National Football Foundation

News Detail

The NFF Weekly TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football - Week 8
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every Division I game, with announcers - for week 8 of the college football season.
Published: 10/18/2012 4:46:00 AM

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 18 - Oct. 24. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which is available upon request.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the USA Today Coaches’ Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the Sports Network/Fathead.com Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. Virginia Tech
at (13) Clemson
ABC
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannie Edwards)
Sat., Oct. 20 12:30 p.m. Wake Forest
at Virginia
ACC Network
(Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood)
Sat., Oct. 20 3 p.m. Boston College
at Georgia Tech
RSN
(Rich Waltz, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. North Carolina State
at Maryland
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. North Carolina
at Duke
ESPNU
(Jones Angell, Rick Steinbacher, Lee Pace)
Sat., Oct. 20 8 p.m. (10) Florida State
at Miami (Fla.) 
ABC
(Brent Musburger
3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)

Big East

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 19 8 p.m. Connecticut 
at Syracuse
ESPN 
(Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. (17) Rutgers
at Temple
Big East Network
(Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcatera)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. USF
at (14) Louisville
ESPN
(Tom Hart, John Congemi)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. Purdue
at Ohio State
ABC
(Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. Minnesota 
at Wisconsin
ESPNU
(Tom Hart, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Michigan State
at (25) Michigan
BTN
(Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, J. Leman2)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Nebraska
at Northwestern
ABC
(Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell2, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Oct. 20 8 p.m. Penn State
at Iowa
BTN
(Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, Jon Jansen)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. Iowa State
at Oklahoma State
FX
(Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. (20) Texas Tech
at (21) TCU
ABC
(Dave Lamont, Kelly Stouffer)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. Kansas
at (7) Oklahoma
FSN
(Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. (3) Kansas State
at (15) West Virginia
Fox
(Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria)
Sat., Oct. 20 8 p.m. Baylor 
at Texas
ABC
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman
1, Quint Kessenich)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 18 8 p.m. Houston
at SMU
Fox Sports Network
(Ron Thulin, Dave Lapham, Desmond Purnell)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Rice 
at Tulsa
Fox Sports Network
(Mike Morgan, J.C. Pearson, Laura McKeeman)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. Marshall
at Southern Mississippi
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Steve Beuerlein, Evan Washburn)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. East Carolina
at UAB
Fox College Sports
(Steve Physioc, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin)
Sat., Oct. 20 8 p.m. UCF
at Memphis
CSS
(Matt Stewart, Chuck Oliver, Rachel Baribeau)
Sat., Oct. 20 8 p.m. Tulane
at UTEP
None

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. Northern Illinois
at Akron
ESPN
(Michael Reghi, Doug Graber)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. Bowling Green
at Massachusetts
UMass Sports Network
(Josh Maurer, Matt Goldstein, Cody Chrusciel)
Sat., Oct. 20 1 p.m. Army
at Eastern Michigan
ESPN3
(Dan Gutowsky, Bob Chmiel)
Sat., Oct. 20 3 p.m. Pitt
at Buffalo
Big East Network
(Bob Picozzi, Chris Doering)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Ball State
at Central Michigan
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, Jerrod Cherry)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Western Michigan
at Kent State
www.mac-sports.com
(Ty Linder, Rob Polinsky)
Sat., Oct. 20  7 p.m. (18) Cincinnati
at Toledo
ESPN3
(Mike Gleason, John Gregory)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. UNLV
at (22) Boise State
NBC Sports Network
(Paul Burmeister, Rod Woodson, Anthony Herron)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. New Mexico 
at Air Force
ROOT Sports
(Tim Neverett, Sed Bonner, Jenny Cavnar)
Sat., Oct. 20 10:30 p.m. Wyoming 
at Fresno State
TWC Sports Net
(John Shrader, J.J. Stokes)
Sat., Oct. 20 10:30 p.m. San Diego State
at Nevada
CBS Sports Network
(James Bates, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 18 9 p.m. (2) Oregon
at (24) Arizona State
ESPN
(Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele) 
Sat., Oct. 20 3 p.m. (23) Stanford
at California
FOX
(Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis)
Sat., Oct. 20 6 p.m. Colorado
at (9) USC
Pac 12 Network
(Kevin Calabro, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth)
Sat., Oct. 20 9 p.m. Washington
at Arizona
Pac 12 Network
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Ryan Nece)
Sat., Oct. 20 10:30 p.m. Utah
at (11) Oregon State
ESPN2
(Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Shannon Spake)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. (6) LSU
at (19) Texas A&M
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Jenn Brown)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. Auburn
at Vanderbilt
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. (8) South Carolina
at (4) Florida
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. (12) Georgia
at Kentucky
FSN
(Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. Middle Tennessee
at (16) Mississippi State
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Jessica Mendoza)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. (1) Alabama
at Tennessee*
ESPN
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 1 p.m. FIU
at Troy
Sun Belt Network
(Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Barbara Johnson)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Florida Atlantic
at South Alabama
None

