National Football Foundation

News Detail

NCAA Football TV Schedule - Week 3
Check out the NFF's comprehensive Division I television schedule for all the Week 3 action.
Published: 9/13/2012 3:22:00 PM

The following schedule is for games from Division I for the dates of Sept. 13 - Sept. 19.

* All times Eastern
* FBS Rankings reflect the USA Today Coaches’ Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the Sports Network/Fathead.com Poll

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. Wake Forest
at (5) Florida State
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Brian Griese
2, Jenn Brown)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. Bethune-Cookman
at Miami (Fla.)
ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Doug Garber, Tiffany Green)
Sat., Sept. 15 12:30 p.m. Connecticut
at Maryland
ACC Network
(Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood)
Sat., Sept. 15 3 p.m. Furman
at (11) Clemson
FSN/CSS
(Paul Kennedy, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. Virginia
at Georgia Tech
ESPNU
(Anish Shroff, Dan Hawkins)
Sat., Sept. 15 6 p.m. South Alabama
at N.C. State
ESPN3
(Bob Picozzi, Forrest Conoly, Sarah Stankavage)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. North Carolina Central
at Duke
ESPN3
(Dave Weekley, Stan Lewter, Beth McDade)

Big East

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 13 8 p.m. Rutgers
at South Florida
ESPN
(Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. (13) Virginia Tech
at Pittsburgh
ESPNU
(Tom Hart, John Congemi)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. North Carolina
at (20) Louisville
ABC
(Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell
2, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Sept. 15 4 p.m. (17) Stony Brook
at Syracuse
BIG EAST Network
(Mark Larson, Dale Drypolcher, Dan Liedka)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Delaware State
at Cincinnati
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, John Gregory, Rontina McCann)

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. Charleston Southern
at Illinois
BTN
(Matt Shepard, J Leman
2, Tony Banks)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. Western Michigan
at Minnesota
BTN
(Wayne Larrivee, Justin Conzemius, Stacey Paetz)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. Arkansas State
at (24) Nebraska
ESPN2
(Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway
2, Lewis Johnson)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. Eastern Michigan
at Purdue
BTN
(Kevin Kugler, Chris Martin, Rebecca Haarlow)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. California
at Ohio State
ABC
(Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman
1, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. (6) Northern Iowa
at Iowa
BTN
(Tom Werme, Danan Hughes, Damon Benning)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. Massachusetts
at (18) Michigan
BTN
(Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, Lisa Byington
)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. Boston College
at Northwestern
BTN
(Josh Lewin, Jon Jansen, Evan Fitzgerald)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. Navy
at Penn State
ABC
(Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards
)
Sat., Sept. 15 8 p.m. Ball State
at Indiana
BTN
(Chris Denari, Kelly Stouffer, Antwaan Randle El)
Sat., Sept. 15 8 p.m. (19) Notre Dame
at (10) Michigan State
ABC
(Brent Musburger
3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Heather Cox)
Sat., Sept. 15 8 p.m. Utah State
at (22) Wisconsin
BTN
(Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, Jay Wilson)

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. (15) TCU
at Kansas
FX
(Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. Louisiana - Lafayette
at Oklahoma State
FSN
(Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. James Madison
vs. (8) West Virginia (Landover, Md.)
ROOT
(Rob King, Mike Logan, Amanda Mazey)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. (2) Sam Houston State
at Baylor
FOX College Sports
(Steve Physioc, Gary Reasons
1, Emily Jones)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. North Texas
at (14) Kansas State
FSN
(Mike Morgan, J.C. Pearson, Laura McKeeman)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. New Mexico
at Texas Tech
FOX College Sports
(Mike Gleason, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin
)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Western Illinois
at Iowa State
Cyclones.TV
(John Walters, Eric Heft, Ben Bruns)

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. Texas A&M
at SMU
FSN
(Ron Thulin, Shaun King, Desmond Purnell)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. East Carolina
at Southern Miss
CBS Sports Network
(Dave Ryan, Ron Zook, Evan Washburn
)
Sat., Sept. 15 4 p.m. Florida International
at Central Florida
CSS
(Bernie Guenther, Chuck Oliver, Rachel Baribeau)
Sat., Sept. 15 6:30 p.m. Ohio
at Marshall
Herd All-Access
(Steve Cotton, Mark Martin)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Middle Tennessee
at Memphis
None
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Nicholls State
at Tulsa
None
Sat., Sept. 15 8 p.m. New Mexico State
at UTEP
None

