Colorado
at Massachusetts
ESPN3
(Bob Picozzi, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. Virginia Military Institute
at Bowling Green
ESPN3
(Dan Gutowsky, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. Eastern Kentucky
at Miami (OH)
ESPN3
(Jim Barber, Rocky Boiman)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 5 10:30 p.m. Washington State
at Nevada
ESPN
(Mark Neely, Mike Bellotti
1, Shelley Smith)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. (17) Arizona State
at New Mexico
CBS Sports Network 
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jamie Erdahl)
Sat., Sept. 6 8:00 p.m. Idaho State
at Utah State
Mountain West Network/Campus Insiders
(Brian Estridge, Ted Sundquist)
Sat., Sept. 6  10:00 p.m. Northern Colorado
at UNLV
Mountain West Network
(Tony Cordasco, Caleb Herring)
Sat., Sept. 6 10:15 p.m. Air Force
at Wyoming
ESPNU
(Mike Corey, David Diaz-Infante)
Sat., Sept. 6 10:15 p.m. Colorado State
at Boise State
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Jessica Mendoza)
Sat., Sept. 6  10:30 p.m. Oregon State
at Hawaii
CBS Sports Network
(Matt McConnell, Adam Archuletta, Cassie Gallo)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:00 p.m. Sacramento State
at California
Pac-12 Network
(J.B. Long, Mike Pawlawski, Guy Haberman)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:00 p.m. Fresno State
at Utah
Pac-12 Network
(Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:05 p.m. Eastern Washington 
at Washington
Pac-12 Network
(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Drea Avent)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. (14) USC 
at (13) Stanford
ABC
(Chris Fowler
3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:30 p.m. (7) Michigan State
at (3) Oregon
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Sept. 6 10:00 p.m. Memphis
at (11) UCLA
Pac-12 Network
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Jill Savage)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon Florida Atlantic
at (2) Alabama
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Andre Ware
1, Laura Rutledge)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon Arkansas State
at Tennessee
SEC Network
(Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Sept. 6 2:00 p.m. UAB
at Mississippi State
FOX Sports Network/ESPN3
(Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. Ohio
at Kentucky
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, Anthony Becht)
Sat., Sept. 6 4:00 p.m. Nicholls State
at Arkansas
SEC Network
(Matt Stewart, Cole Cubelic, Kayce Smith)
Sat., Sept. 6 4:00 p.m. Eastern Michigan
at Florida
SEC Network
(Tom Hart, Matt Stinchcomb
2, Heather Mitts)
Sat., Sept. 6 4:30 p.m. (15) Ole Miss
at Vanderbilt
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Brock Huard, Shannon Spake)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. San Jose State
at (5) Auburn
ESPN2
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. East Carolina
at (21) South Carolina
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer, Cara Capuano)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:30 p.m. Sam Houston State
at (12) LSU
SEC Network
(Brent Musburger3, Jesse Palmer, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:30 p.m. Lamar
at (9) Texas A&M
SEC Network
(Dave Baker, Greg McElroy2, Niki Noto)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 2:00 p.m. New Mexico State
at Georgia State
ESPN3
(Dave Neal, Wayne Gandy)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:00 p.m. Campbell
at Appalachian State
ESPN3
(Ryan Rose, Mickey Matthews)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:00 p.m. Savannah State
at Georgia Southern
ESPN3
(Kevin Corke, Peter Vaas)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Louisiana Tech
at Louisiana-Lafayette
ESPN3
(Dave Raymond, Jay Taylor)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Duke
at Troy
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, Chad Brown)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Idaho
at Louisiana-Monroe
ESPN3
(Brock Bowling, Curtis Baham)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon Buffalo 
at Army
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Kevin O'Connell, Courtney Fallon)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:30 p.m. Michigan
at (16) Notre Dame
NBC
(Dan Hicks, Mike Mayock, Kathryn Tappen, Doug Flutie
12)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 5:35 p.m. Central Washington
at (4) Montana
Cowles Media/Altitude 2
(Ron Davis, Grady Bennett, Shaun Rainey)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:05 p.m. Robert Morris
at North Dakota
MidCo Sports Net/Fox College Sports
(Dan Hammer, Ryan Kasowski)
Sat., Sept. 6 8:05 p.m. (1) North Dakota State
at Weber State
Altitude/NBC North Dakota
(Todd Romero, Blake Olson)
Sat., Sept. 6 9:05 p.m. Fort Lewis (Colo.)
at UC Davis
WatchBigSky.com
(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)
Sat., Sept. 6  9:05 p.m. Black Hills State (S.D.)
at (20) Montana State
Cowles Media/Altitude 2
(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Rob Jesselson)
Sat., Sept. 6  10:15 p.m. Western Oregon
at Portland State
WatchBigSky.com
(Tom Hewitt, Mike Lund)

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:00 p.m. Newberry (S.C.)
at Charleston Southern
Big South Network
(Kevin O'Rourke, John Davis)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Bluefield (Va.)
at Presbyterian
Big South Network
(Eric Thacker)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. (11) Fordham 
at (10) Villanova
American Sports Network
(Dave Armstrong, Ross Tucker)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:00 p.m. Delaware State
at Delaware
BlueHens.com
(Scott Klatzkin, Matt Janus, Mike Milburn)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 4:00 p.m. Liberty
at Norfolk State
ESPN3/Liberty Flames Sports Network
(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Lyndsay Keith, Chierstin Susel)
Sat., Sept. 6 5:00 p.m. Elizabeth City State (N.C.)
at North Carolina Central
NCCUEaglePride.com
(Chris Hooks, Joe Simmons)
Sat., Sept. 6  6:00 p.m. (5) Coastal Carolina
at North Carolina A&T
LockTV
(Walter Johnson)
Sat., Sept. 6  6:00 p.m. (21) William & Mary
at Hampton
HamptonPirates.com
(Jeff Cunningham, Matt White)