Sat., Oct. 20 4 p.m. ULM
at Western Kentucky
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, Stan Lawter)

WAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 2 p.m. San Jose State
at UTSA
ESPN3
(Jonathan Yardley, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Oct. 20 3 p.m. New Mexico State
at Utah State
KMYU
(Mychal Clanton, Kevin White, Brooks Hansen)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. Idaho
at Louisiana Tech
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, Jay Taylor)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Indiana
at Navy
CBS Sports Network
(Grant Boone, Todd Christensen, Sheehan Starwich Burch)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. BYU
at (5) Notre Dame
NBC
(Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 3 p.m. Weber State
at Southern Utah
BigSkyTV.org
Art Challis, Matt Roan
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Idaho State
at Northern Colorado
BigSkyTV.org
(Troy Coverdale, Matt Priesmeyer)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. (5) Montana
at North Dakota
ROOT Sports
(Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller)
Sat., Oct. 20 7:05 p.m. Sacramento State
at (1) Eastern Washington
SWX Digital
(Greg Heister, Bill Ames)
Sat., Oct. 20 7:05 p.m. UC Davis
at (16) Northern Arizona
NAU-TV/Fox Sports Arizona Plus
(Mitch Strouhman, Kevin Stephens, Reggie Eccleston)
Sat., Oct. 20 9:05 p.m. Portland State
at (14) Cal Poly
KSBY-TV
(Bill Halter, Andrew Masuda, Cameron Polom)

Big South


Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 1:30 p.m. Presbyterian
at Charleston Southern
ESPN3
(Evan Lepler, Nate Ross)
Sat., Oct. 20 1:30 p.m. Coastal Carolina
at VMI
Big South Network
(Wade Branner, Cal Murray)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Concord
at Liberty
Flames Sports Network
(Mike Tilley, Ray Jones)
Sat., Oct. 20 4 p.m. Gardner-Webb
at (10) Stony Brook
Big South Network
(Mike Solano, Curt Hylton, Jeff Bernstein)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. (12) New Hampshire
at Maine
Comcast SportsNet
(Joe Beninati, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Rhode Island
at (25) Delaware
BlueHens.com
(Scott Klatzkin, Glenn Frazer, Matt Janus)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. (24) Villanova
at Georgia State
Villanova.com
(Joe Eichhorn, Ryan Fannon)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. (2) James Madison
at Richmond
Comcast SportsNet
(Scott Graham, Antonio Freeman)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. (7) Old Dominion
at (18)Towson
None

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20  12 p.m. Penn 
at Yale
NBC Sports Network
(Randy Moss, Ross Tucker, Carolyn Manno)
Sat., Oct. 20 12:30 p.m. Cornell
at Brown
BrownBears.com
(Scott Cordischi, John Anderson)
Sat., Oct. 20 1 p.m. (22) Harvard 
at Princeton
ESPN3
(John Sadak, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Oct. 20 1:30 p.m. Dartmouth
at Columbia
GoColumbianLions.com
(Jerry Recco, Sal Licata)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Oct. 18 7:30 p.m. Hampton 
at North Carolina Central
ESPNU
(Joe Davis, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 20 1 p.m. Morgan State
at Howard
Howard Sports Network
(Khari Arnold, Glynn Hill)
Sat., Oct. 20 1:30 p.m. North Carolina A&T
at Delaware State
None
Sat., Oct. 20 2 p.m. Edward Waters College
at Savannah State
None
Sat., Oct. 20 4 p.m. Norfolk State
at Bethune-Cookman
None
Sat., Oct. 20 6 p.m. South Carolina State
at Florida A&M
None