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. Morgan State
at Akron
ESPN3
(Dan Gutowsky, Je'Rod Cherry
2)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Bowling Green
at Toledo
ESPN3
(Frank Giardina, Bob Chmiel)
Wed., Sept. 19 7 p.m. Kent State
at Buffalo
ESPNU
(Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcaterra)

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 14 9 p.m. Washington State
at UNLV
ESPN
(Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill)
Sat., Sept. 15 4 p.m. Miami (Ohio)
at Boise State
NBC Sports Network
(Paul Burmeister, Rod Woodson, Anthony Herron)
Sat., Sept. 15 6 p.m. Cal Poly
at Wyoming
None

Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Northwestern State
at Nevada
NevadaWolfPack.com
(Ryan Radtke, Chris Vargas)
Sat., Sept. 15 8 p.m. Colorado
at Fresno State
CBS Sports Network
(James Bates, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner)
Sat., Sept. 15 8 p.m. North Dakota
at San Diego State
KUSI
(Ari Wolfe, J.J. Stokes, Jason Bott)
Sun., Sept. 16 12 a.m. Lamar
at Hawaii
Oceanic PPV
(Robert Kekaula, Darnell Arceneaux, Dan Meisenzhal, Lori Santi)

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 3 p.m. Tennessee Tech
at (4) Oregon
Pac-12 Networks
(Kevin Calabro, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth)
Sat., Sept. 15 4 p.m. Portland State
at Washington
FX
(Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis) 
Sat., Sept. 15 7:30 p.m. (3) USC
at (16) Stanford
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria)
Sat., Sept. 15 10 p.m. BYU
at Utah
ESPN2
(Mark Neely, Ray Bentley, Paul Carcaterra)
Sat., Sept. 15 10:30 p.m. South Carolina State
at (25) Arizona
Pac-12 Networks
(Dave Flemming, Coy Wire, Brooke Olzendam)
Sat., Sept. 15 10:30 p.m. Houston
at (23) UCLA
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Ryan Nece)

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. Louisiana - Monroe
at Auburn
SEC Network
(Dave Neal, Andre Ware1, Cara Capuano)
Sat., Sept. 15 12:30 p.m. Presbyterian
at Vanderbilt
CSS
(Bob Neal, Cole Cubelic, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. (1) Alabama
at (21) Arkansas
CBS
(Verne Lundquist
3, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson)
Sat., Sept. 15 6 p.m. (17) Florida
at Tennessee
ESPN
(Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Arizona State
at Missouri
ESPN2
(Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Shelley Smith)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. UAB
at (9) South Carolina
FSN
(Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Western Kentucky
at Kentucky
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb
2, Allison Williams)
Sat., Sept. 15 7:30 p.m. Florida Atlantic
at (7) Georgia
CSS
(Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Angela Mallen)
Sat., Sept. 15 8 p.m. Idaho
at (2) LSU
TigerVision PPV
(Doug Greengard, Rene Nadeau)
Sat., Sept. 15 9:15 p.m. (12) Texas
at Ole Miss
ESPN
(Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Jessica Mendoza)

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Mississippi State
at Troy
ESPN3
(Shawn Kenney, John Bunting)

WAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Rice
at Louisiana Tech
ESPN3
(Rich Hollenberg, Ralph Friedgen)
Sat., Sept. 15 8 p.m. Colorado State
at San Jose State
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, Jay Taylor)

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. Northern Illinois
at Army
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Randy Cross
1, Brad Strimel)

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. (23) Stephen F. Austin
at (3) Montana State
Max Media 
(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Jeff Eberle)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. Liberty
at (14) Montana
Altitude
(Mike Tilley, Ray Jones, Mark Edwards)
Sat., Sept. 15 4 p.m. Northern Colorado
at Sacramento State
BigSkyTV.org
(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Fort Lewis (Colo.)
at Northern Arizona
NAU-TV
(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)
Sat., Sept. 15 9p.m. New Mexico Highlands
at Southern Utah
BigSkyTV.org
(Art Challis, Matt Roan)
Sat., Sept. 15 9 p.m. (19) McNeese State
at Weber State
BigSkyTV.org
(Carl Arky, Ty Sparrow)

