National Football Foundation

News Detail

NCAA Football TV Schedule - Week 6
Check out the NFF's comprehensive television schedule - every Division I game, with announcers - for Week 6 of the college football season.
Published: 10/4/2012 4:29:00 PM

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Oct. 4 - Oct. 10.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the USA Today Coaches’ Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the Sports Network/Fathead.com Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 12:30 p.m. Virginia Tech
at North Carolina
ACC Network
(Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Scott Pryzwansky)
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Virginia
at Duke 
RSN
(Rich Waltz, Ketih Jones, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Georgia Tech
at (15) Clemson
ESPN
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Wake Forest
at Maryland
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Oct. 6 8 p.m. (4) Florida State
at N.C. State
ESPN2
(Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Shelley Smith)

Big East

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 5 7 p.m. Pittsburgh
at Syracuse*
ESPN
(Dave Lamont, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Connecticut
at (21) Rutgers
ESPNU
(Tom Hart, John Congemi)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. South Florida
at Temple
BIG EAST Network
(Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Miami (Ohio)
at (23) Cincinnati
Fox Sports Ohio
(Tom Gelehrter, Artrell Hawkins, Natalie Taylor)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Michigan State
at Indiana
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Chris Martin, Jon Jansen)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. (22) Northwestern
at Penn State
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese2, Jenn Brown)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Illinois
at Wisconsin
ABC
(Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell2, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Oct. 6 4 p.m. Michigan
at Purdue
BTN
(Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, J Leman2)
Sat., Oct. 6 8 p.m. (20) Nebraska
at Ohio State
ABC
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Kansas
at (8) Kansas State
FX
(Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Iowa State
at (13) TCU
FSN
(Mike Morgan, J.C. Pearson, Laura McKeeman)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. (14) Oklahoma
at (24) Texas Tech
ABC
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielaman
1, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. (7) West Virginia
at (9) Texas
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 4 8 p.m. East Carolina
at Central Florida
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Doug Chapman, Evan Washburn) 
Sat., Oct. 6 2 p.m. (25) Boise State
at Southern Miss
FSN
(Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox)
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Southeastern Louisiana
at UAB
UABSports.com
(David Crane, Steve Irvine, Sam Miller)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Tulsa
at Marshall
CBS Sports Network
(Brad Johansen, Doug Chapman, Tammy Blackburn)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. North Texas
at Houston
CSS
(Dave Raymond, N.D. Kalu, Leila Rahimi)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Rice
at Memphis
Fox College Sports
(Steve Physioc, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin)
Sat., Oct. 6 8 p.m. SMU
at UTEP
Time Warner Cable Sports
(Pete Stein, Neal Raphael, Crystal Dominguez)

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Buffalo
at Ohio
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Doug Graber)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Kent State
at Eastern Michigan
EMUEagles.com
(Matt Shepard, Herman Moore, Ben Fleming)
Sat., Oct. 6 2 p.m. Bowling Green
at Akron
GoZips.com
(Steve French, Brad Detwiler, Joe Dunn)
Sat., Oct. 6 2 p.m. Massachusetts
at Western Michigan
WMUBroncos.com
(Robin Hook, John Creek)
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Northern Illinois
at Ball State
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, John Gregory)
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Central Michigan
at Toledo
ESPN3
(Mike Gleason, John Bunting)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 11:30 a.m. Navy
at Air Force
CBS
(Spero Dedes, Steve Beuerlein, Otis Livingston)
Sat., Oct. 6 6 p.m. Texas State
at New Mexico
ProView Networks
(Jeff Siembieda, Kole McKamey)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Fresno State
at Colorado State*
TWC SportsNet/CSN Bay Area
(Barry Tompkins, Jay Leeuwenburg)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Wyoming
at Nevada
NevadaWolfPack.com
(Ryan Radtke, Chris Vargas)
Sat., Oct. 6 8 p.m. Hawaii
at San Diego State
CBS Sports Network
(James Bates, Todd Christensen, Lauren Gardner)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 4 9 p.m. (12) USC
at Utah
ESPN
(Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele) 
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Arizona
at (18) Stanford
FOX
(Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis)
Sat., Oct. 6 6 p.m. Washington State
at (17) Oregon State
Pac-12 Networks
(Kevin Calabro, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth)
Sat., Oct. 6 10 p.m. UCLA
at California
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Ryan Nece)
Sat., Oct. 6 10:30 p.m. Washington
at (2) Oregon
ESPN
(Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Lewis Johnson)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Arkansas
at Auburn
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. (19) Mississippi State
at Kentucky
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Andre Ware1, Cara Capuano)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. (3) LSU
at (11) Florida
CBS
(Verne Lundquist3, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Texas A&M
at Ole Miss
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb
2, Angela Mallen)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Vanderbilt
at Missouri
FSN
(Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. (5) Georgia
at (6) South Carolina
ESPN
(Brent Musburger
3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thu., Oct. 4 7:30 p.m. Arkansas State
at Florida International
ESPNU
(Joe Davis, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Louisiana - Monroe
at Middle Tennessee
Sun Belt Network
(Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Barbara Jordan)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. Tulane
at Louisiana - Lafayette
Ragin' Cajuns Network
(Jeff Palermo, Jake Delhomme, Erin Cofiell)

WAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. New Mexico State
at Idaho
Altitude
(Bob Akamian, Larry Polowski)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. UNLV
at Louisiana Tech
ESPN3, ESPN Game Plan, ESPN Regional 
(Trey Bender, Jay Taylor)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 5 10:15 p.m. Utah State
at BYU
ESPN
(Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Boston College
at Army
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Randy Cross1, Tommy Busterud)
Sat., Oct. 6 7:30 p.m. Miami (Fla.)
vs. (10) Notre Dame (Chicago)
NBC
(Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Oct. 5 8 p.m. (20) Cal Poly
at Weber State
BigSkyTV.org
(Carl Arky, Tom Sparrow)
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Sacramento State
at Southern Utah
BigSkyTV.org
(Art Challis, Matt Roan)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Montana
at Northern Colorado
ROOT
(Tom Glasgow, Shedric Bonner, Jenny Cavnar)
Sat., Oct. 6 7:15 p.m. (2) Montana State
at UC Davis
ROOT
(Rich Burk, Jason Stiles, Brad Adam)
Sat., Oct. 6 8 p.m. Idaho State
at Portland State
CSN Northwest
(Tod Pickett, Mouse Davis, Trysta Krick)
Sat., Oct. 6 8 p.m. North Dakota
at (7) Eastern Washington
SWX Spokane
(Greg Heister, Bill Ames)

Big South


Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. Presbyterian
at VMI
ESPN3
(Matt Hogue, Nate Ross)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Gardner-Webb
at Liberty
ESPN3
(Mike Tilley, Ray Jones)
Sat., Oct. 6 6 p.m. Charleston Southern
at (13) Stony Brook
Big South Network
(Mike Solano, Curt Hylton, Jeff Bernstein)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. (12) Towson
at (5) James Madison
NBC Sports Network
(Randy Moss, Anthony Herron, Carolyn Manno)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Brown
at Rhode Island
BrownBears.com
(Scott Cordischi, John Anderson)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Maine
at (16) Delaware
Comcast SportsNet
(Scott Graham, Antonio Freeman, Rob Carlin)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. (13) New Hampshire
at Georgia State
GeorgiaStateSports.com
(Dave Cohen, Harper LeBel, Sam Crenshaw)
Sat., Oct. 6 6 p.m. Richmond
at Villanova
Villanova.com
(Joe Eichhorn, Ryan Fannon)

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Dartmouth
at Yale
YaleBulldogs.com
(Ron Vaccaro, Carm Cozza
1)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Cornell
at (25) Harvard
GoCrimson.com
(Bernie Corbett, Mike Girardi)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. William & Mary
at Penn
PennAthletics.com
(Brian Seltzer, Hench Murray)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Florida A&M
at Howard
None
Sat., Oct. 6 2:30 p.m. North Carolina Central
vs. S.C. State (Indianapolis)
None
Sat., Oct. 6 4 p.m. North Carolina A&T
at Bethune-Cookman
None
Sat., Oct. 6 4 p.m. Delaware State
at Norfolk State
NSUSpartans.com
(Ross Gordon, Maguell Davis, Joe Cook)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Morgan State
at Savannah State
None