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 2 p.m. Missouri State
at (11) Illinois State
Illinois State Network
(Dick Luedke, Ted Schmitz)
Sat., Oct. 20 4 p.m. Southern Illinois
at (15) Youngstown State
WSIU, ESPN3
(Chad Krispinsky, Dave Sess)
Sat., Oct. 20 5 p.m. (20) South Dakota State
at Northern Iowa
Mediacom 22
(Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes, Teryn Schaefer)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. (4) North Dakota State
at South Dakota
Midco Sports Network
(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. (21) Indiana State
at Western Illinois
WIU-TV3
(Aaron Viner, Josh Gleason)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. Sacred Heart
at Duquesne
GoDuquesne.com
(Alex Panormios, Tad Maurey)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. Central Connecticut
at Robert Morris
CCSUBlueDevils.com
(Bruce Biel, Marc Robbins)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. Wagner 
at St. Francis
None
Sat., Oct. 20 1 p.m. Bryant
at Monmouth
BryantBulldogs.TV
(Tristan Hobbes, Tim Lynch)

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 12 p.m. (17) Tennessee State
at Jacksonville State
Fox College Sports
(Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin)
Sat., Oct. 20 2 p.m. UT Martin
at Southeast Missouri
OVC Digital Network
(Todd Richards, Lawrence Brookins)
Sat., Oct. 20 8 p.m. (23) Eastern Kentucky 
at Tennessee Tech
OVC Digital Network
(Greg Stotelmyer, Greg McClellan, Sean Hamilton)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 12:30 p.m. Bucknell 
at (9) Lehigh
Service Electric 2 Sports
(Mike Zambelli, Mike Yadush, Al DiCarlo)
Sat., Oct. 20 1 p.m. Georgetown
at Colgate
GoColgateRaiders.com
(Eric Malanoski, Doug Rosnick)
Sat., Oct. 20 1 p.m. Holy Cross
at Lafayette
Lafayette Sports Network
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

Pioneer League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 1 p.m. Valparaiso
at Dayton
DaytonFlyers.com
(Larry Hansgen, Mike Kelly
1)
Sat., Oct. 20 1 p.m. San Diego
at Jacksonville
CW-17
(Cole Pepper, Steve Gilber)
Sat., Oct. 20 2 p.m. Marist 
at Drake
Red Fox Network
(Ed Weir, Mike Ferraro)
Sat., Oct. 20 6 p.m. Morehead State
at Butler
ButlerSports.com
(Brandon Gaudin, Mark Miner, Ken LaRose, Bill Lynch)
Sat., Oct. 20 6 p.m. Davidson
at Campbell
DavidsonWildcats.com
(Mark Plemmons, Jay Poag)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 1:30 p.m. (3) Georgia Southern
at Furman
FurmanPaladins.com
(Dan Scott, Corey Stewart, David Cobb
Sat., Oct. 20 3 p.m. Western Carolina
at Elon
ESPN3
(Darren Goldwater, Doug Champman)
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. (8) Wofford
at (13) Appalachian State
GoASU.com
(David Jackson, Steve Brown)
Sat., Oct. 20 6 p.m. Samford 
at Chattanooga
Mocs Radio Network
(Jim Reynolds, Todd Agne, Will Poindexter)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 4 p.m. Nicholls State
at Stephen F. Austin
Southland TV Networks & ESPN3
(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley)
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. Lamar 
at (19) Central Arkansas
UCA Game Day
(Justin Acri)
Sat., Oct. 20 8 p.m. McNeese State
at (6) Sam Houston State
Comcast SportsNet
(Dave Saltzman, Eddie Robinson Jr., Bart Enis)

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 20 3 p.m. Virginia University of Lynchburg
at Grambling
None
Sat., Oct. 20 3:30 p.m. Alcorn 
at Prairie View A&M
Comcast Sports Net Houston
(N.D Kalu, Dave Raymond)
Sat., Oct. 20 4 p.m. Mississippi Valley State
at Jackson State
None
Sat., Oct. 20 7 p.m. Arkansas Pine-Bluff 
at Southern 
None

1 - College Football Hall of Famers
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athletes
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
* - Site of NFF Hall of Fame On-Campus Salute

corporate partners

  BCS        BCS