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:00 p.m. William Penn (Iowa)
at South Dakota
MidCo Sports Network
(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech
at Indiana State
Sycamore Vision
(Brian Fritz, Tom James)
Sat., Sept. 6 4:00 p.m. Duquesne
at (23) Youngstown State
MyYTV
(Chad Krispinsky, Dave Sess)
Sat., Sept. 6  7:00 p.m. Cal Poly
at (12) South Dakota State
GoJacks.com
(Tyler Merriam, Mike Struck, Scotty Qwas)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:30 p.m. Mississippi Valley State
at Illinois State
Comcast SportsNet Chicago/RedBirdHD.tv
(Kurt Pegler, Boomer Grigsby, R.C. McBride)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6  1:00 p.m. Merrimack
at Bryant
NECFrontRow.com
(Tristan Hobbes, Tim Lynch)
Sat., Sept. 6 1:00 p.m. Clarion (Pa.)
at St. Francis
NECFrontRow.com
(Pat Farabaugh, Jay Roberts)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:00 p.m. Albany
at Central Connecticut State
NECFrontRow.com
(Bruce Beal, Marc Robbins)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:00 p.m. Lafayette
at Sacred Heart
NECFrontRow.com/Lafayette Sports Network/Patriot League Network
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Southern Illinois
at (16) Eastern Illinois
WEIU TV/OVCDigitalNetwork.com
(Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 12:30 p.m. James Madison
at Lehigh
Patriot League Network/Service Electric 2 Sports
(Matt Kerr, Lance Haynes,Tom Fallon, Matt Markus)
Sat., Sept. 6 1:05 p.m. Morgan State 
at Holy Cross
Charter TV3/Patriot League Network
(Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe, Dave Bolduc)

Pioneer League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 1:00 p.m. Georgetown
at Dayton
DaytonFlyers.com 
(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly)
Sat., Sept. 6  6:00 p.m. Bucknell
at Marist
Red Fox Network
(Geoff Brault, Ed Weir)
Sat., Sept. 6  6:00 p.m. Pikeville (Ky.)
at Morehead State
WYMT/WYMT.com
(Tanner Hesterberg, Jim Frazier)
Sat. Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Florida Tech
at Stetson
GoHatters.com
(Matt Musgrove, Steve Ostermann)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Catawba (N.C.)
at Davidson
Davidson All-Access
(Mark Plemmons, Lenny Baytcki)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Truman State (Mo.)
at Drake
GoDrakeBulldogs.com
(Chuck Reed)
Sat., Sept. 6  7:00 p.m. Butler
at Wittenberg (Ohio)
WittenbergTigers.com
(Dave Williams, Jim Scoby)
Sat., Sept. 6  8:00 p.m. St. Joseph's (Ind.) 
at Valparaiso
ValpoAthletics.com
(Todd Ickow, Dave Huseman)
Sat., Sept. 6 9:00 p.m. Western New Mexico
at San Diego
TheW.tv
(Jack Cronin, J.T. Rogan)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 3:30 p.m. Brevard College (N.C.)
at Western Carolina
SoCon Digital Network
(Gary Ayers, Steve White, Greg McLamb)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:00 p.m. (9) Jacksonville State
at (13) Chattanooga
GoMocs.com
(Jim Reynolds, Todd Agne, Will Poindexter)
Sat., Sept. 6 6:00 p.m. (19) Furman
at Mercer
ESPN3
(Dan Matthews, D.J. Shockley, Hannah Chalker)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6               7:00 p.m. (25) Northern Arizona
at Abilene Christian
ACUSports.com
(Grant Boone, Bob Strater)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Incarnate Word
at Stephen F. Austin
SFAJacks.com
(Rob Meyers)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Tennessee-Martin
at Central Arkansas
UCASports.com
(Steve Sullivan, Justin Acri, Monty Rowell)
Sat., Sept. 6 8:00 p.m. McMurry (Texas)
at Houston Baptist
FOX Sports Southwest
(Tom Franklin, Jeff Power)
Sat., Sept. 6 8:00 p.m. Southern Utah
at (3) Southeastern Louisiana
LionSports.net
(Mark Willoughby, Robbie Rhodes, Trevor Bergeron)

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 4 8:30 p.m. Texas College
at Texas Southern
YouTube-Texas Southern Football 2014
(Butch Alsandor, Lemont Williams, Nick Strong)
Sat., Sept. 6  2:00 p.m. Alabama A&M
at Tuskegee
None
Sat., Sept. 6 5:00 p.m. (14) Tennessee State
at Alabama State
Aspire Network
(Stan Lewter)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Concordia (Ala.)
at Arkansas-Pine Bluff
None
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Virginia University-Lynchburg
at Jackson State
JSU TV 
(Spencer McClenty, Willie Richardson, Jefferey Moore)
Sat., Sept. 6 7:00 p.m. Central Methodist (Mo.)
at Southern University
None

FCS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 6 Noon Johnson C. Smith (N.C.)
at Charlotte
American Sports Network
(Mike Gleason, Jim Donnan
1)


1 - College Football Hall of Famers
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athletes
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree

corporate partners

       BCS                     BCS