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 1:30 p.m. Richmond
at VMI
Big South Network
(Wade Branner, Cal Murray)
Sat., Sept. 15 3 p.m. Samford
at Gardner-Webb
Big South Network
(Fabian Fuentes, David Allen)
Sat., Sept. 15 6 p.m. (20) Eastern Kentucky
at Coastal Carolina
Big South Network
(Matt Hogue, Layne Harris, Joe Cashion)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. William & Mary
at (12) Towson
NBC Sports Network
(Todd Harris, Ross Tucker, Carolyn Manno)
Sat., Sept. 15 12 p.m. Central Connecticut State
at (18) New Hampshire
UNHWildcats.TV
(Bob Lipman, Chris Chandler)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. Bucknell
at (13) Delaware
BlueHens.com
(Scott Klatzkin, Glenn Frazer)
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. Rhode Island
at Villanova
Comcast SportsNet
(Brent Harris, Brad Jackson)
Sat., Sept. 15 6 p.m. UTSA
at Georgia State
None
Sat., Sept. 15 6 p.m. Campbell
at (6) Old Dominion
None

Ivy League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 12:30 p.m. San Diego
at Harvard
GoCrimson.com
(Bernie Corbett, Mike Giardi)
Sat., Sept. 15 12:30 p.m. Marist
at Columbia
None
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Butler
at Dartmouth
Big Green Insider
(Dick Lutsk, Wayne Young)

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 4 p.m. Howard
at Norfolk State
ESPN3
(Joe Davis, Jay Walker)
Sat., Sept. 15 6 p.m. Hampton
at Florida A&M
None
Sat., Sept. 15 6 p.m. Virginia Univ. of Lynchburg
at North Carolina A&T
None

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 2 p.m. Eastern Illinois
at (15) Illinois State
None
Sat., Sept. 15 2 p.m. Drake
at (22) Indiana State
WTWO-TV
(Jason Pensky, Brent Holl)
Sat., Sept. 15 3 p.m. UC Davis
at South Dakota State
Midco Sports Net
(Tom Nieman, Hank McCall)
Sat., Sept. 15 4 p.m. Albany
at (5) Youngstown State
None
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Southeast Missouri State
at Southern Illinois
None
Sat., Sept. 15 8 p.m. Murray State
at Missouri State
Mediacom
(Don West, Mike McClure)

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 1 p.m. Monmouth
at Wagner
None
Sat., Sept. 15 1 p.m. (25) Maine
at Bryant
None

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 13 7 p.m. Southeastern Louisiana
at UT - Martin
OVC Digital Network
TBA
Sat., Sept. 15 2 p.m. Austin Peay
at Tennessee State
OVC Digital Network
(Brent Dougherty, Albert Dawson)

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 12:30 p.m. Princeton
at (16) Lehigh
SE2
(Mike Zambelli, Mike Yadush, Al DiCarlo)
Sat., Sept. 15 1 p.m. Brown
at Holy Cross
Crusader Vision
(Bob Fouracre, Gordie Lockbaum
1)
Sat., Sept. 15 1 p.m. Cornell
at Fordham
None
Sat., Sept. 15 1 p.m. Sacred Heart
at Colgate
None
Sat., Sept. 15 1 p.m. Yale
at Georgetown
GUHoyas.com
TBA
Sat., Sept. 15 6 p.m. Penn
at Lafayette
Lafayette Sports Network
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

Pioneer League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 1 p.m. St. Francis (Pa.)
at Morehead State
None
Sat., Sept. 15 1 p.m. Webber International (Fla.)
at Jacksonville
None
Sat., Sept. 15 1 p.m. Robert Morris
at Dayton
DaytonFlyers.com
(Jesse Pearlman, Will Coleman)
Sat., Sept. 15 2 p.m. Duquesne
at Valparaiso
None

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 13 7 p.m. Glenville State (W.Va.)
at Chattanooga
None
Sat., Sept. 15 3 p.m. West Virginia State
at Elon
None
Sat., Sept. 15 3:30 p.m. (21) The Citadel
at (8) Appalachian State
GoASU.com
(David Jackson, Steve Brown, Randy Jackson)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Western Carolina
at (9) Wofford
None

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Bacone (Ark.)
at Central Arkansas
None

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 13 7:30 p.m. Mississippi Valley State
at Southern
ESPNU
(Joe Davis, Jay Walker)
Sat., Sept. 15 3 p.m. Arkansas - Pine Bluff
at Alcorn State
None
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Prairie View A&M
at Alabama A&M
None
Sat., Sept. 15 7 p.m. Alabama State
at Grambling State
SWAC TV
Sat., Sept. 15 8:30 p.m. Jackson State
at Texas Southern
None

1 - College Football Hall of Famers
2 - Former NFF National Scholar-Athletes
3 - NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree

corporate partners

BCSBCSBCS