National Football Foundation

News Detail

The NFF Weekly TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 9
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every Division I game, with announcers - for week 9 of the college football season.
Published: 10/25/2012 4:05:00 PM

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 25 - Oct. 31. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which is available upon request.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the USA Today Coaches’ Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the Sports Network/Fathead.com Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 25 7:30 p.m. (13) Clemson 
at Wake Forest
ESPN
(Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele)
Sat., Oct. 27 12:30 p.m. North Carolina State
at North Carolina
ACC Network
(Tim Brandt, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood)
Sat., Oct. 27 1 p.m. Maryland
at Boston College
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, John Bunting)
Sat., Oct. 27 3 p.m. BYU
at Georgia Tech
RSN
(Rich Waltz, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Duke
at (10) Florida State
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Dan Hawkins, Tom Luginbill)

Big East

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 26 8 p.m. Cincinnati
at (14) Louisville
ESPN
(Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. Temple
at Pitt
Big East Network
(Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcatera)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Kent State
at (15) Rutgers
Big East Network
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia, Anthony Holeman)
Sat., Oct. 27 7 p.m. Syracuse
at USF
ESPN3
(Mike Gleason, John Gregory)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. Indiana
at Illinois
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Chris Martin, Jon Jansen)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. Iowa
at Northwestern
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Purdue 
at Minnesota
BTN
(Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, J. Leman2)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Michigan State
at (25) Wisconsin
ABC/ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards)
Sat., Oct. 27 5:30 p.m. Ohio State
at Penn State
ESPN
(Sean McDonoughm, Chris Spielman, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 27  8 p.m. (20) Michigan
at Nebraska
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Jessica Mendoza)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. (24) Texas
at Kansas
FOX Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Dave Lapham, Desmond Purnell)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. (17) Texas Tech
at (4) Kansas State
FOX 
(Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. TCU
at Oklahoma State
FSN
(Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox)
Sat., Oct. 27 7 p.m. Baylor
at Iowa State
FSN
(Mike Morgan, J.C. Pearson, Laura McKeeman)
Sat., Oct. 27 8 p.m. (5) Notre Dame
at (7) Oklahoma
ABC
(Brent Musburger3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 1 p.m. Southern Miss
at Rice
CSS
(Dave Raymond, ND Kalu, Leila Rahimi)
Sat., Oct. 27 3 p.m. Memphis
at SMU
Time Warner Sports
(John Nelson, Pete Stein, Mark Stern)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Navy
at East Carolina
FOX College Sports
(Adam Alexander, Gary Reasons, Lesley McCaslin)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. UAB
at Tulane
TulaneGreenWave.com
(Todd Graffagnini, Steve Barrios, Gus Kattengell)
Sat., Oct. 27 4:30 p.m. UTEP
at Houston
CSS
(Tom Dore, Keith Moreland, Sara Eckert)
Sat., Oct. 27 7 p.m. UCF
at Marshall
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Evan Washburn)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. Northern Illinois
at Western Michigan
ESPN Regional
(Michael Regni, Doug Graber)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Toledo
at Buffalo
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
(Ben Wagner, Marlon Kemer, Mike Scott)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Eastern Michigan
at Bowling Green
BCSN
(Greg Franke, Tom Cole)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Akron
at Central Michigan
CMU Sports Zone
(Don Chiodo, Brock Gutierrez, Justin Hoff)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. (23) Ohio
at Miami (Ohio)
STO/ESPN3
(Matt Underwood, Frank Stams)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 26 8 p.m. Nevada
at Air Force
CBS College Sports
(Brad Johansen, Doug Chapman, Tammy Blackburn)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Fresno State
at New Mexico
CSN California
(Barry Tompkins, Jay Leeuwenburg)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. (18) Boise State
at Wyoming
CBS Sports Network
(James Bates, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner)
Sat., Oct. 27 7 p.m. Hawaii
at Colorado State
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
(Kanoa Leahey, Darnell Arceneaux, Lori Sant)
Sat., Oct. 27 8 p.m. UNLV
at San Diego State
Time Warner Cable SportsNet
(Ari Wolfe, J.J. Stokes)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 3 p.m. UCLA
at Arizona State
FX
(Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis) 
Sat., Oct. 27 3 p.m. Colorado 
at (2) Oregon
Pack-12 Network
(Kevin Calabro, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. (8) USC
at Arizona
ABC
(Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Oct. 27 6:15 p.m. Washington State
at (19) Stanford
Pac-12 Network
(Rich Cellini, Coy Wire, Erin Coscarelli)
Sat., Oct. 27 9:45 p.m. California
at Utah
Pac-12 Network
(Ron Pitts, Kelly Stouffer)
Sat., Oct. 27 10:15 p.m. (9) Oregon State
at Washington
 Pac-12 Network
(Ted Robinson, Gleen Parker, Ryan Nece)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. Kentucky
at Missouri
ESPNU
(Tom Hart, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. Tennessee
at (16) South Carolina
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese2, Jenn Brown)
Sat., Oct. 27 12:30 p.m. Ole Miss
at Arkansas (Little Rock)
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Andre Ware1, Cara Capuano)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. (3) Florida
vs. (11) Georgia
(Jacksonville, Fla.)
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson)
Sat., Oct. 27 7 p.m. (21) Texas A&M
at Auburn
ESPN2
(Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb2, Allison Williams)
Sat., Oct. 27 7 p.m. Massachusetts
at Vanderbilt
FOX Sports Net
(Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau)
Sat., Oct. 27 8:30 p.m. (12) Mississippi State
at (1) Alabama
ESPN 
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. North Texas
at Middle Tennessee
ESPN3
(Chip Walters, Kelly Holcomb, Chris Burnette)
Sat., Oct. 27 6 p.m. Troy
at Florida Atlantic
None
Sat., Oct. 27 6 p.m. Western Kentucky
at FIU
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Warrick Dunn)
Sat., Oct. 27 7 p.m. South Alabama
at ULM
 Warhawks All Access
(Frank Hoffman, Bruce Hanks, Joey Trappey)

WAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 3 p.m. Utah State
at UTSA
ESPN3
(Jonathan Yardley, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Oct. 27 5 p.m. Texas State
at San Jose State
None
Sat., Oct. 27 8 p.m. Louisiana Tech
at New Mexico State
Aggie Vision
(Jeff Matthews, Danny Knee)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. Ball State
at Army
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Randy Cross1, Geoff Easterling)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 3 p.m. North Dakota
at (4) Montana State
Max Media
(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan)
Sat., Oct. 27 3 p.m. (1) Eastern Washington
at Southern Utah
BigSkyTV.org
(Art Challis, Matt Roan)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Idaho State
at Montana
ROOT Sports
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Sherdic Bonner, Jenny Cavnar)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. (13) Northern Arizona
at Northern Colorado
BigSkyTV.org
(Troy Coverdale, Matt Priesmeyer)
Sat., Oct. 27 5:05 p.m. Portland State
at UC Davis
BigSkyTV.org
(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)
Sat., Oct. 27 9 p.m. (11) Cal Poly
at Sacramento State
BigSkyTV.org
(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy)

Big South


Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 1 p.m. (10) Stony Brook
at Presbyterian
ESPN3
(Evan Lepler, Nate Ross)
Sat., Oct. 27 1:30 p.m. Edward Waters
at Charleston Southern
Big South Network
(Aaron Vargas, Jon Davis)
Sat., Oct. 27 1:30 p.m. VMI
at Gardner-Webb
Big South Network
(Fabian Fuentes, David Allen)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Liberty 
at Coastal Carolina
Flames Sports Network
(Mike Tilley, Ray Jones)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. (20) Delaware
at (6) Old Dominion
NBC Sports Network
(Todd Harris, Anthony Herron, Carolyn Manno)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. New Hampshire
at Rhode Island
None
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Georgia State
at (9) James Madison
Madi Zone
(Curt Dudley, Taylor Mickelberry)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. (23) Towson 
at (19) Villanova
Comcast SportsNet
(Brent Harris, Brad Jackson)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Maine
at William & Mary
Tribeathletics.com
(Jay Colley, Bob Sheeran, Matt Ridjaneck)

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 12:30 p.m. Yale 
at Columbia
YES Network
(Chris Sheam, Jack Ford, Ross Tucker)
Sat., Oct. 27 12:30 p.m. Princeton 
at Cornell
CornellBigRed.com
(Barry Leonard, Buck Briggs)
Sat., Oct. 27 1 p.m. Brown 
at Penn
PennAthletics.com
(Brian Seltzer, Hench Murray)
Sat., Oct. 27 5 p.m. Harvard 
at Dartmouth
Comcast SportsNet
(Jerry Trupiano, Steve DeOssie, Katy Fitzpatrick)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 25 7:30 p.m. Delaware State
at Morgan State
ESPNU
(Joe Davis, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 27 1:30 p.m. Norfolk
at North Carolina A&T
None
Sat., Oct. 27 1:30 p.m. Howard
at South Carolina State
None
Sat., Oct. 27 2 p.m. Savannah State
at Hampton
None
Sat., Oct. 27 4 p.m. North Carolina Central
at Bethune-Cookman
NCCUEaglePride.com
(Chris Hooks, Joe Simmons)