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 2 p.m. Southern Illinois
at (9) Illinois State
MVFC TV
(Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes)
Sat., Oct. 6 2 p.m. (3) Youngstown State
at (1) North Dakota State
ESPN3
(Tom Ackerman, Adam Seidel, Jim Powers)
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Western Illinois
at South Dakota
Midco Sports Net
(Jay Elsen, Andre Fields)
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Missouri State
at Indiana State
GoSycamores.com
(Brian Fritz, Tom James)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Albany
at Bryant
Fox College Sports
(Paul Dottino, Andy Gresh, John Schmeelk)
Sat., Oct. 6 12 p.m. Robert Morris
at St. Francis (Pa.)
NECFrontRow.com
(Pat Farbaugh, Jay Roberts)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Wagner
at Sacred Heart
CPTV Sports
(Randy Brochu, Marc Robbins)

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 2 p.m. (17) Eastern Kentucky
at Tennessee State
OVC Digital Network
(Brent Dougherty, Albert Dawson)
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Eastern Illinois
at UT - Martin
OVC Digital Network
(Russ Barker, Robin Francis)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Murray State
at Austin Peay
OVC Digital Network
(Van Stokes, Dave Loos)
Sat., Oct. 6 8 p.m. Jacksonville State
at Tennessee Tech
OVC Digital Network
(Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 12:30 p.m. Columbia
at (11) Lehigh
SE2 Sports
(Mike Zambelli, Mike Yadush, Al DiCarlo) 
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Bucknell
at Holy Cross
Crusader Vision
(Bob Fouracre, Gordie Lockbaum1
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Georgetown
at Fordham
None

Sat., Oct. 6 6 p.m. Princeton
at Lafayette
Lafayette Sports Network
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

Pioneer League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Jacksonville
at Morehead State
OVC Digital Network
(Chuck Mraz, Jason Blanton, Mike Williams)
Sat., Oct. 6 1 p.m. Dayton
at Davidson
DavidsonWildcats.com
(Mark Plemmons, Ryan Arnold)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. San Diego
at Drake
USDToreros.com
(Jack Cronin)
Sat., Oct. 6 2 p.m. Butler
at Valparaiso
ValpoAthletics.com
(Todd Ickow, Travis Lucian)

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 1:30 p.m. Furman
at (6) Wofford
FurmanPaladins.com
(Dan Scott, Corey Stewart, David Cobb)
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. (19) The Citadel
at Samford
SamfordSports.com
(Mike Grace, Jay Roberson, David McDaniel)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Elon
at (15) Appalachian State
GoASU.com
(David Jackson, Steve Brown)
Sat., Oct. 6 3:30 p.m. Georgia Southern
at Western Carolina
Catamount All-Access
(Greg Ayers, Steve White, Greg McLamb)

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 4 p.m. (9) Sam Houston State
vs. S.F. Austin (Houston)
SLC TV
(Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Lamar
at Northwestern State
ESPN3
(Charlie Jehlin, Nick Canizales, James Ware)
Sat., Oct. 6 8 p.m. Nicholls State
at (24) Central Arkansas
UCA GameDay
(Justin Acri)

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Oct. 6 2 p.m. Texas Southern
at Alabama State
None
Sat., Oct. 6 3 p.m. Alabama A&M
at Mississippi Valley State
None
Sat., Oct. 6 5 p.m. Southern
at Alcorn State
ESPN3
(Joe Davis, Jay Walker)
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Grambling State
vs. Prairie View A&M (Dallas)
None
Sat., Oct. 6 7 p.m. Jackson State
at Arkansas - Pine Bluff
None

1 - College Football Hall of Famers
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athletes
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
* - Site of NFF Hall of Fame On-Campus Salute

corporate partners


BCS
BCS












                                                      
                                
                                 BCS