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 2 p.m. South Dakota
at (15) Indiana State
ESPN3
(Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes, Erin Bajackson)
Sat., Oct. 27 2 p.m. Western Illinois
at Missouri State
Mediacom
(Joe Zydlo, Richard Baldinger)
Sat., Oct. 27 3 p.m. (22) Youngstown State
at South Dakota State
Midco Sports/ESPN3
(Tom Nieman, Hank McCall)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Southern Illinois
at (3) North Dakota State
FOX College Sports Central
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Kevin Feeney)
Sat., Oct. 27 5 p.m. (17) Illinois State
at Northern Iowa
Comcast SportsNet
(Kurt Pegler, Boomer Grigsby)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. Monmouth 
at Duquesne
GoDuquesne.com
(Alex Panormios, Tad Maurey)
Sat., Oct. 27 1 p.m. St. Francis (Pa.)
at Central Connecticut State
CCSUBlueDevils.com
(Bruce Biel, Marc Robbins)
Sat., Oct. 27 1 p.m. (24) Albany
at Sacred Heart
None
Sat., Oct. 27 1 p.m. Robert Morris
at Wagner
None

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. Eastern Illinois
at (18) Eastern Kentucky
Fox College Sports
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
Sat., Oct. 27 2 p.m. Tennessee Tech
at (21) Tennessee State
OVC Digital Network
(Brent Dougherty, Albert Dawson)
Sat., Oct. 27 4 p.m. Murray State
at Jacksonville State
WJXS/OVC Digital Network
(Ryan Brown, Butch Barker)
Sat., Oct. 27 5 p.m. Southeast Missouri
at Austin Peay
OVC Digital Network
(Van Stokes, David Loos)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 1 p.m. Colgate
at Bucknell
Bison Vision
(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)
Sat., Oct. 27 1 p.m. Fordham
at Holy Cross
Charter TV3
(Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe, Dave Bolduc)
Sat., Oct. 27 6 p.m. Gorgetown
at Lafayette
Lafayette Sports Network
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

Pioneer League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 12 p.m. Butler 
at Davidson
ButlerSports.com
(Brandon Gaudin, Mark Miner, Ken LaRose, Bill Lynch)
Sat., Oct. 27 1 p.m. Campbell 
at Morehead State
None
Sat., Oct. 27 2 p.m. Marist
at Valparaiso
www.valpoathletics.com
(Todd Ickow)
Sat., Oct. 27 9 p.m. Dayton
at San Diego
USDToreros.com
(Jack Cronin)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 1:30 p.m. Citadel 
at (7) Wofford
Southern TV Network
(Darren Goldwater, Paul McGuire)
Sat., Oct. 27 3 p.m. Furman 
at Elon
ElonPhoenix.com
(David Hibbard, Taylor Durham)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. (16) Appalachian State
at Western Carolina
GoASU.com
(David Jackson, Steve Brown)
Sat., Oct. 27 6 p.m. (2) Georgia Southern
at Chattanooga
Mocs Radio Network
(Jim Reynolds, Todd Agne, Will Poindexter)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 4 p.m. (5) Sam Houston State
at Lamar
Southland TV Network & ESPN3
(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley)
Sat., Oct. 27 7 p.m. Nicholls State
at Northwestern State
The Demon Sports Network
(Patrick Netherton, Tony Taglavore, Jack Brittain)
Sat., Oct. 27 8 p.m. Stephen F. Austin
at McNeese State
Southland TV Network & ESPN3
(Lyn Rollins, Rene Nadeau, Erin Cofiell)
Sat., Oct. 27 8 p.m. (14) Central Arkansas
at Southeastern Louisiana
SE Channel
(Allen Waddell, Trey Willie)

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m.
Tape Delay
10:30 p.m.
Alabama State
vs. Alabama A&M 
(Birmingham, Ala.)
ESPNU
(Joe Davis, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 27 3:30 p.m. Mississippi Valley State
at Arkansas Pine-Bluff
None
Sat., Oct. 27 5 p.m. Grambling 
at Texas Southern
KHOU
(Nick Strong, Lemont Williams, Ken Burough)
Sat., Oct. 27 5 p.m. Prairie View A&M
vs Southern (Shreveport, La.)
None

1 - College Football Hall of Famers
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athletes
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
* - Site of NFF Hall of Fame On-Campus Salute

corporate partners

BCSBCSBCS